Skip to content
thestock.space

Nurture Well Industries (BSE: NWIL) had a P/E of 6.8× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 19.5×, and the shares are 57% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 20% and ROE of 21%. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹463 Cr, ranked 48th of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares fell 13% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹20.43
Day high
₹20.60
Day low
₹19.51
Prev. close
₹20.62
Volume
1.7 L

Health check

2 good · 3 fair · 1 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    −13.1% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 6.8 vs industry 19.5.

  • GrowthStrong

    Profit +266.7% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 19.7% vs peer median 15.3%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.08× equity, interest covered 79.1×, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags3 to check

    Quarterly profit down 45.8% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Packaged Foods

126 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹463 Cr, #48 of 127 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.30 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹928 Cr · profit ₹58 Cr
Market cap
₹463 Cr
Small cap
P/E
6.8
Industry 19.5
Price to book
0.76
Peers 8.88
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
21.3%
Peers 14.8%
ROCE
19.7%
Peers 15.3%
Debt to equity
0.08
Debt ₹35 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹2.92
OPM (TTM)
8.7%
Net margin 6.3%
Sales growth
−38.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−45.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.50
EV/EBITDA 8.2

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 21.3%.
  • Practically debt-free.
  • P/E of 6.8 against an industry P/E of 19.5.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly profit down 45.8% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales down 38.8% on a year ago.
  • 57% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Nurture Well Industries

Nurture Well Industries Limited trades in food products in India and internationally. The company provides various biscuits and cookies under the Richlite, Funtreat, CANBERRA, and Crunchy Kraze brands; glucose; borbon, butter, cashew, coconut, cream, digestive, glucobite, marie, milk, puff, glucose, and sweet and salty, as well as engages in the business of organic and inorganic foods products, bakery products, and other processed foods items. The company…

Headquarters
Noida
Employees
222
Sector
Consumer Defensive
ISIN
INE882B01037

Price range

52 weeks

₹17.10₹46.00

Today

₹19.51₹20.60
Avg volume (3M)
2.8 L
1-year return
minus 13.1%
From 52-week high
minus 56.7%

Peers · Packaged Foods

Company
NESTLEINDNestle India1,282.10plus 1.89%2,47,22960.642.76–79.9%21.0%––0.94%minus 0.5%
BRITANNIABritannia Industries4,785.00minus 3.92%1,15,25543.227.1361.2%66.7%18.4%5.7%3.0%1.89%minus 15.5%
TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products1,086.30plus 0.80%1,07,51163.34.868.3%7.6%14.0%13.9%8.6%0.92%minus 8.6%
PATANJALIPatanjali Foods411.50plus 0.19%44,77622.73.4211.2%14.8%4.2%8.7%27.0%0.98%minus 28.6%
HATSUNHatsun Agro Product1,068.10plus 0.33%23,79266.012.0720.2%19.0%10.7%11.2%29.0%1.87%plus 2.4%
MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food297.20plus 0.93%22,88091.28.88–9.7%10.1%––0.00%plus 63.7%
AWLAWL Agri Business167.00minus 0.48%21,57318.71.9815.3%11.1%2.9%8.7%21.4%0.60%minus 39.5%
NWILNurture Well Industries19.90minus 3.49%4636.80.7619.7%21.3%8.7%–266.7%0.00%minus 13.1%
Median of 7 peers–0.33%44,77660.68.8815.3%14.8%10.7%8.7%21.4%0.94%−8.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
250286290199153
223256256199136
26.430.733.20.216.6
10.6%10.7%11.5%0.1%10.9%
01.10.100
00.20.30.60.7
0.70.80.80.80.8
25.630.932.2−1.115
3.3%3.1%3.5%−3.5%10.1%
19.723.824.7−110.7
0.841.131.190.240.36

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Profit CAGR 3Y
+266.7%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+171.9%
ROE
21.3%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
–3317661,025
––+131.2%+33.9%
–302697936
529.368.688.8
–8.9%9.0%8.7%
00.13.62.9
–0.41.11.1
–2.32.83
−0–0.1–
526.768.487.5
72.7%6.9%2.7%3.4%
1.424.956.567.1
–+1730.1%+127.0%+18.8%
0.141.632.592.87

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
4.89.623.323.3
−4.2141237347
1.10.11.635.3
0.2128221158
1.9278483563
1.150.950.5204
1.10.2128127
07.213.95.3
−0.2220291227
1.9278483563

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
5−40.848.1−22.2
−1.1−75.2−130−43.3
−3.912387.141.3
07.25.4−24.2
−1.1−75.9−131−33.7
3.9−117−82.8−55.8

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you