On 6 Nov 2026, Om Power Transmission was priced at ₹125.83, or 10.1× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 16.4×, and the shares are 39% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 55% and 86% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 40% and ROE of 38%. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹431 Cr, ranked 84th of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares fell 35% over the past year.
- ₹134.99
- ₹134.99
- ₹124.22
- ₹133.63
- 2.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−34.9% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 10.1 vs industry 16.4.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +55.2%, profit +85.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 39.7% vs peer median 19.9%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.08× equity, interest covered 11.8×.
- Red flags1 to check
39% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹431 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 10.1
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- 1.52
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 38.2%
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- 39.7%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.08
- Debt ₹24 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹12.43
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 15.8%
- Net margin 9.4%
- Sales growth
- +36.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +26.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.81
- EV/EBITDA 5.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 38.2%.
- Return on capital employed of 39.7%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 26.0% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 36.9% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- 39% below its 52-week high.
About Om Power Transmission
Om Power Transmission Limited, an engineering, procurement, and construction company, executes high-voltage and extra-high voltage transmission line, substations, and underground cabling projects. The company constructs transmission lines of voltage levels; undertakes high tension and low tension underground cabling providing services, such as trenching, cable laying, jointing, and termination; and offers substation projects comprising design, supply,…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 821
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE25E901019
- Website
- ompowertransmission.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.4 L
- 1-year return
- minus 34.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 38.9%
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.4% | 0.35 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 19.7 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,434 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| OMPOWEROm Power Transmission | 125.83 | minus 5.84% | 431 | 10.1 | 7.8 | – | 15.8% | 0.08 | 55.2% | minus 34.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.35 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 88.9 | 175 | 122 | |
| 76.8 | 152 | 107 | |
| 12 | 22.9 | 14.8 | |
| 13.5% | 13.1% | 12.1% | |
| 0.6 | 0 | 0.8 | |
| 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.3 | |
| 0.3 | −0.7 | 0.3 | |
| – | −0 | – | |
| 10.7 | 22.1 | 14 | |
| 22.3% | 24.8% | 24.9% | |
| 8.3 | 16.7 | 10.5 | |
| 2.44 | – | 3.18 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +55.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +85.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +85.8%
- ROE
- 38.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120 | 182 | 279 | 449 | |
| – | +51.6% | +53.0% | +61.1% | |
| 108 | 168 | 243 | 392 | |
| 11.9 | 14.5 | 35.7 | 57.1 | |
| 9.9% | 7.9% | 12.8% | 12.7% | |
| 0.6 | 0 | 0.1 | −0.1 | |
| 3.6 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 4.8 | |
| 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 0.8 | |
| −0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 7.7 | 9.5 | 30.7 | 51.5 | |
| 18.8% | 22.2% | 28.0% | 22.3% | |
| 6.2 | 7.4 | 22.1 | 40 | |
| – | +18.8% | +197.9% | +81.2% | |
| 1.82 | 2.16 | 6.45 | 11.69 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 26.7 | |
| 42.8 | 50 | 72.1 | 110 | |
| 25.6 | 26.2 | 18.9 | 47.7 | |
| 36.2 | 41 | 58.6 | 157 | |
| 105 | 118 | 150 | 342 | |
| 7.8 | 7.2 | 6.7 | 10.3 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 4.3 | 7 | |
| 96.8 | 110 | 139 | 324 | |
| 105 | 118 | 150 | 342 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.1 | 3.5 | 16.9 | −25.6 | |
| −0.8 | 1.1 | −3.6 | −18 | |
| −9.2 | −4.6 | −12.7 | 45.9 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0.5 | 2.3 | |
| −2.2 | −0.6 | −0.5 | −4.7 | |
| 7.8 | 3 | 16.4 | −30.3 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters69.05%
- Public30.95%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 69.05% | 30.95% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 69.05% | 30.95% | plus 0.12 | |
| 16 Apr 2026 | 68.93% | 31.07% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.