On 6 Nov 2026, Orchid Pharma was priced at ₹868.00, or 539.1× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 24% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 22% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 40%, with ROCE of 1.1% and ROE of 0.6%. Debt is 0.28× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4,402 Cr, ranked 45th of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares rose 14% over the past year.
- ₹896.75
- ₹896.75
- ₹862.55
- ₹902.15
- 31.4K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+14.1% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 539.1 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +22.3%, profit −40.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 1.1% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.28× equity, interest covered 2.2×.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.6%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4,402 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 539.1
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 3.42
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.6%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- 1.1%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.28
- Debt ₹363 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.61
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.0%
- Net margin 3.5%
- Sales growth
- +15.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −81.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 5.17
- EV/EBITDA 90.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 15.6% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
- Promoter stake up from 69.8% to 74.5%.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.6%.
- Quarterly profit down 81.6% on a year ago.
- P/E of 539.1 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
About Orchid Pharma
Orchid Pharma Limited, a pharmaceutical company, engages in the development, manufacture, and marketing of active pharmaceutical ingredients, bulk actives, finished dosage formulations, and nutraceuticals in India. Its active pharmaceutical ingredients product portfolio includes oral cephalosporins and injectable cephalosporins; human and veterinary products; and antibiotics, including beta-lactam. It serves pharma companies, generic drug manufacturers,…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 1,169
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE191A01027
- Website
- orchidpharma.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 99.5K
- 1-year return
- plus 14.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 24.1%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| ORCHPHARMAOrchid Pharma | 868.00 | minus 3.79% | 4,402 | 539.1 | 3.42 | – | 0.6% | 12.5% | 22.3% | −40.1% | 0.00% | plus 14.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 263 | 194 | 207 | 238 | 304 | |
| 269 | 195 | 207 | 203 | 290 | |
| −5.6 | −1.5 | 0.1 | 34.7 | 14 | |
| −2.1% | −0.8% | 0.0% | 14.6% | 4.6% | |
| 11.6 | 10.8 | 7.1 | −0.5 | 1.8 | |
| 2.3 | 3.7 | 3.2 | 3.1 | 2.2 | |
| 10.5 | 8.9 | 9 | 8.9 | 10.9 | |
| – | – | −7.1 | 0.5 | – | |
| −6.9 | −3.3 | −12.1 | 22.8 | 2.6 | |
| – | – | – | 0.0% | 2.7% | |
| −5.7 | −5.7 | −12.6 | 23.8 | 3.2 | |
| -0.95 | -1.13 | -2.49 | 4.69 | 0.54 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +22.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −40.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −47.3%
- ROE
- 0.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 666 | 819 | 1,389 | 1,217 | |
| – | +23.0% | +69.5% | minus 12.4% | |
| 581 | 707 | 1,222 | 1,155 | |
| 84.5 | 112 | 167 | 62.7 | |
| 12.7% | 13.6% | 12.0% | 5.1% | |
| 17.8 | 30.5 | 26.1 | 35.8 | |
| 32.2 | 16.4 | 12.8 | 9 | |
| 54.8 | 33.2 | 42 | 43.2 | |
| 40 | −0.7 | −16.8 | −35.8 | |
| 55.2 | 91.9 | 122 | 10.4 | |
| – | −3.4% | −7.9% | −1.8% | |
| 46.3 | 92.2 | 135 | 10 | |
| – | +99.0% | +46.6% | minus 92.6% | |
| 11.35 | 19.06 | 22.55 | 1.66 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40.8 | 50.7 | 59.9 | 59.9 | |
| 648 | 1,119 | 1,494 | 1,504 | |
| 331 | 135 | 154 | 307 | |
| 205 | 249 | 370 | 388 | |
| 1,225 | 1,554 | 2,077 | 2,258 | |
| 621 | 645 | 834 | 1,122 | |
| 48.5 | 25.5 | 127 | 430 | |
| 44.4 | 8.9 | −42.8 | −39.1 | |
| 27.5 | 4.5 | 21.2 | 7.1 | |
| 484 | 870 | 1,139 | 738 | |
| 1,225 | 1,554 | 2,077 | 2,258 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.3 | 126 | 51.4 | 126 | |
| −31.2 | −312 | −36.5 | −277 | |
| 31.2 | 167 | 2.5 | 137 | |
| 18.3 | −19 | 17.3 | −14.1 | |
| −84.9 | −64.8 | −154 | −390 | |
| −66.6 | 61.2 | −102 | −264 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters74.45%
- Public25.55%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 74.45% | 25.55% | 0.00 | |
| 1 Aug 2026 | 74.45% | 25.55% | plus 4.61 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 69.84% | 30.16% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 69.84% | 30.16% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 69.84% | 30.16% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.