On 6 Nov 2026, Orient Beverages was priced at ₹163.20, or 8.3× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 29.6×, and the shares are 44% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 15% and ROE of 17%, and sales and net profit grew 15% and 11% a year over 3 years. Debt is 4.40× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹35 Cr, ranked 5th of 6 Beverages (Non-Alcoholic) companies by market cap; the shares fell 20% over the past year.
- ₹164.00
- ₹164.00
- ₹159.00
- ₹164.00
- 501
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−20.2% over a year, better than 0 of 5 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 8.3 vs industry 29.6.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +15.5%, profit +10.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 15.3% vs peer median 15.4%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 4.40× equity, interest covered 1.7×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Debt is 4.40× equity.
Small cap
High beta
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹35 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 8.3
- Industry 29.6
- Price to book
- 1.40
- Peers 4.24
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 16.6%
- Peers 16.7%
- ROCE
- 15.3%
- Peers 15.4%
- Debt to equity
- 4.40
- Debt ₹111 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹19.66
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.5%
- Net margin 2.3%
- Sales growth
- +14.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +24.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.19
- EV/EBITDA 16.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 24.1% on a year ago.
- P/E of 8.3 against an industry P/E of 29.6.
Risks to check
- Debt is 4.40× equity.
- 44% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 0.9×.
About Orient Beverages
Orient Beverages Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the beverages business in India. The company manufactures, markets, and trades in packaged drinking water and carbonated Soft Drinks under the BISLERI brand name. It also deals in the real estate activities. The company was formerly known as Orient Properties Private Limited and changed its name to Orient Beverages Limited in 1971. Orient Beverages Limited was incorporated in 1960 and is…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 545
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE247F01018
- Website
- obl.org.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 20.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 44.0%
Peers · Beverages - Non-Alcoholic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VBLVarun Beverages | 438.00 | plus 1.08% | 1,48,153 | 151.6 | 6.80 | 19.4% | 16.8% | 23.0% | 17.3% | 26.6% | 0.46% | minus 8.0% |
| VINCOFEVintage Coffee And Beverages | 159.95 | minus 3.74% | 2,343 | 29.6 | 4.24 | 15.4% | 16.6% | 18.5% | 106.4% | 165.3% | 0.09% | plus 1.9% |
| SPICEISLINSpice Islands Industries | 132.00 | minus 1.71% | 411 | 49.8 | 29.34 | 40.5% | 69.1% | 8.2% | 202.0% | – | 0.09% | plus 629.9% |
| RAMANEWSShree Rama Newsprint | 26.14 | minus 3.22% | 393 | – | −3.73 | 1.1% | – | −1.9% | −11.2% | – | 0.00% | minus 4.4% |
| ORIBEVEROrient Beverages | 163.20 | minus 0.49% | 35 | 8.3 | 1.40 | 15.3% | 16.6% | 4.5% | 15.5% | 10.7% | 0.00% | minus 20.2% |
| GALACTICOGalactico Corporate Services | 1.81 | minus 0.55% | 33 | 12.1 | 0.63 | 6.0% | 3.7% | 7.8% | −11.9% | −47.2% | 0.00% | minus 19.5% |
| Median of 5 peers | – | −1.71% | 411 | 39.7 | 4.24 | 15.4% | 16.7% | 8.2% | 17.3% | 26.6% | 0.09% | −4.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46.9 | 41.6 | 45.1 | 44.2 | 53.5 | |
| 44.4 | 40.1 | 41.7 | 44.7 | 49.6 | |
| 2.5 | 1.5 | 3.3 | −0.4 | 3.9 | |
| 5.2% | 3.7% | 7.4% | −0.9% | 7.3% | |
| 2.5 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 2 | |
| 2 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.2 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.8 | |
| 2.5 | 1.1 | 2.9 | −0.5 | 2.9 | |
| 30.6% | 30.5% | 28.0% | −25.0% | 28.2% | |
| 1.7 | 0.7 | 2.1 | −0.7 | 2.1 | |
| 7.86 | 3.38 | 9.53 | -3.01 | 9.76 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +15.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +10.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +10.7%
- ROE
- 16.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113 | 149 | 161 | 175 | |
| – | +31.1% | +8.2% | +8.6% | |
| 109 | 140 | 156 | 167 | |
| 4.7 | 8.7 | 5.1 | 7.4 | |
| 4.2% | 5.8% | 3.2% | 4.2% | |
| 6.3 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 9.6 | |
| 6.7 | 8.4 | 7.6 | 8.3 | |
| 2.5 | 2.8 | 2.6 | 2.7 | |
| 1.4 | −4.7 | 0.5 | −0.2 | |
| 3.1 | 0.3 | 3.9 | 5.8 | |
| 9.4% | 70.0% | 23.0% | 34.2% | |
| 2.8 | 0.1 | 3 | 3.8 | |
| – | minus 97.9% | +4934.3% | +27.2% | |
| 13.09 | 0.25 | 13.97 | 17.77 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | |
| 15.5 | 15.7 | 18.9 | 23 | |
| 70.4 | 67.5 | 76.2 | 111 | |
| 32 | 37.4 | 34.2 | 38.1 | |
| 120 | 123 | 132 | 174 | |
| 43 | 36.2 | 29.6 | 61.8 | |
| 8.6 | 8.7 | 5.9 | 7.9 | |
| 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 5.5 | |
| 5.1 | 6.9 | 7.9 | 5.9 | |
| 61 | 68.7 | 85.3 | 93 | |
| 120 | 123 | 132 | 174 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.3 | 15.4 | −0 | 0.9 | |
| −14.6 | −3.1 | −4.8 | −3.7 | |
| 8.9 | −11.1 | 6 | 2.4 | |
| 0.6 | 1.2 | 1.2 | −0.5 | |
| −22.4 | −9.3 | −4 | −2 | |
| −16.1 | 6.1 | −4 | −1.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.