Shree Rama Newsprint (RAMANEWS) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹36 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹26.14, 38% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 11% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹387 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹393 Cr, ranked 4th of 6 Beverages (Non-Alcoholic) companies by market cap; the shares fell 4.4% over the past year.
- ₹26.88
- ₹27.42
- ₹26.00
- ₹27.01
- 44.2K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−4.4% over a year, better than 3 of 5 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −11.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹393 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 29.6
- Price to book
- −3.73
- Peers 4.24
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 16.6%
- ROCE
- 1.1%
- Peers 15.4%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹387 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹2.39
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −4.6%
- Net margin −200.1%
- Sales growth
- +6.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 11.34
- EV/EBITDA 151.6
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- 38% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 0.0×.
About Shree Rama Newsprint
Shree Rama Newsprint Limited produces and sells packaged water bottles in India. It also operates packaged drinking water bottling plant. In addition, it engages in the selling of scrap materials. The company was formerly known as Rama Newsprint and Papers Limited and changed its name to Shree Rama Newsprint Limited. The company was incorporated in 1991 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 42
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE278B01020
- Website
- ramanewsprint.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 21.8K
- 1-year return
- minus 4.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 37.8%
Peers · Beverages - Non-Alcoholic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VBLVarun Beverages | 438.00 | plus 1.08% | 1,48,153 | 151.6 | 6.80 | 19.4% | 16.8% | 23.0% | 17.3% | 26.6% | 0.46% | minus 8.0% |
| VINCOFEVintage Coffee And Beverages | 159.95 | minus 3.74% | 2,343 | 29.6 | 4.24 | 15.4% | 16.6% | 18.5% | 106.4% | 165.3% | 0.09% | plus 1.9% |
| SPICEISLINSpice Islands Industries | 132.00 | minus 1.71% | 411 | 49.8 | 29.34 | 40.5% | 69.1% | 8.2% | 202.0% | – | 0.09% | plus 629.9% |
| RAMANEWSShree Rama Newsprint | 26.14 | minus 3.22% | 393 | – | −3.73 | 1.1% | – | −1.9% | −11.2% | – | 0.00% | minus 4.4% |
| ORIBEVEROrient Beverages | 163.20 | minus 0.49% | 35 | 8.3 | 1.40 | 15.3% | 16.6% | 4.5% | 15.5% | 10.7% | 0.00% | minus 20.2% |
| GALACTICOGalactico Corporate Services | 1.81 | minus 0.55% | 33 | 12.1 | 0.63 | 6.0% | 3.7% | 7.8% | −11.9% | −47.2% | 0.00% | minus 19.5% |
| Median of 5 peers | – | −0.55% | 411 | 29.6 | 4.24 | 15.4% | 16.6% | 8.2% | 17.3% | 18.6% | 0.09% | −8.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.2 | 6.8 | 8.8 | 7.9 | 9.7 | |
| 8.2 | 6.6 | 8.1 | 9.6 | 10.5 | |
| 1 | 0.2 | 0.7 | −1.7 | −0.7 | |
| 11.0% | 3.2% | 8.3% | −22.1% | −7.7% | |
| 1 | 2.2 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 1.7 | |
| 9 | 9.3 | 9.3 | 9.3 | 9.2 | |
| 1 | 1 | 1.1 | 1 | 1.1 | |
| −8.1 | −8 | −8 | −9.9 | −9.4 | |
| −10.3 | −10.2 | −10.1 | −37.9 | −10.5 | |
| -0.70 | -0.69 | -0.69 | -2.57 | -0.72 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −11.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45.9 | 46.6 | 43.7 | 32.2 | |
| – | +1.5% | minus 6.1% | minus 26.4% | |
| 41.3 | 40 | 36.7 | 31.8 | |
| 4.6 | 6.6 | 7 | 0.4 | |
| 10.0% | 14.1% | 16.1% | 1.2% | |
| 1.5 | 1.3 | 4.7 | 6.7 | |
| – | 36.6 | 36.1 | 36.9 | |
| 4.2 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 4.2 | |
| 1.9 | −32.9 | −28.6 | −33.9 | |
| −118 | −48.4 | −106 | −68.5 | |
| -8.01 | -3.28 | -7.21 | -4.64 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 148 | 148 | 148 | 148 | |
| −7 | −55.3 | −162 | −230 | |
| 361 | 364 | 361 | 376 | |
| 123 | 144 | 168 | 171 | |
| 625 | 600 | 515 | 465 | |
| 348 | 345 | 341 | 336 | |
| 0.1 | – | 1.2 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 1 | |
| 276 | 255 | 173 | 127 | |
| 625 | 600 | 515 | 465 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 13.2 | 9.2 | −1.1 | |
| 2 | 6.3 | 3.8 | 20.5 | |
| −32 | −19.4 | −13.1 | −18.5 | |
| −0 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 0.9 | |
| – | −0.3 | – | – | |
| 30 | 12.9 | 9.2 | −1.1 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 1.5% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.