On 6 Nov 2026, Ovobel Foods was priced at ₹294.40, or 7.2× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 19.5×, and the shares are 16% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 31% and ROE of 25%, and sales grew 5.1% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 14%. Debt is 0.26× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹280 Cr, ranked 57th of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares rose 86% over the past year.
- ₹291.00
- ₹314.00
- ₹288.00
- ₹300.35
- 3.1K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+85.9% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 7.2 vs industry 19.5.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +5.1%, profit −14.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 30.6% vs peer median 15.3%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.26× equity, interest covered 18.9×, Piotroski 9 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
High beta
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹280 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 7.2
- Industry 19.5
- Price to book
- 2.54
- Peers 8.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 24.9%
- Peers 14.8%
- ROCE
- 30.6%
- Peers 15.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.26
- Debt ₹29 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹40.81
- OPM (TTM)
- 14.9%
- Net margin 13.4%
- Sales growth
- +31.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +460.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.01
- EV/EBITDA 4.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 24.9%.
- Return on capital employed of 30.6%.
- Quarterly profit up 460.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 31.8% on a year ago.
- P/E of 7.2 against an industry P/E of 19.5.
About Ovobel Foods
Ovobel Foods Limited manufactures and distributes egg powder and other egg related products in India. The company offers processed egg products, including whole egg powder, egg yolk powder, egg white powder, and pasteurized frozen egg. The company serves across diverse industries, including bakery products, pasta, mayonnaise, ice cream, and more industries. It also exports its products. Ovobel Foods Limited was incorporated in 1993 and is based in…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 128
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE812S01012
- Website
- ovobelfoods.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 12K
- 1-year return
- plus 85.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 15.9%
Peers · Packaged Foods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NESTLEINDNestle India | 1,282.10 | plus 1.89% | 2,47,229 | 60.6 | 42.76 | – | 79.9% | 21.0% | – | – | 0.94% | minus 0.5% |
| BRITANNIABritannia Industries | 4,785.00 | minus 3.92% | 1,15,255 | 43.2 | 27.13 | 61.2% | 66.7% | 18.4% | 5.7% | 3.0% | 1.89% | minus 15.5% |
| TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products | 1,086.30 | plus 0.80% | 1,07,511 | 63.3 | 4.86 | 8.3% | 7.6% | 14.0% | 13.9% | 8.6% | 0.92% | minus 8.6% |
| PATANJALIPatanjali Foods | 411.50 | plus 0.19% | 44,776 | 22.7 | 3.42 | 11.2% | 14.8% | 4.2% | 8.7% | 27.0% | 0.98% | minus 28.6% |
| HATSUNHatsun Agro Product | 1,068.10 | plus 0.33% | 23,792 | 66.0 | 12.07 | 20.2% | 19.0% | 10.7% | 11.2% | 29.0% | 1.87% | plus 2.4% |
| MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food | 297.20 | plus 0.93% | 22,880 | 91.2 | 8.88 | – | 9.7% | 10.1% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.7% |
| AWLAWL Agri Business | 167.00 | minus 0.48% | 21,573 | 18.7 | 1.98 | 15.3% | 11.1% | 2.9% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.60% | minus 39.5% |
| OVOBELEOvobel Foods | 294.40 | minus 1.98% | 280 | 7.2 | 2.54 | 30.6% | 24.9% | 14.9% | 5.1% | −14.4% | 0.00% | plus 85.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.33% | 44,776 | 60.6 | 8.88 | 15.3% | 14.8% | 10.7% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.94% | −8.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60.7 | 57 | 74.1 | 65 | 80 | |
| 56.4 | 49.5 | 72.2 | 51.6 | 61.7 | |
| 4.3 | 7.5 | 1.9 | 13.4 | 18.3 | |
| 7.0% | 13.1% | 2.5% | 20.7% | 22.8% | |
| 1.1 | 2.7 | 3.6 | 7.5 | 3.7 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.1 | |
| 3.7 | 8.6 | 3.8 | 19.3 | 20.5 | |
| 25.5% | 25.6% | 26.7% | 26.4% | 25.0% | |
| 2.7 | 6.4 | 2.8 | 14.2 | 15.4 | |
| 2.90 | 6.75 | 2.92 | 14.93 | 16.21 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +5.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −14.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −14.4%
- ROE
- 24.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 221 | 174 | 188 | 257 | |
| – | minus 21.1% | +8.1% | +36.1% | |
| 170 | 153 | 180 | 229 | |
| 51.4 | 21.4 | 8.7 | 27.2 | |
| 23.2% | 12.3% | 4.6% | 10.6% | |
| 3.3 | 5 | 7.2 | 13 | |
| 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.9 | |
| 0.8 | 1 | 2 | 4.7 | |
| – | −0.1 | 0 | – | |
| 52.6 | 23.9 | 12.4 | 33.6 | |
| 26.2% | 25.1% | 26.9% | 27.5% | |
| 38.8 | 17.9 | 9.1 | 24.4 | |
| – | minus 53.9% | minus 49.4% | +168.9% | |
| 40.86 | 18.83 | 9.53 | 25.63 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.5 | 9.5 | 9.5 | 9.5 | |
| 49.4 | 67.1 | 76.1 | 101 | |
| 28.9 | 19.5 | 27.4 | 28.5 | |
| 12.7 | 6.5 | 14.8 | 30.4 | |
| 100 | 103 | 128 | 169 | |
| 2.8 | 12.8 | 30.5 | 32.3 | |
| – | – | 2.7 | 1 | |
| 9 | 14 | 27.8 | 0.1 | |
| 48 | 27 | 11 | 64 | |
| 40.7 | 48.7 | 55.8 | 71.7 | |
| 100 | 103 | 128 | 169 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40.9 | 6.9 | 3.7 | 30.2 | |
| −41.2 | −1 | −8.9 | −25.7 | |
| 0.4 | −10.8 | 5.8 | −0.7 | |
| 0.1 | −4.8 | 0.6 | 3.7 | |
| −0.6 | −15.3 | −15.1 | −6.5 | |
| 40.3 | −8.3 | −11.4 | 23.6 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.