As of 6 Nov 2026, Oxygenta Pharmaceutical is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹14 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹48.45, 32% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 54% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹110 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹179 Cr, ranked 99th of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares fell 27% over the past year.
- ₹48.45
- ₹48.80
- ₹48.45
- ₹48.45
- 23.1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−26.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +53.9% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹179 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- −4.19
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- −52.1%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹110 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹3.67
- OPM (TTM)
- −5.9%
- Net margin −10.0%
- Sales growth
- +144.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 1.33
- EV/EBITDA −40.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 144.5% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- 32% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −3.1×.
About Oxygenta Pharmaceutical
Oxygenta Pharmaceutical Limited manufactures and sells pharmaceutical, medical, and veterinary preparations in India and internationally. It offers active pharmaceuticals ingredients, commercial intermediates, and organic fine chemicals, as well as formulations. The company was formerly known as S.S. Organics Limited and changed its name to Oxygenta Pharmaceutical Limited in February 2022. Oxygenta Pharmaceutical Limited was incorporated in 1990 and is…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 170
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE102E01018
- Website
- oxygentapharma.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 15K
- 1-year return
- minus 26.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 32.3%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| OXYGENTAPHOxygenta Pharmaceutical | 48.45 | 0.00% | 179 | – | −4.19 | −52.1% | – | −5.9% | 53.9% | – | 0.00% | minus 26.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.1 | 14.3 | 33.9 | 49.6 | 37 | |
| 22 | 18.9 | 38 | 49.5 | 36.4 | |
| −6.8 | −4.6 | −4.1 | 0.1 | 0.5 | |
| −45.1% | −32.0% | −12.0% | 0.2% | 1.5% | |
| 0.2 | −0.1 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | |
| 0.6 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 2.5 | |
| 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | −0.2 | 0.6 | |
| −0 | – | – | – | – | |
| −8.1 | −6.4 | −6.3 | −1.3 | −2.5 | |
| 25.1% | 23.4% | 23.4% | −33.1% | 16.1% | |
| −6.1 | −4.9 | −4.8 | −1.7 | −2.1 | |
| -1.65 | -1.33 | -1.32 | -0.45 | -0.57 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +53.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | 39.6 | 109 | 113 | |
| – | +27.9% | +175.7% | +3.4% | |
| 38.1 | 49.3 | 118 | 128 | |
| −7.1 | −9.7 | −8.8 | −14.7 | |
| −22.9% | −24.4% | −8.1% | −13.0% | |
| −0 | 0 | 0.9 | 0 | |
| 1.5 | 1.6 | 2 | 4.7 | |
| 2.1 | 2.7 | 3.6 | 2.3 | |
| −0.7 | 0 | −0.8 | −0.5 | |
| −11.4 | −13.9 | −14.4 | −22.2 | |
| −1.7% | 74.9% | 28.2% | 20.8% | |
| −11.6 | −3.5 | −10.3 | −17.6 | |
| -8.15 | -1.09 | -2.86 | -4.75 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.2 | 33.5 | 37 | 37 | |
| −60.4 | −53.6 | −62.6 | −79.7 | |
| 68 | 57.2 | 62.2 | 110 | |
| 32.5 | 26.1 | 46.2 | 52.8 | |
| 54.3 | 63.2 | 82.8 | 120 | |
| 27.9 | 29.4 | 37.1 | 47.6 | |
| – | – | 0.2 | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 2.1 | |
| 26.2 | 33.7 | 45.3 | 69.5 | |
| 54.3 | 63.2 | 82.8 | 120 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1.6 | −13 | 2.8 | −27.8 | |
| −9.6 | −4.1 | −11.3 | −14.4 | |
| 11.2 | 17.1 | 8.5 | 42.6 | |
| −0 | −0 | – | 0.4 | |
| −9.6 | −4.1 | −11.4 | −12.9 | |
| −11.3 | −17.2 | −8.6 | −40.6 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.