Panama Petrochem (PANAMAPET) had a P/E of 5.5× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 14.3×, and the shares are 27% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 11% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 3.0%, with ROCE of 18% and ROE of 40%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.7%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,651 Cr, ranked 11th of 20 Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies by market cap; the shares rose 63% over the past year.
- ₹446.20
- ₹446.20
- ₹436.50
- ₹446.20
- 1.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+63.3% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 5.5 vs industry 14.3.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +10.9%, profit −3.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 17.9% vs peer median 20.5%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,651 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 5.5
- Industry 14.3
- Price to book
- 1.31
- Peers 1.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.68%
- ROE
- 39.8%
- Peers 17.3%
- ROCE
- 17.9%
- Peers 20.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.04
- Debt ₹86 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹79.14
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 14.5%
- Net margin 13.2%
- Sales growth
- +150.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +624.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.52
- EV/EBITDA 2.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 39.8%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 624.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 150.3% on a year ago.
- P/E of 5.5 against an industry P/E of 14.3.
About Panama Petrochem
Panama Petrochem Limited, together with its subsidiary, Panol Industries RMC FZE, manufactures, sells, and trades in specialty petroleum products for the printing, textiles, rubber, pharmaceutical, cosmetics, power, and other industrial oil industries in India and internationally. The company offers white/liquid paraffin oil products comprising cosmetic-grade, food-grade, and pharmaceutical-grade white oil products; petroleum jelly products consisting of…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 191
- Sector
- Energy
- ISIN
- INE305C01029
- Website
- panamapetro.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.8 L
- 1-year return
- plus 63.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 26.9%
Peers · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RELIANCEReliance Industries | 1,320.00 | plus 0.50% | 17,86,286 | 21.8 | 10.7 | 9.0% | 11.2% | 0.44 | 6.4% | minus 10.8% |
| IOCIndian Oil Corporation | 146.25 | plus 1.21% | 2,06,523 | 4.3 | 3.8 | 20.5% | 7.3% | 0.58 | −2.2% | minus 14.6% |
| BPCLBharat Petroleum Corporation | 319.90 | plus 0.88% | 1,38,789 | 8.7 | 3.8 | 26.4% | 3.4% | 0.62 | −1.2% | minus 15.0% |
| HINDPETROHindustan Petroleum Corporation | 387.15 | plus 1.87% | 82,379 | 57.4 | 4.2 | 23.3% | 1.2% | 1.40 | 0.2% | minus 21.6% |
| PETRONETPetronet LNG | 317.00 | 0.00% | 47,550 | 10.3 | 7.1 | 21.2% | 16.0% | 0.09 | −9.7% | plus 13.0% |
| AEGISLOGAegis Logistics | 1,141.10 | minus 3.77% | 40,053 | 30.1 | 26.7 | 14.2% | 20.9% | 0.51 | −1.3% | plus 55.4% |
| MRPLMangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals | 175.67 | plus 1.12% | 30,788 | 7.0 | 6.1 | 19.0% | 6.3% | 0.60 | −6.7% | minus 1.2% |
| PANAMAPETPanama Petrochem | 438.25 | minus 1.78% | 2,651 | 5.5 | 8.9 | – | 17.3% | 0.04 | 10.9% | plus 63.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.88% | 82,379 | 10.3 | 6.1 | 20.5% | 7.3% | 0.58 | −1.3% | −10.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 693 | 773 | 775 | 823 | 1,735 | |
| 642 | 708 | 718 | 735 | 1,351 | |
| 51.6 | 65.2 | 57.2 | 87.8 | 384 | |
| 7.4% | 8.4% | 7.4% | 10.7% | 22.1% | |
| 4 | 3 | 2.8 | 3 | 3.9 | |
| 3 | 3.4 | 2.4 | 3.2 | 5.5 | |
| 52.6 | 64.7 | 57.7 | 87.6 | 383 | |
| 18.9% | 18.1% | 20.6% | 18.8% | 19.3% | |
| 42.6 | 53 | 45.8 | 71.1 | 309 | |
| 7.04 | 8.76 | 7.57 | 11.75 | 51.06 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +10.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −3.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −3.0%
- ROE
- 39.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,249 | 2,357 | 2,793 | 3,064 | |
| – | +4.8% | +18.5% | +9.7% | |
| 1,927 | 2,101 | 2,540 | 2,785 | |
| 322 | 255 | 253 | 279 | |
| 14.3% | 10.8% | 9.0% | 9.1% | |
| −10.1 | 6.8 | 2.9 | 8.7 | |
| 7.9 | 14.1 | 14.1 | 9 | |
| 9.4 | 9.8 | 12.4 | 13.8 | |
| 0.3 | 2.6 | −0.8 | −2.7 | |
| 295 | 241 | 228 | 263 | |
| 20.9% | 18.9% | 18.1% | 19.1% | |
| 233 | 195 | 187 | 213 | |
| – | minus 16.2% | minus 4.2% | +13.6% | |
| 38.51 | 32.26 | 30.92 | 35.13 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.1 | 12.1 | 12.1 | 12.1 | |
| 940 | 1,091 | 1,243 | 1,457 | |
| 0.4 | 26 | 32.6 | 111 | |
| 282 | 281 | 236 | 339 | |
| 1,235 | 1,409 | 1,524 | 1,919 | |
| 247 | 269 | 308 | 341 | |
| 14.8 | 3.7 | 23.8 | 55.7 | |
| 4.5 | 2 | 18.9 | 49.2 | |
| 222 | 133 | 181 | 82.7 | |
| 747 | 1,002 | 992 | 1,390 | |
| 1,235 | 1,409 | 1,524 | 1,919 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 210 | −28 | 162 | −69.4 | |
| −78.7 | 66.8 | −11.9 | −72.1 | |
| −96 | −40.4 | −77.9 | 45 | |
| 34.8 | −1.6 | 72.4 | −96.5 | |
| −35.3 | −49.3 | −27.2 | −54.3 | |
| 174 | −77.3 | 135 | −124 | |
| −54.2 | −48.2 | −36.1 | −18.2 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters63.16%
- Public36.84%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 63.16% | 36.84% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 63.16% | 36.84% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 63.16% | 36.84% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 63.16% | 36.84% | plus 0.64 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 62.52% | 37.48% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.