As of 6 Nov 2026, Panjon trades at 115.8× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 19.5×, and the shares are 38% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 5.7% and ROE of 2.8%, and sales grew 98% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 16%. Debt is 0.24× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹32 Cr, ranked 103rd of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares rose 9.1% over the past year.
- ₹19.15
- ₹19.15
- ₹18.51
- ₹19.15
- 2.1K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+9.1% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 115.8 vs industry 19.5.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +98.4%, profit −16.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 5.7% vs peer median 15.3%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.24× equity, interest covered 3.7×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.8%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹32 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 115.8
- Industry 19.5
- Price to book
- 1.87
- Peers 8.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 2.8%
- Peers 14.8%
- ROCE
- 5.7%
- Peers 15.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.24
- Debt ₹4.01 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.16
- OPM (TTM)
- 2.0%
- Net margin 1.5%
- Sales growth
- +25.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +12.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.65
- EV/EBITDA 317.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 25.8% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.8%.
- P/E of 115.8 against an industry P/E of 19.5.
- 38% below its 52-week high.
About Panjon
Panjon Limited engages in the manufacture and trade of consumer and pharmaceutical products in India. It offers tablets, balms, cough syrups and drops, inhalers, hair oil, candies, digestive drops, energy drink, dental care creams, and mouth freshner, as well as awla, khajoor, chatpati, and shoppee products. The company sells its products under the Panjon, Hinkargiri, KERY, Percy, Swad, and Purti brand names. Panjon Limited was incorporated in 1964 and is…
- Headquarters
- Indore
- Employees
- 40
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE744D01019
- Website
- panjon.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 8.7K
- 1-year return
- plus 9.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 38.3%
Peers · Packaged Foods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NESTLEINDNestle India | 1,282.10 | plus 1.89% | 2,47,229 | 60.6 | 42.76 | – | 79.9% | 21.0% | – | – | 0.94% | minus 0.5% |
| BRITANNIABritannia Industries | 4,785.00 | minus 3.92% | 1,15,255 | 43.2 | 27.13 | 61.2% | 66.7% | 18.4% | 5.7% | 3.0% | 1.89% | minus 15.5% |
| TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products | 1,086.30 | plus 0.80% | 1,07,511 | 63.3 | 4.86 | 8.3% | 7.6% | 14.0% | 13.9% | 8.6% | 0.92% | minus 8.6% |
| PATANJALIPatanjali Foods | 411.50 | plus 0.19% | 44,776 | 22.7 | 3.42 | 11.2% | 14.8% | 4.2% | 8.7% | 27.0% | 0.98% | minus 28.6% |
| HATSUNHatsun Agro Product | 1,068.10 | plus 0.33% | 23,792 | 66.0 | 12.07 | 20.2% | 19.0% | 10.7% | 11.2% | 29.0% | 1.87% | plus 2.4% |
| MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food | 297.20 | plus 0.93% | 22,880 | 91.2 | 8.88 | – | 9.7% | 10.1% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.7% |
| AWLAWL Agri Business | 167.00 | minus 0.48% | 21,573 | 18.7 | 1.98 | 15.3% | 11.1% | 2.9% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.60% | minus 39.5% |
| PANJONPanjon | 18.52 | minus 3.29% | 32 | 115.8 | 1.87 | 5.7% | 2.8% | 2.0% | 98.4% | −16.2% | 0.00% | plus 9.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.33% | 44,776 | 60.6 | 8.88 | 15.3% | 14.8% | 10.7% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.94% | −8.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.4 | 14.9 | 14.1 | 12.1 | 8.1 | |
| 6.2 | 14.7 | 13.9 | 11.9 | 7.9 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 3.0% | 1.8% | 2.0% | 2.1% | 2.3% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 0.01 | 0.13 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +98.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −16.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −19.0%
- ROE
- 2.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.1 | 12.6 | 30.5 | 47.6 | |
| – | +106.1% | +142.7% | +56.3% | |
| 6.1 | 12.6 | 29.8 | 46.6 | |
| −0 | −0 | 0.6 | 1 | |
| −0.1% | −0.1% | 2.1% | 2.2% | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.7 | |
| −587.6% | 3.8% | 24.9% | 34.2% | |
| 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.5 | |
| – | minus 81.3% | +161.6% | +20.2% | |
| 0.52 | 0.10 | 0.23 | 0.28 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.5 | 16.3 | 17.2 | 17.2 | |
| −2 | −1.5 | −0.6 | −0.1 | |
| 0.8 | 1.4 | 2.6 | 4 | |
| 0.6 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.7 | |
| 14.9 | 17.4 | 20.1 | 21.8 | |
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.4 | |
| 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | |
| 1.5 | 2.7 | 0.4 | 0.7 | |
| 11.4 | 12.7 | 17.4 | 18.5 | |
| 14.9 | 17.4 | 20.1 | 21.8 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | −0.4 | −4.3 | −0.4 | |
| −0.2 | −0.2 | −0.4 | −0.7 | |
| 0.2 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 1.4 | |
| 0 | 1.2 | −2.3 | 0.3 | |
| −0.2 | −0.2 | −0.4 | −0.6 | |
| −0.1 | −0.6 | −4.8 | −1.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.