On 6 Nov 2026, Paras Healthcare was priced at ₹734.55, or 84.0× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 47.7×. Sales grew 20% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 14% and ROE of 13%. Debt is 3.21× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹7,946 Cr; the shares fell 0.1% over the past year.
- ₹774.00
- ₹774.00
- ₹728.20
- ₹774.20
- 4.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−0.1% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 84.0 vs industry 47.7.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +20.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 14.1% vs peer median 11.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 3.21× equity, interest covered 2.8×.
- Red flags3 to check
Debt is 3.21× equity.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹7,946 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 84.0
- Industry 47.7
- Price to book
- 18.78
- Peers 8.06
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 13.0%
- Peers 12.8%
- ROCE
- 14.1%
- Peers 11.9%
- Debt to equity
- 3.21
- Debt ₹1,429 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹8.74
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 38.5%
- Net margin 5.5%
- Sales growth
- +27.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 4.65
- EV/EBITDA 11.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 27.7% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Debt is 3.21× equity.
- P/E of 84.0 against an industry P/E of 47.7.
- Interest coverage of only 2.8×.
About Paras Healthcare
Paras Healthcare Limited provides tertiary and quaternary healthcare services. The company provides cardiac sciences, neurosciences, oncology sciences, gastro sciences, orthopedics and sports injury, and renal sciences services. It offers services, such as cardio thoracic vascular surgery and cardiology; medical, radiation, surgical, and hemato oncology, as well as nuclear medicine and bone marrow transplant; and neuroscience, neuro intervention,…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE661T01029
- Website
- parashospitals.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 19.1 L
- 1-year return
- minus 0.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 7.5%
Peers · Medical Care Facilities
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APOLLOHOSPApollo Hospitals Enterprise | 8,446.00 | plus 0.90% | 1,21,441 | 54.0 | 11.45 | 19.2% | 22.5% | 15.4% | 14.8% | 33.3% | 0.24% | plus 7.2% |
| MAXHEALTHMax Healthcare Institute | 934.00 | plus 0.21% | 90,909 | 66.1 | 8.03 | 12.6% | 12.8% | 26.8% | 22.4% | 9.3% | 0.21% | minus 18.1% |
| MANIPALHOSManipal Health Enterprises | 646.70 | minus 1.61% | 85,065 | 133.6 | 9.05 | 9.8% | 9.2% | 17.8% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 3.0% |
| ASTERDMAster DM Quality Care | 713.15 | minus 0.89% | 62,092 | 90.7 | 8.06 | 9.4% | 9.7% | 17.4% | 15.7% | −3.0% | 0.42% | plus 4.5% |
| FORTISFortis Healthcare | 766.90 | minus 6.45% | 57,898 | 55.7 | 5.52 | 11.9% | 10.4% | 22.2% | 13.3% | 20.9% | 0.13% | minus 19.6% |
| NHNarayana Hrudayalaya | 1,903.00 | minus 0.65% | 38,650 | 44.7 | 7.73 | 11.4% | 19.1% | 18.5% | 20.5% | 9.9% | 0.24% | plus 4.7% |
| MEDANTAGlobal Health | 1,387.60 | minus 0.15% | 37,264 | 60.4 | 8.63 | 15.0% | 15.2% | 22.1% | 17.2% | 19.5% | 0.04% | plus 11.2% |
| PARASHLTHParas Healthcare | 734.55 | minus 5.12% | – | 84.0 | 18.78 | – | 22.3% | 39.5% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 0.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.65% | 62,092 | 60.4 | 8.06 | 11.9% | 12.8% | 18.5% | 16.5% | 14.7% | 0.21% | 4.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|
| 368 | 470 | |
| 307 | 364 | |
| 61.7 | 106 | |
| 16.8% | 22.6% | |
| 4.9 | 6.8 | |
| 27.6 | 30 | |
| 32.5 | 35.1 | |
| −0.6 | 0.1 | |
| 5.8 | 48.1 | |
| 117.5% | −3.2% | |
| −1 | 49.7 | |
| -0.09 | 4.59 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +20.5%
- ROE
- 13.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 917 | 1,129 | 1,293 | 1,604 | |
| – | +23.0% | +14.6% | +24.0% | |
| 832 | 1,007 | 1,154 | 1,285 | |
| 85 | 122 | 139 | 318 | |
| 9.3% | 10.8% | 10.8% | 19.9% | |
| 53.1 | 16.4 | 13.9 | 16.8 | |
| 46.6 | 64.8 | 87.6 | 115 | |
| 65.5 | 80.7 | 116 | 144 | |
| −53.1 | 14.1 | −0 | −0.5 | |
| −27.1 | 6.6 | −50 | 76 | |
| −58.2% | 331.2% | −15.9% | 42.3% | |
| −42.8 | −15.3 | −58 | 43.8 | |
| -3.95 | -1.42 | -5.36 | 4.05 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.7 | 9.8 | 9.8 | 10.1 | |
| 26.4 | 329 | 271 | 385 | |
| 756 | 924 | 1,232 | 1,394 | |
| 507 | 215 | 298 | 282 | |
| 1,293 | 1,478 | 1,810 | 2,071 | |
| 879 | 1,025 | 1,215 | 1,243 | |
| 104 | 44.6 | 48 | 38.3 | |
| – | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 23.1 | 15.5 | 37.2 | 61.2 | |
| 287 | 393 | 510 | 729 | |
| 1,293 | 1,478 | 1,810 | 2,071 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43.7 | 92.5 | 86.2 | 164 | |
| −126 | −194 | −147 | −239 | |
| 97.5 | 94 | 82.8 | 85.9 | |
| 14.9 | −7.6 | 21.8 | 10 | |
| −113 | −198 | −137 | −169 | |
| −69.2 | −105 | −50.5 | −5.9 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.