Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Parvati Sweetners and Power is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹9.23 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹6.95, 40% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 44% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.37× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹104 Cr, ranked 29th of 37 Confectioners companies by market cap; the shares fell 3.4% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹6.82
Day high
₹7.34
Day low
₹6.82
Prev. close
₹7.10
Volume
2.9K

Health check

1 fair · 5 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    −3.4% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagLoss-making

    Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.

  • GrowthShrinking

    Sales −43.8% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityNegative

    ROCE -9.7% vs peer median 9.6%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 0.37× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 2 of 9.

  • Red flags4 to check

    Loss-making over the last twelve months.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Confectioners

36 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹104 Cr, #29 of 37 in its industry by size.

Moves with the market

Beta 0.84 vs the NIFTY 50: tracks the market closely.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹51 Cr · profit ₹−9 Cr
Market cap
₹104 Cr
Small cap
P/E
n/a
Industry 15.1
Price to book
1.14
Peers 1.58
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
−13.7%
Peers 7.7%
ROCE
−9.7%
Peers 9.6%
Debt to equity
0.37
Debt ₹33 Cr
EPS (TTM)
−₹0.62
OPM (TTM)
−7.8%
Net margin −18.1%
Sales growth
+1220.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
2.03
EV/EBITDA −35.0

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly sales up 1220.5% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Loss-making over the last twelve months.
  • Return on equity is low at −13.7%.
  • 40% below its 52-week high.
  • Interest coverage of only −3.5×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Parvati Sweetners and Power

Parvati Sweetners and Power Limited manufactures and sells sugar and its by-products in India. The company offers refined and pharmaceutical-grade crystal sugar products. It also produces bioethanol. Parvati Sweetners and Power Limited was incorporated in 2011 and is based in Bhopal, India.

Headquarters
Bhopal
Employees
119
Sector
Consumer Defensive
ISIN
INE295Z01015

Price range

52 weeks

₹6.00₹11.60

Today

₹6.82₹7.34
Avg volume (3M)
1 L
1-year return
minus 3.4%
From 52-week high
minus 40.1%

Peers · Confectioners

Company
BALRAMCHINBalrampur Chini Mills670.30minus 1.21%14,18632.92.9811.8%9.7%11.7%10.4%10.0%0.60%plus 50.8%
TRIVENITriveni Engineering & Industries240.01minus 1.29%5,28915.11.5812.1%8.3%8.5%4.0%−46.9%1.15%minus 32.1%
BAJAJHINDBajaj Hindusthan Sugar18.59minus 1.64%4,44115.14.411.7%6.4%5.1%−4.4%–0.00%minus 13.9%
BANARISUGBannari Amman Sugars3,195.70minus 7.23%4,00732.92.098.7%8.0%9.3%−8.8%1.0%0.39%minus 4.3%
RENUKAShree Renuka Sugars18.19minus 2.31%3,872–−1.23−27.3%–−0.5%0.6%–0.00%minus 36.3%
DALMIASUGDalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries477.50plus 0.16%3,86519.01.209.6%7.3%10.8%3.7%−1.8%1.26%plus 40.9%
AVADHSUGARAvadh Sugar & Energy824.35minus 6.17%1,65025.01.4710.3%5.1%8.3%−1.2%−17.0%1.14%plus 107.3%
PARVATIParvati Sweetners and Power6.95minus 2.11%104–1.14−9.7%−13.7%−7.8%−43.8%–0.00%minus 3.4%
Median of 7 peers–−1.64%4,00722.01.589.6%7.7%8.5%0.6%−1.8%0.60%−4.3%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
2.70.20.115.135.7
4.922.616.334.2
−2.2−1.8−2.5−1.21.5
−81.1%−1150.4%−4146.3%−7.9%4.3%
0.10.10.10.10.1
0.60.60.50.50.4
1.11.111.11.1
−3.8−3.4−4−2.60.2
6.8%3.0%6.1%6.2%−72.1%
−3.5−3.3−3.7−2.50.3
-0.23-0.22-0.25-0.170.02

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−43.8%
ROE
−13.7%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
82.473.748.414.6
–minus 10.5%minus 34.3%minus 69.7%
72.962.741.322.2
9.5117.1−7.5
11.5%14.9%14.7%−51.5%
−0.1−0−0.10.3
3.53.42.62.2
4.54.64.34.2
–––−0.2
1.330−13.8
−1.3%52.4%−1247.5%5.5%
1.41.40.6−13
–+5.6%minus 59.0%minus 2331.4%
0.090.100.04-0.87

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
74.674.674.674.6
25.326.727.314.2
53.253.130.533.1
11.314.47.729
164169140151
58.454.346.242.6
6.577.39.5
0–––
0.41.34.34.6
98.910682.394.2
164169140151

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2.74.924.6−0.1
−6.3−0.53.9−0.2
−0−3.5−25.50.5
−3.60.930.2
−9−0.5−0.3−2.2
−6.34.424.4−2.3

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you