Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Patel Engineering trades at 8.6× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 16.4×, and the shares are 33% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 9.0% is the lowest among the 7 largest Engineering & Construction peers, and sales and net profit grew 8.6% and 14% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.29× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,382 Cr, ranked 41st of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares fell 33% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹24.35
Day high
₹25.20
Day low
₹24.00
Prev. close
₹24.51
Volume
45.4 L

Health check

1 good · 1 fair · 4 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −32.8% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 8.6 vs industry 16.4.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +8.6%, profit +13.6% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 9.0% vs peer median 19.9%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.29× equity, interest covered 2.2×, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Return on equity is low at 7.0%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Engineering & Construction

155 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹2,382 Cr, #41 of 156 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹5,124 Cr · profit ₹301 Cr
Market cap
₹2,382 Cr
Small cap
P/E
8.6
Industry 16.4
Price to book
0.54
Peers 4.92
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
7.0%
Peers 17.9%
ROCE
9.0%
Peers 19.9%
Debt to equity
0.29
Debt ₹1,356 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹2.91
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
12.5%
Net margin 5.9%
Sales growth
+3.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+21.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.46
EV/EBITDA 4.9

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 21.7% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 8.6 against an industry P/E of 16.4.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 7.0%.
  • 33% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Patel Engineering

Patel Engineering Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides infrastructure and construction services in India and internationally. The company operates through EPC and Real Estate segments. It undertakes construction of dams, tunnels, micro-tunnels, hydroelectric, irrigation, highways, roads, bridges, railways, refinery, real estate, and township projects. The company is also involved in residential and commercial developments, including…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
4,364
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE244B01030

Price range

52 weeks

₹22.00₹37.43

Today

₹24.00₹25.20
Avg volume (3M)
27.5 L
1-year return
minus 32.8%
From 52-week high
minus 33.4%

Peers · Engineering & Construction

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
LTLarsen & Toubro4,117.70plus 1.67%5,66,54931.719.614.6%9.6%1.0516.1%plus 3.2%
RVNLRail Vikas Nigam193.34minus 0.18%40,31244.956.911.0%4.3%0.490.2%minus 40.5%
CEMPROCemindia Projects1,323.30plus 2.79%24,40536.424.237.1%10.4%0.3525.5%plus 49.2%
KPILKalpataru Projects International1,370.80minus 0.04%23,41019.710.119.9%8.3%0.4618.4%plus 4.3%
NBCCNBCC (India)78.00minus 2.90%21,06026.519.834.3%6.1%0.0012.9%minus 29.5%
ENGINERSINEngineers India292.70minus 1.94%16,45118.321.528.1%21.2%0.005.7%plus 51.1%
WABAGVA Tech Wabag1,988.20plus 6.57%12,43429.420.816.3%10.9%0.099.9%plus 33.2%
PATELENGPatel Engineering24.94plus 1.75%2,3828.64.49.0%12.0%0.278.6%minus 32.8%
Median of 7 peers–−0.04%23,41029.420.819.9%9.6%0.3512.9%4.3%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
1,2331,2081,2391,4211,281
1,0681,0501,0951,2601,101
165159145162180
13.4%13.1%11.7%11.4%14.0%
38.563.229.58825.4
73.1766879.461.8
25.426.226.325.826.5
–−30.9−43.1−88–
10588.736.956.7117
24.0%27.0%−152.6%43.7%21.2%
80.97371.643.698.5
0.850.770.780.420.94

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+8.6%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+13.6%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+7.4%
ROE
7.0%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
3,6554,2224,5074,678
–+15.5%+6.7%+3.8%
3,0953,4923,7123,958
560729795720
15.3%17.3%17.6%15.4%
40.61895.783.9
337293260233
80.997.699.8104
−0.448.5−205−180
183405326288
21.3%25.6%27.5%6.2%
183290248269
–+58.2%minus 14.6%+8.6%
2.293.282.802.84

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
77.477.484.499.2
2,8113,0763,7004,341
1,7581,9101,6641,216
4,1113,9334,1313,866
8,7578,9969,5809,522
1,5191,5341,4821,444
315241201130
28423114953.5
230671391400
6,4086,3207,3567,495
8,7578,9969,5809,522

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
702688279560
−224−132−14.885
−541−429−346−516
−63.3126−81.3129
−168−159−90.4−110
534529189450

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
31.5%
promoters
  • Promoters31.48%
  • Public64.78%
  • Employee trusts3.74%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202631.48%64.78%0.00
30 Jun 202631.48%64.78%0.00
31 Mar 202631.48%64.78%0.00
31 Dec 202531.48%64.78%0.00
22 Dec 202531.48%64.78%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you