On 6 Nov 2026, Peshwa Wheat was priced at ₹32.78, or 3.9× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 19.5×, and the shares are 67% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 51% and ROE of 45%, and sales and net profit grew 148% and 157% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.58× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹62 Cr, ranked 95th of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares fell 66% over the past year.
- ₹31.00
- ₹32.78
- ₹30.16
- ₹31.22
- 1 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−65.5% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 3.9 vs industry 19.5.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +148.0%, profit +157.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 50.9% vs peer median 15.3%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.58× equity, interest covered 20.5×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
67% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹62 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 3.9
- Industry 19.5
- Price to book
- 1.05
- Peers 8.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 45.0%
- Peers 14.8%
- ROCE
- 50.9%
- Peers 15.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.58
- Debt ₹12 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹8.31
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.9%
- Net margin 7.3%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.29
- EV/EBITDA 3.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 45.0%.
- Return on capital employed of 50.9%.
- P/E of 3.9 against an industry P/E of 19.5.
Risks to check
- 67% below its 52-week high.
About Peshwa Wheat
Peshwa Wheat Limited engages in the business of processing of wheat-based products and allied flour products in India. The company processes Atta wheat flour, Sortex Wheat, Broken Wheat, Wheat Bran and other flour products such as Gram Flour (Besan) and Maize Flour. It sells its products under the Shahi Peshwa, Peshwa Maharaj, Royal Peshwa, and Peshwa Gold brand names. The company markets and sells its products in B2B segment in the states of Madhya…
- Headquarters
- Indore
- Employees
- 18
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE0SR101016
- Website
- peshwawheat.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.7 L
- 1-year return
- minus 65.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 67.2%
Peers · Packaged Foods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NESTLEINDNestle India | 1,282.10 | plus 1.89% | 2,47,229 | 60.6 | 42.76 | – | 79.9% | 21.0% | – | – | 0.94% | minus 0.5% |
| BRITANNIABritannia Industries | 4,785.00 | minus 3.92% | 1,15,255 | 43.2 | 27.13 | 61.2% | 66.7% | 18.4% | 5.7% | 3.0% | 1.89% | minus 15.5% |
| TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products | 1,086.30 | plus 0.80% | 1,07,511 | 63.3 | 4.86 | 8.3% | 7.6% | 14.0% | 13.9% | 8.6% | 0.92% | minus 8.6% |
| PATANJALIPatanjali Foods | 411.50 | plus 0.19% | 44,776 | 22.7 | 3.42 | 11.2% | 14.8% | 4.2% | 8.7% | 27.0% | 0.98% | minus 28.6% |
| HATSUNHatsun Agro Product | 1,068.10 | plus 0.33% | 23,792 | 66.0 | 12.07 | 20.2% | 19.0% | 10.7% | 11.2% | 29.0% | 1.87% | plus 2.4% |
| MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food | 297.20 | plus 0.93% | 22,880 | 91.2 | 8.88 | – | 9.7% | 10.1% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.7% |
| AWLAWL Agri Business | 167.00 | minus 0.48% | 21,573 | 18.7 | 1.98 | 15.3% | 11.1% | 2.9% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.60% | minus 39.5% |
| PESHWAPeshwa Wheat | 32.78 | plus 5.00% | 62 | 3.9 | 1.05 | 50.9% | 45.0% | 10.9% | 148.0% | 157.5% | 0.00% | minus 65.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.33% | 44,776 | 60.6 | 8.88 | 15.3% | 14.8% | 10.7% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.94% | −8.6% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +148.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +157.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +157.5%
- ROE
- 45.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.1 | 43.8 | 172 | 216 | |
| – | +209.7% | +291.7% | +25.9% | |
| 12.4 | 36.9 | 153 | 193 | |
| 1.8 | 6.9 | 18 | 22.7 | |
| 12.6% | 15.8% | 10.5% | 10.5% | |
| 0 | 0 | −0.2 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 1.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 0.4 | |
| 1.4 | 6.7 | 16 | 21.2 | |
| 36.0% | 22.1% | 26.2% | 25.6% | |
| 0.9 | 5.2 | 11.8 | 15.8 | |
| – | +462.9% | +127.2% | +33.6% | |
| 0.49 | 2.74 | 6.22 | 8.31 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.4 | 6.9 | 13.7 | 13.7 | |
| 0 | 8.6 | 13.5 | 29.3 | |
| 3.4 | 7.9 | 22.6 | 23.7 | |
| 2.3 | 7.8 | 16.1 | 13.8 | |
| 9.1 | 31.2 | 65.9 | 80.6 | |
| 3.8 | 5.2 | 4.6 | 4.1 | |
| 0.1 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 17.7 | |
| 5.2 | 24.3 | 59.5 | 58.8 | |
| 9.1 | 31.2 | 65.9 | 80.6 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | −2 | −13.1 | 15.6 | |
| −1.2 | −1.7 | −0.3 | 0.1 | |
| 1.3 | 5 | 13.5 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 15.8 | |
| −1.3 | −1.7 | −0.3 | – | |
| −1.2 | −3.7 | −13.4 | 15.6 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.