Skip to content
thestock.space

Popular Foundations (BSE: PFL) had a P/E of 50.9× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 16.4×, and the shares are 29% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 4.7% is the lowest among the 7 largest Engineering & Construction peers, and sales grew 9.5% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 5.5%. Debt is 0.33× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹52 Cr, ranked 129th of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares fell 6.8% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹25.70
Day high
₹25.70
Day low
₹25.45
Prev. close
₹25.45
Volume
9K

Health check

6 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −6.8% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 50.9 vs industry 16.4.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +9.5%, profit −5.5% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 4.7% vs peer median 19.9%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 0.33× equity, interest covered 1.9×, Piotroski 3 of 9.

  • Red flags5 to check

    Return on equity is low at 2.3%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Engineering & Construction

155 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹52 Cr, #129 of 156 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.47 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months: sales ₹62 Cr · profit ₹1 Cr
Market cap
₹52 Cr
Small cap
P/E
50.9
Industry 16.4
Price to book
1.20
Peers 4.92
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
2.3%
Peers 17.9%
ROCE
4.7%
Peers 19.9%
Debt to equity
0.33
Debt ₹14 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹0.50
OPM (TTM)
0.7%
Net margin 1.6%
Sales growth
−19.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−93.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.84
EV/EBITDA 28.9

Strengths and risks

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 2.3%.
  • Quarterly profit down 93.7% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales down 19.9% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 50.9 against an industry P/E of 16.4.
  • Interest coverage of only 2.4×.

No standout strengths in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Popular Foundations

Popular Foundations Limited engages in the civil construction business in India. It is involved in the building of various projects, including commercial buildings, hotels, factories, art centres, residential buildings, and educational institutions. Popular Foundations Limited was incorporated in 1998 and is based in Chennai, India.

Headquarters
Chennai
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE0PZB01013

Price range

52 weeks

₹21.50₹36.00

Today

₹25.45₹25.70
Avg volume (3M)
5.9K
1-year return
minus 6.8%
From 52-week high
minus 29.3%

Peers · Engineering & Construction

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
LTLarsen & Toubro4,117.70plus 1.67%5,66,54931.719.614.6%9.6%1.0516.1%plus 3.2%
RVNLRail Vikas Nigam193.34minus 0.18%40,31244.956.911.0%4.3%0.490.2%minus 40.5%
CEMPROCemindia Projects1,323.30plus 2.79%24,40536.424.237.1%10.4%0.3525.5%plus 49.2%
KPILKalpataru Projects International1,370.80minus 0.04%23,41019.710.119.9%8.3%0.4618.4%plus 4.3%
NBCCNBCC (India)78.00minus 2.90%21,06026.519.834.3%6.1%0.0012.9%minus 29.5%
ENGINERSINEngineers India292.70minus 1.94%16,45118.321.528.1%21.2%0.005.7%plus 51.1%
WABAGVA Tech Wabag1,988.20plus 6.57%12,43429.420.816.3%10.9%0.099.9%plus 33.2%
PFLPopular Foundations25.450.00%5250.923.64.7%0.7%0.339.5%minus 6.8%
Median of 7 peers–−0.04%23,41029.420.819.9%9.6%0.3512.9%4.3%

Quarterly results

This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+9.5%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−5.5%
ROE
2.3%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
47.151.858.761.8
–+10.0%+13.2%+5.3%
45.445.251.659
1.76.67.12.8
3.5%12.7%12.1%4.5%
1.400.20.3
1.51.41.51.1
0.30.30.40.5
0.100−0.4
1.455.51.1
11.7%30.2%30.2%6.0%
1.23.53.81
–+189.6%+9.9%minus 73.5%
0.591.701.87–

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
11520.420.4
13.88.422.323
17.515.811.414.1
16.323.819.326.7
48.66373.384.2
744.24.9
0.30.20.40
41.458.868.779.2
48.66373.384.2

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2.7−6.3−10.6−2.1
−02.8−0.6−1.1
−2.63.511.42.8
0.1−00.2−0.4
−0.2−1.7−0.7−1.2
2.5−8−11.3−3.3
−0.2−0.5––

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you