On 6 Nov 2026, Ponni Sugars (Erode) was priced at ₹331.60, or 5.0× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 15.1×, and the shares are 27% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 1.6% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 7.8%, with ROCE of 15% and ROE of 10%. Its dividend yield is 1.5%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹285 Cr, ranked 19th of 37 Confectioners companies by market cap; the shares rose 12% over the past year.
- ₹337.40
- ₹337.40
- ₹326.00
- ₹335.60
- 11K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+12.2% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 5.0 vs industry 15.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −1.6%, profit +7.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 14.8% vs peer median 9.6%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Balance sheet figures aren’t reported.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹285 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 5.0
- Industry 15.1
- Price to book
- 0.49
- Peers 1.58
- Dividend yield
- 1.51%
- ROE
- 10.1%
- Peers 7.7%
- ROCE
- 14.8%
- Peers 9.6%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹65.82
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 12.0%
- Net margin 11.5%
- Sales growth
- +40.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +49.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.58
- EV/EBITDA 3.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 49.0% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 40.3% on a year ago.
- P/E of 5.0 against an industry P/E of 15.1.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
- Promoter stake up from 47.3% to 50.8%.
About Ponni Sugars (Erode)
Ponni Sugars (Erode) Limited manufactures and sells sugar in India. It operates through Sugar and Cogeneration segments. The company is involved in the provision of bagasse and molasses; and cogeneration of power. It also exports its products. Ponni Sugars (Erode) Limited was formerly known as SPB Sugars and Chemicals Limited and changed its name to Ponni Sugars (Erode) Limited in January 2000. Ponni Sugars (Erode) Limited was incorporated in 1996 and is…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 174
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE838E01017
- Website
- ponnisugars.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 82.8K
- 1-year return
- plus 12.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 27.1%
Peers · Confectioners
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BALRAMCHINBalrampur Chini Mills | 670.30 | minus 1.21% | 14,186 | 32.9 | 2.98 | 11.8% | 9.7% | 11.7% | 10.4% | 10.0% | 0.60% | plus 50.8% |
| TRIVENITriveni Engineering & Industries | 240.01 | minus 1.29% | 5,289 | 15.1 | 1.58 | 12.1% | 8.3% | 8.5% | 4.0% | −46.9% | 1.15% | minus 32.1% |
| BAJAJHINDBajaj Hindusthan Sugar | 18.59 | minus 1.64% | 4,441 | 15.1 | 4.41 | 1.7% | 6.4% | 5.1% | −4.4% | – | 0.00% | minus 13.9% |
| BANARISUGBannari Amman Sugars | 3,195.70 | minus 7.23% | 4,007 | 32.9 | 2.09 | 8.7% | 8.0% | 9.3% | −8.8% | 1.0% | 0.39% | minus 4.3% |
| RENUKAShree Renuka Sugars | 18.19 | minus 2.31% | 3,872 | – | −1.23 | −27.3% | – | −0.5% | 0.6% | – | 0.00% | minus 36.3% |
| DALMIASUGDalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries | 477.50 | plus 0.16% | 3,865 | 19.0 | 1.20 | 9.6% | 7.3% | 10.8% | 3.7% | −1.8% | 1.26% | plus 40.9% |
| AVADHSUGARAvadh Sugar & Energy | 824.35 | minus 6.17% | 1,650 | 25.0 | 1.47 | 10.3% | 5.1% | 8.3% | −1.2% | −17.0% | 1.14% | plus 107.3% |
| PONNIERODEPonni Sugars (Erode) | 331.60 | minus 1.19% | 285 | 5.0 | 0.49 | – | 10.1% | 19.1% | – | – | 1.51% | plus 12.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.64% | 4,007 | 22.0 | 1.58 | 9.6% | 7.7% | 8.5% | 0.6% | −1.8% | 0.60% | −4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60.4 | 151 | 89.5 | 91.9 | 160 | |
| 69.1 | 142 | 71.7 | 93.7 | 126 | |
| −8.8 | 9.3 | 17.9 | −1.8 | 33.5 | |
| −14.5% | 6.2% | 20.0% | −1.9% | 21.0% | |
| 3.4 | 3.7 | 6.5 | 3.1 | 2 | |
| 0.1 | – | 0.5 | – | 0 | |
| 2.6 | 2.7 | 3 | 2.9 | 3 | |
| 4.9 | – | 45.2 | – | – | |
| −3.1 | 10.3 | 66.1 | −1.5 | 32.5 | |
| 14.6% | 7.8% | 59.6% | 19.6% | 33.3% | |
| −2.7 | 9.5 | 26.7 | −1.2 | 21.7 | |
| -3.12 | 11.01 | 31.02 | -1.43 | 25.22 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −1.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +7.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +7.8%
- ROE
- 10.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 435 | 421 | 359 | 415 | |
| – | minus 3.2% | minus 14.7% | +15.4% | |
| 390 | 378 | 333 | 377 | |
| 45.3 | 43.1 | 26.3 | 38 | |
| 10.4% | 10.2% | 7.3% | 9.2% | |
| 14.7 | 17.6 | 11.9 | 14 | |
| 0 | 0 | – | 0.5 | |
| 7.6 | 8.7 | 10.1 | 11 | |
| −4.8 | – | −0.1 | 49.8 | |
| 47.6 | 51.9 | 28 | 90.3 | |
| 19.5% | 9.7% | 31.2% | 46.8% | |
| 38.3 | 46.9 | 19.3 | 48 | |
| – | +22.2% | minus 58.9% | +149.1% | |
| 44.58 | 54.49 | 22.42 | 55.85 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.6 | 8.6 | 8.6 | 8.6 | |
| 444 | 543 | 524 | 560 | |
| 61.6 | 52.8 | 47.8 | 83.8 | |
| 515 | 605 | 580 | 652 | |
| 120 | 126 | 142 | 147 | |
| 1.7 | 3.3 | 12.2 | 4 | |
| 225 | 290 | 255 | 260 | |
| 31.5 | 40.6 | 26 | 47.2 | |
| 137 | 144 | 144 | 194 | |
| 515 | 605 | 580 | 652 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.4 | 16.1 | 9.6 | 30.8 | |
| 0.7 | −12 | −4.8 | −31.4 | |
| −5.1 | −5.7 | −6.1 | −3 | |
| 7 | −1.7 | −1.2 | −3.5 | |
| −11.2 | −15 | −26.9 | −15.8 | |
| 0.1 | 1 | −17.3 | 15 | |
| −4.7 | −5.6 | −6 | −2.6 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters50.84%
- Public49.16%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 50.84% | 49.16% | plus 3.50 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 47.34% | 52.66% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 47.34% | 52.66% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 47.34% | 52.66% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 47.34% | 52.66% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.