Prakash Pipes (PPL) had a P/E of 10.5× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 24.8×, and the shares are 35% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 13% is the lowest among the 7 largest Building Products & Equipment peers, and sales grew 3.6% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 15%. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 1.6%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹518 Cr, ranked 23rd of 64 Building Products & Equipment companies by market cap; the shares fell 23% over the past year.
- ₹222.50
- ₹222.50
- ₹212.81
- ₹222.04
- 27.4K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−22.9% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 10.5 vs industry 24.8.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +3.6%, profit −15.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 12.6% vs peer median 20.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
35% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹518 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 10.5
- Industry 24.8
- Price to book
- 1.08
- Peers 7.95
- Dividend yield
- 1.57%
- ROE
- 9.4%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- 12.6%
- Peers 20.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.04
- Debt ₹19 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹20.65
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 8.3%
- Net margin 6.0%
- Sales growth
- +18.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +59.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.63
- EV/EBITDA 7.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 59.3% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 18.7% on a year ago.
- P/E of 10.5 against an industry P/E of 24.8.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 35% below its 52-week high.
About Prakash Pipes
Prakash Pipes Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of PVC pipes, fittings, and flexible packaging solutions in India and internationally. It offers agri pipes, column pipes, plumbing pipes, casing pipes, SWR pipes, garden pipes, CPVC pipes, water tanks, HDPE Drums, barrels, and related fittings catering to applications in irrigation, drainage, housing, and sanitation. The company also provides flexible packaging products, including barrier films,…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 568
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE050001010
- Website
- prakashplastics.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 30.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 22.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.2%
Peers · Building Products & Equipment
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPPLUSAditya Infotech | 4,131.40 | minus 0.94% | 50,682 | 82.2 | 88.3 | 25.9% | 14.5% | 0.10 | 22.7% | plus 215.4% |
| SUPREMEINDSupreme Industries | 3,156.90 | minus 4.07% | 40,118 | 35.5 | 25.0 | 19.6% | 14.4% | 0.01 | 6.8% | minus 15.4% |
| ASTRALAstral | 1,253.60 | minus 9.68% | 33,678 | 59.3 | 31.1 | 17.6% | 15.5% | 0.08 | 8.4% | minus 5.4% |
| BLUESTARCOBlue Star | 1,575.00 | plus 0.19% | 32,381 | 60.6 | 33.4 | 20.7% | 6.6% | 0.22 | 15.7% | minus 18.0% |
| GRINDWELLGrindwell Norton | 1,919.10 | minus 0.55% | 21,248 | 46.0 | 34.1 | 21.0% | 19.2% | 0.02 | 6.6% | plus 16.8% |
| KAJARIACERKajaria Ceramics | 1,180.70 | minus 2.08% | 18,554 | 31.1 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 19.0% | 0.13 | 3.3% | plus 3.3% |
| FINPIPEFinolex Industries | 141.95 | minus 1.95% | 8,777 | 14.5 | 9.5 | 12.6% | 17.5% | 0.02 | −2.4% | minus 23.1% |
| PPLPrakash Pipes | 216.67 | minus 2.42% | 518 | 10.5 | 7.2 | 12.6% | 5.9% | 0.04 | 3.6% | minus 22.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.95% | 32,381 | 46.0 | 31.1 | 20.7% | 15.5% | 0.08 | 6.8% | −5.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 203 | 181 | 181 | 223 | 241 | |
| 187 | 166 | 163 | 206 | 223 | |
| 16.3 | 15.4 | 17.7 | 17.1 | 18.2 | |
| 8.0% | 8.5% | 9.8% | 7.6% | 7.5% | |
| 1.9 | 1.2 | −0 | 6.4 | 8.5 | |
| 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 0.8 | |
| 3.5 | 3.7 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 3.9 | |
| 13.9 | 12.5 | 13.4 | 18.5 | 22.1 | |
| 25.6% | 24.8% | 24.6% | 27.2% | 25.5% | |
| 10.3 | 9.4 | 10.1 | 13.5 | 16.4 | |
| 4.31 | 3.91 | 4.23 | 5.64 | 6.87 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +3.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −15.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −15.3%
- ROE
- 9.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 709 | 669 | 780 | 789 | |
| – | minus 5.6% | +16.6% | +1.1% | |
| 626 | 562 | 657 | 722 | |
| 83.3 | 107 | 124 | 66.7 | |
| 11.7% | 16.1% | 15.9% | 8.5% | |
| 5.5 | 2.8 | 5.4 | 8.6 | |
| 3.1 | 3.8 | 7 | 2.9 | |
| 12.2 | 9.8 | 11.1 | 14.7 | |
| 16 | 12.8 | 0.9 | 0.6 | |
| 89.5 | 110 | 112 | 58.2 | |
| 20.3% | 18.2% | 25.9% | 25.7% | |
| 71.3 | 89.6 | 83.1 | 43.3 | |
| – | +25.7% | minus 7.3% | minus 47.9% | |
| 29.81 | 37.48 | 34.74 | 18.09 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23.9 | 23.9 | 23.9 | 23.9 | |
| 255 | 341 | 420 | 455 | |
| 9.6 | 40.2 | 38.9 | 19.2 | |
| 57.3 | 87.2 | 95.3 | 106 | |
| 346 | 493 | 578 | 604 | |
| 73.4 | 83.2 | 140 | 159 | |
| 5.9 | 12.6 | 12.9 | 23.5 | |
| 2 | – | 2.8 | 2.9 | |
| 121 | 258 | 269 | 55.7 | |
| 143 | 139 | 152 | 362 | |
| 346 | 493 | 578 | 604 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42.5 | 120 | 73.3 | 20 | |
| 15.6 | −46 | −26.1 | −197 | |
| 0.5 | 25.6 | −9.7 | −31.5 | |
| 58.6 | 99.2 | 37.6 | −209 | |
| −6.8 | −19.2 | −58.9 | −23.9 | |
| 35.7 | 100 | 14.5 | −3.9 | |
| −2.9 | −2.9 | −4.3 | −8.1 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters44.50%
- Public55.50%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 44.50% | 55.50% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 44.50% | 55.50% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 44.50% | 55.50% | plus 0.09 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 44.41% | 55.59% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 44.41% | 55.59% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.