As of 6 Nov 2026, Piramal Pharma is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹209 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹239.32. Sales grew 7.6% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.72× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹31,736 Cr, ranked 18th of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares rose 19% over the past year.
- ₹238.80
- ₹240.00
- ₹235.12
- ₹238.63
- 28.5 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+19.1% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +7.6% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 1.2% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.72× equity, interest covered 0.5×, Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹31,736 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 4.10
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −2.6%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- 1.2%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.72
- Debt ₹5,873 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹1.58
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.1%
- Net margin −2.1%
- Sales growth
- +28.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 3.25
- EV/EBITDA 34.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 28.1% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −2.6%.
- Interest coverage of only 2.9×.
About Piramal Pharma
Piramal Pharma Limited operates as a pharmaceutical company in the United States, Europe, Japan, India, and internationally. The company offers a portfolio of pharmaceutical products and services through global development and manufacturing facilities. It also operates contract development and manufacturing organization that provides services across the drug life cycle, including discovery, development, and commercial manufacturing; offers inhalation…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 7,120
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE0DK501011
- Website
- piramalpharma.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 63.3 L
- 1-year return
- plus 19.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 1.6%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 27 Jan 2027
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| PPLPHARMAPiramal Pharma | 239.32 | plus 0.29% | 31,736 | – | 4.10 | 1.2% | −2.6% | 12.3% | 7.6% | – | 0.00% | plus 19.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,934 | 2,140 | 2,752 | 2,270 | 2,617 | |
| 1,827 | 1,944 | 2,407 | 2,075 | 2,268 | |
| 107 | 196 | 344 | 195 | 349 | |
| 5.5% | 9.1% | 12.5% | 8.6% | 13.3% | |
| 77 | 54.4 | 176 | 109 | 53.7 | |
| 86.2 | 89.2 | 83 | 88.1 | 87.6 | |
| 197 | 213 | 218 | 224 | 233 | |
| 20.7 | −42 | −176 | – | – | |
| −79 | −93.9 | 43 | −7.5 | 81.6 | |
| −3.4% | −45.1% | 120.5% | −830.2% | 93.8% | |
| −81.7 | −136 | −8.8 | −69.4 | 5.6 | |
| -0.62 | -1.03 | -0.07 | -0.52 | 0.04 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +7.6%
- ROE
- −2.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7,032 | 8,106 | 9,061 | 8,759 | |
| – | +15.3% | +11.8% | minus 3.3% | |
| 6,404 | 6,904 | 7,566 | 7,773 | |
| 629 | 1,203 | 1,495 | 986 | |
| 8.9% | 14.8% | 16.5% | 11.3% | |
| 270 | 229 | 194 | 245 | |
| 338 | 447 | 418 | 338 | |
| 677 | 741 | 816 | 831 | |
| −4.9 | −64.8 | −39.7 | −238 | |
| −120 | 179 | 415 | −176 | |
| −55.2% | 90.1% | 78.0% | −85.1% | |
| −186 | 17.8 | 91.1 | −326 | |
| – | – | +411.4% | minus 457.7% | |
| -1.54 | 0.14 | 0.69 | -2.46 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,193 | 1,323 | 1,324 | 1,327 | |
| 5,580 | 6,588 | 6,801 | 6,835 | |
| 5,637 | 4,710 | 4,856 | 5,675 | |
| 2,112 | 2,690 | 2,696 | 4,128 | |
| 14,523 | 15,312 | 15,678 | 17,965 | |
| 4,441 | 4,816 | 5,024 | 5,642 | |
| 853 | 566 | 489 | 799 | |
| 41.8 | 34.9 | 44.3 | 60.8 | |
| 660 | 504 | 392 | 1,335 | |
| 8,527 | 9,392 | 9,729 | 10,128 | |
| 14,523 | 15,312 | 15,678 | 17,965 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 484 | 1,005 | 892 | 1,653 | |
| −1,339 | −434 | −477 | −826 | |
| 818 | −422 | −441 | −39 | |
| −37.1 | 148 | −26 | 788 | |
| −965 | −712 | −664 | −890 | |
| −481 | 293 | 228 | 763 | |
| −67 | – | −14.5 | −18.6 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 20.0% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.