As of 6 Nov 2026, Prima Industries trades at 3.8× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 19.5×, and the shares are 44% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 0.8% and ROE of 22%, and sales fell 2.2% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 112%, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. Debt is 0.25× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹18 Cr, ranked 117th of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares fell 37% over the past year.
- ₹16.42
- ₹16.42
- ₹15.06
- ₹16.50
- 912
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−36.7% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −2.2%, profit +111.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 0.8% vs peer median 15.3%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.25× equity, interest covered 1.9×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹18 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 3.8
- Industry 19.5
- Price to book
- 0.89
- Peers 8.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 22.3%
- Peers 14.8%
- ROCE
- 0.8%
- Peers 15.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.25
- Debt ₹4.65 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.32
- OPM (TTM)
- 2.5%
- Net margin 64.2%
- Sales growth
- +3.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 2.42
- EV/EBITDA 58.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 22.3%.
Risks to check
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- 44% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.1×.
About Prima Industries
Prima Industries Limited manufactures and sells solvent extraction, edible oil refining, and cattle feed in India. It operates through Cattle Feed Division and Oil Cake Processing Division segments. The company offers coconut oil cakes and de oiled cakes; palm kernel, solvent, acid, rice bran oils, and various oil-bearing materials, as well as fatty acids and soap stocks; and cattle feed and feed pellets, and poultry feed line. It serves flour milling,…
- Headquarters
- Cochin
- Employees
- 63
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE723N01012
- Website
- primaindustries.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 824
- 1-year return
- minus 36.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 44.5%
Peers · Packaged Foods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NESTLEINDNestle India | 1,282.10 | plus 1.89% | 2,47,229 | 60.6 | 42.76 | – | 79.9% | 21.0% | – | – | 0.94% | minus 0.5% |
| BRITANNIABritannia Industries | 4,785.00 | minus 3.92% | 1,15,255 | 43.2 | 27.13 | 61.2% | 66.7% | 18.4% | 5.7% | 3.0% | 1.89% | minus 15.5% |
| TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products | 1,086.30 | plus 0.80% | 1,07,511 | 63.3 | 4.86 | 8.3% | 7.6% | 14.0% | 13.9% | 8.6% | 0.92% | minus 8.6% |
| PATANJALIPatanjali Foods | 411.50 | plus 0.19% | 44,776 | 22.7 | 3.42 | 11.2% | 14.8% | 4.2% | 8.7% | 27.0% | 0.98% | minus 28.6% |
| HATSUNHatsun Agro Product | 1,068.10 | plus 0.33% | 23,792 | 66.0 | 12.07 | 20.2% | 19.0% | 10.7% | 11.2% | 29.0% | 1.87% | plus 2.4% |
| MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food | 297.20 | plus 0.93% | 22,880 | 91.2 | 8.88 | – | 9.7% | 10.1% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.7% |
| AWLAWL Agri Business | 167.00 | minus 0.48% | 21,573 | 18.7 | 1.98 | 15.3% | 11.1% | 2.9% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.60% | minus 39.5% |
| PRIMAINPrima Industries | 16.22 | minus 1.70% | 18 | 3.8 | 0.89 | 0.8% | 22.3% | 2.5% | −2.2% | 111.9% | 0.00% | minus 36.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.33% | 44,776 | 60.6 | 8.88 | 15.3% | 14.8% | 10.7% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.94% | −8.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 2.2 | |
| 2.1 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 2.1 | |
| −0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | −0 | 0.1 | |
| −2.4% | 1.6% | 6.0% | −2.8% | 4.5% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | – | – | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | – | 4.2 | 0.3 | |
| −0.1 | −0 | 0.3 | 4 | 0.3 | |
| – | – | 14.0% | 0.5% | 15.3% | |
| −0.1 | −0 | 0.3 | 4 | 0.3 | |
| -0.11 | -0.04 | 0.26 | 3.84 | 0.26 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −2.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +111.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +112.6%
- ROE
- 22.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.6 | 7.9 | 7.5 | 7.1 | |
| – | +3.7% | minus 3.9% | minus 6.2% | |
| 6.7 | 7.8 | 8.1 | 6.9 | |
| 0.9 | 0.1 | −0.5 | 0.2 | |
| 11.5% | 1.0% | −6.7% | 3.1% | |
| 0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | −4.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0.3 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 4.4 | |
| 0.4 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| −25.5% | 63.4% | 437.6% | 21.9% | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | −0.3 | 4.2 | |
| – | +1.7% | minus 165.2% | – | |
| 0.41 | 0.42 | -0.27 | 3.94 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | 23 | 23 | 17.8 | |
| −0.6 | −3.4 | −3.5 | 0.9 | |
| 1.5 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 4.7 | |
| 1.4 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 2.7 | |
| 25.4 | 24.7 | 25 | 26.1 | |
| 6.5 | 6.6 | 6.2 | 5.9 | |
| – | 0.5 | – | – | |
| 11.8 | 10.2 | 9.8 | 9.7 | |
| 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 6.8 | 7.3 | 9 | 10.5 | |
| 25.4 | 24.7 | 25 | 26.1 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 | 0.5 | −1 | −0.9 | |
| −1.1 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.4 | |
| 0.1 | −3.3 | 0.2 | 0.6 | |
| −0 | −0.2 | −0 | 0 | |
| −1.2 | −0.7 | −0.3 | – | |
| −0.3 | −0.2 | −1.3 | −0.9 | |
| – | −4.5 | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.