As of 6 Nov 2026, Prince Pipes And Fittings trades at 33.2× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 24.8×. Sales and net profit fell 1.5% and 16% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 6.3% and ROE of 4.5%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.4%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,389 Cr, ranked 10th of 64 Building Products & Equipment companies by market cap; the shares fell 1.7% over the past year.
- ₹303.00
- ₹319.70
- ₹303.00
- ₹318.25
- 6.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−1.7% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 33.2 vs industry 24.8.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −1.5%, profit −15.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.3% vs peer median 20.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.09× equity, interest covered 11.9×.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.5%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3,389 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 33.2
- Industry 24.8
- Price to book
- 2.06
- Peers 7.95
- Dividend yield
- 0.37%
- ROE
- 4.5%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- 6.3%
- Peers 20.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.09
- Debt ₹145 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹9.23
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.3%
- Net margin 3.9%
- Sales growth
- +5.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +600.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.29
- EV/EBITDA 10.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 600.0% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.5%.
About Prince Pipes And Fittings
Prince Pipes and Fittings Limited manufactures and sells piping solutions in India. The company offers the SMARTFIT PLUS chlorinated polyvinyl chloride (CPVC) hot and cold potable water plumbing systems, EASYFIT unplasticized polyvinyl chloride (UPVC) plumbing systems, and EASYFIT RE reclaim piping systems; Onefit Corzan CPVC industrial piping system, GREENFIT poly propylene random copolymer (PPR) plumbing and industrial piping systems, GREENFIT BLUE PPR…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 2,234
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE689W01016
- Website
- princepipes.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.6 L
- 1-year return
- minus 1.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 6.0%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Building Products & Equipment
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPPLUSAditya Infotech | 4,131.40 | minus 0.94% | 50,682 | 82.2 | 88.3 | 25.9% | 14.5% | 0.10 | 22.7% | plus 215.4% |
| SUPREMEINDSupreme Industries | 3,156.90 | minus 4.07% | 40,118 | 35.5 | 25.0 | 19.6% | 14.4% | 0.01 | 6.8% | minus 15.4% |
| ASTRALAstral | 1,253.60 | minus 9.68% | 33,678 | 59.3 | 31.1 | 17.6% | 15.5% | 0.08 | 8.4% | minus 5.4% |
| BLUESTARCOBlue Star | 1,575.00 | plus 0.19% | 32,381 | 60.6 | 33.4 | 20.7% | 6.6% | 0.22 | 15.7% | minus 18.0% |
| GRINDWELLGrindwell Norton | 1,919.10 | minus 0.55% | 21,248 | 46.0 | 34.1 | 21.0% | 19.2% | 0.02 | 6.6% | plus 16.8% |
| KAJARIACERKajaria Ceramics | 1,180.70 | minus 2.08% | 18,554 | 31.1 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 19.0% | 0.13 | 3.3% | plus 3.3% |
| FINPIPEFinolex Industries | 141.95 | minus 1.95% | 8,777 | 14.5 | 9.5 | 12.6% | 17.5% | 0.02 | −2.4% | minus 23.1% |
| PRINCEPIPEPrince Pipes And Fittings | 306.50 | minus 3.69% | 3,389 | 33.2 | 12.5 | – | 10.3% | 0.09 | −1.5% | minus 1.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.95% | 32,381 | 46.0 | 31.1 | 20.7% | 15.5% | 0.08 | 6.8% | −5.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 580 | 595 | 573 | 850 | 609 | |
| 541 | 539 | 545 | 740 | 532 | |
| 39.8 | 55.1 | 27.9 | 110 | 77.2 | |
| 6.9% | 9.3% | 4.9% | 12.9% | 12.7% | |
| 2.7 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 4.6 | 4 | |
| 5.4 | 4.5 | −3.8 | 4.3 | 3.2 | |
| 30.7 | 32.5 | 33.6 | 34.3 | 35 | |
| 6.4 | 19.8 | 0 | 75.6 | 42.9 | |
| 24.2% | 26.0% | 938.5% | 25.8% | 21.3% | |
| 4.8 | 14.6 | −2.4 | 56.1 | 33.7 | |
| 0.44 | 1.32 | -0.21 | 5.07 | 3.05 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −1.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −15.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −15.5%
- ROE
- 4.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,703 | 2,562 | 2,513 | 2,587 | |
| – | minus 5.2% | minus 1.9% | +2.9% | |
| 2,451 | 2,246 | 2,348 | 2,353 | |
| 252 | 315 | 166 | 235 | |
| 9.3% | 12.3% | 6.6% | 9.1% | |
| 3.5 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 3.3 | |
| 10.2 | 4.9 | 8 | 9.4 | |
| 83 | 91.2 | 107 | 131 | |
| 2.5 | 23.1 | 2.7 | 4.4 | |
| 165 | 244 | 58.8 | 102 | |
| 26.3% | 25.1% | 26.7% | 26.1% | |
| 121 | 182 | 43.1 | 73.2 | |
| – | +50.3% | minus 76.4% | +69.7% | |
| 10.98 | 16.51 | 3.90 | 6.62 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111 | 111 | 111 | 111 | |
| 1,253 | 1,434 | 1,466 | 1,534 | |
| 62.9 | 130 | 277 | 145 | |
| 502 | 449 | 466 | 634 | |
| 1,929 | 2,123 | 2,319 | 2,424 | |
| 714 | 854 | 1,011 | 1,093 | |
| 34.6 | 65.6 | 57.3 | 31.6 | |
| 0.3 | 2.2 | 3.1 | 2.6 | |
| 213 | 116 | 108 | 277 | |
| 967 | 1,085 | 1,140 | 1,020 | |
| 1,929 | 2,123 | 2,319 | 2,424 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 360 | 32.9 | 119 | 526 | |
| −142 | −126 | −235 | −325 | |
| −128 | 47.5 | 120 | −153 | |
| 89.9 | −45.3 | 4.1 | 48.1 | |
| −94.7 | −194 | −257 | −215 | |
| 265 | −161 | −138 | 312 | |
| −22.1 | – | −11.1 | −5.5 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters60.95%
- Public39.05%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 60.95% | 39.05% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 60.95% | 39.05% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 60.95% | 39.05% | plus 0.01 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 60.94% | 39.06% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 60.94% | 39.06% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.