As of 6 Nov 2026, Prudential Sugar Corporation trades at 7.0× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 15.1×, and the shares are 50% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 4.2% and 9.2% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 7.7% and ROE of 5.4%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹43 Cr, ranked 33rd of 37 Confectioners companies by market cap; the shares fell 50% over the past year.
- ₹12.25
- ₹14.48
- ₹12.25
- ₹13.38
- 8K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−49.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 7.0 vs industry 15.1.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +4.2%, profit +9.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 7.7% vs peer median 9.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.4%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹43 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 7.0
- Industry 15.1
- Price to book
- n/a
- Peers 1.58
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 5.4%
- Peers 7.7%
- ROCE
- 7.7%
- Peers 9.6%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.90
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −1.4%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- +222.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +7.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.47
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 222.2% on a year ago.
- P/E of 7.0 against an industry P/E of 15.1.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.4%.
- 50% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −0.3×.
About Prudential Sugar Corporation
Prudential Sugar Corporation Ltd. owns and operates sugar mills. Prudential Sugar Corporation Ltd. is based in Chittoor, India.
- Headquarters
- Chittoor
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE024D01016
- Website
- prudentialsugar.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 14.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 49.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 49.7%
Peers · Confectioners
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BALRAMCHINBalrampur Chini Mills | 670.30 | minus 1.21% | 14,186 | 32.9 | 2.98 | 11.8% | 9.7% | 11.7% | 10.4% | 10.0% | 0.60% | plus 50.8% |
| TRIVENITriveni Engineering & Industries | 240.01 | minus 1.29% | 5,289 | 15.1 | 1.58 | 12.1% | 8.3% | 8.5% | 4.0% | −46.9% | 1.15% | minus 32.1% |
| BAJAJHINDBajaj Hindusthan Sugar | 18.59 | minus 1.64% | 4,441 | 15.1 | 4.41 | 1.7% | 6.4% | 5.1% | −4.4% | – | 0.00% | minus 13.9% |
| BANARISUGBannari Amman Sugars | 3,195.70 | minus 7.23% | 4,007 | 32.9 | 2.09 | 8.7% | 8.0% | 9.3% | −8.8% | 1.0% | 0.39% | minus 4.3% |
| RENUKAShree Renuka Sugars | 18.19 | minus 2.31% | 3,872 | – | −1.23 | −27.3% | – | −0.5% | 0.6% | – | 0.00% | minus 36.3% |
| DALMIASUGDalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries | 477.50 | plus 0.16% | 3,865 | 19.0 | 1.20 | 9.6% | 7.3% | 10.8% | 3.7% | −1.8% | 1.26% | plus 40.9% |
| AVADHSUGARAvadh Sugar & Energy | 824.35 | minus 6.17% | 1,650 | 25.0 | 1.47 | 10.3% | 5.1% | 8.3% | −1.2% | −17.0% | 1.14% | plus 107.3% |
| PRUDMOULIPrudential Sugar Corporation | 13.33 | minus 0.37% | 43 | 7.0 | – | 7.7% | 5.4% | −1.4% | 4.2% | 9.2% | 0.00% | minus 49.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.64% | 4,007 | 22.0 | 1.58 | 9.6% | 7.7% | 8.5% | 0.6% | −1.8% | 0.60% | −4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.2 | 9 | 66.7 | 10.4 | 16.8 | |
| 5.6 | 9.3 | 66.3 | 11.6 | 17.1 | |
| −0.4 | −0.3 | 0.3 | −1.2 | −0.3 | |
| −8.2% | −3.4% | 0.5% | −11.2% | −1.9% | |
| 3.3 | 3.3 | 2.9 | 4.1 | 3.3 | |
| 1 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1.9 | 2 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 2.1 | |
| 25.4% | 25.9% | 26.4% | 27.1% | 27.6% | |
| 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 1.5 | |
| 0.42 | 0.45 | 0.54 | 0.45 | 0.46 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +4.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +9.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +14.8%
- ROE
- 5.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80.7 | 105 | 92.4 | 91.3 | |
| – | +29.9% | minus 11.9% | minus 1.2% | |
| 81.2 | 103 | 93.9 | 92.5 | |
| −0.5 | 1.7 | −1.5 | −1.2 | |
| −0.6% | 1.6% | −1.6% | −1.3% | |
| 7.4 | 7.7 | 11.9 | 11.5 | |
| 0.6 | 0.8 | 3.3 | 3.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.3 | −0.2 | 1 | 1.8 | |
| 6.6 | 8.4 | 8 | 8.4 | |
| 27.8% | 25.8% | 28.5% | 26.2% | |
| 4.7 | 6.3 | 5.7 | 6.2 | |
| – | +32.3% | minus 8.3% | +7.4% | |
| 1.23 | 1.94 | 1.74 | 1.86 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36.3 | 36.3 | 36.3 | 36.3 | |
| 63.8 | 70.1 | 75.8 | 81.9 | |
| 0.1 | 30.4 | 48.4 | 46.2 | |
| 26 | 17.7 | 33.1 | 28.7 | |
| 126 | 154 | 194 | 193 | |
| 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 7.9 | |
| 1.3 | 6.4 | 1.3 | 1.1 | |
| 122 | 145 | 190 | 184 | |
| 126 | 154 | 194 | 193 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −2.1 | −24.4 | −19.8 | 12.9 | |
| – | – | −0.3 | −6.9 | |
| – | 29.4 | 14.7 | −5.9 | |
| −2.1 | 5.1 | −5.4 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | – | −7.2 | |
| −2.1 | −24.4 | −19.8 | 5.7 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters56.24%
- Public43.76%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 56.24% | 43.76% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 56.24% | 43.76% | minus 0.31 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 56.55% | 43.45% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 56.55% | 43.45% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 56.55% | 43.45% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.