As of 6 Nov 2026, PSP Projects trades at 35.9× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 16.4×, and the shares are 31% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 8.5% is the lowest among the 7 largest Engineering & Construction peers, and sales grew 17% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 25%. Debt is 0.21× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,142 Cr, ranked 30th of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares fell 17% over the past year.
- ₹789.90
- ₹796.80
- ₹766.40
- ₹798.85
- 44.5K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−16.7% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 35.9 vs industry 16.4.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +17.4%, profit −25.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.5% vs peer median 19.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.21× equity, interest covered 3.1×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.9%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3,142 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 35.9
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- 2.39
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 6.9%
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- 8.5%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.21
- Debt ₹279 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹22.05
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.1%
- Net margin 2.2%
- Sales growth
- +59.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +86.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.81
- EV/EBITDA 13.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 86.1% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 59.1% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.9%.
- P/E of 35.9 against an industry P/E of 16.4.
- 31% below its 52-week high.
About PSP Projects
PSP Projects Limited, a construction company, provides construction and allied services for industrial, institutional, commercial, residential, hospitality, hospital, and landmark government projects in India. It constructs industrial buildings for pharmaceutical plants, food processing units, engineering, manufacturing and processing facilities; and buildings for hospitals and healthcare services, educational institutes, shopping malls, hospitality…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 2,383
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE488V01015
- Website
- pspprojects.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 69.5K
- 1-year return
- minus 16.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 30.7%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.4% | 0.35 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 19.7 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,434 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| PSPPROJECTPSP Projects | 792.50 | minus 0.79% | 3,142 | 35.9 | 16.0 | 8.5% | 5.9% | 0.21 | 17.4% | minus 16.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.35 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 518 | 813 | 1,115 | 853 | 1,113 | |
| 493 | 758 | 1,055 | 799 | 1,044 | |
| 24.8 | 54.5 | 59.8 | 54.8 | 69.1 | |
| 4.8% | 6.7% | 5.4% | 6.4% | 6.2% | |
| 4 | 3.9 | 5.3 | 4.1 | 4.9 | |
| 11.2 | 10.9 | 11.2 | 7.5 | 7.7 | |
| 16.9 | 23.7 | 26.4 | 23.1 | 26.3 | |
| 0.7 | 23.9 | 27.5 | 28.2 | 40.1 | |
| 41.1% | 25.3% | 23.0% | 35.1% | 24.7% | |
| 0.4 | 17.8 | 21.1 | 18.3 | 30.2 | |
| 0.11 | 4.53 | 5.26 | 4.63 | 7.63 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +17.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −25.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −27.4%
- ROE
- 6.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,925 | 2,488 | 2,493 | 3,119 | |
| – | +29.2% | +0.2% | +25.1% | |
| 1,695 | 2,227 | 2,310 | 2,928 | |
| 230 | 261 | 183 | 190 | |
| 12.0% | 10.5% | 7.3% | 6.1% | |
| 17.4 | 12.5 | 7.2 | 8 | |
| 25.2 | 39.7 | 34.3 | 36 | |
| 40 | 64.9 | 72.7 | 86.6 | |
| 0.8 | 0.4 | −3.5 | −1.4 | |
| 183 | 169 | 79.9 | 74.5 | |
| 26.5% | 27.1% | 27.4% | 25.4% | |
| 132 | 123 | 56.4 | 55.5 | |
| – | minus 6.8% | minus 54.1% | minus 1.6% | |
| 36.65 | 34.16 | 14.32 | 14.00 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 | 36 | 39.6 | 39.6 | |
| 765 | 879 | 1,169 | 1,224 | |
| 145 | 455 | 272 | 330 | |
| 819 | 667 | 873 | 1,495 | |
| 1,765 | 2,037 | 2,353 | 3,089 | |
| 256 | 324 | 309 | 413 | |
| 17.7 | 2.9 | 2.8 | 0.9 | |
| 101 | 44.5 | 87.3 | 38.1 | |
| 249 | 228 | 209 | 416 | |
| 1,142 | 1,438 | 1,746 | 2,221 | |
| 1,765 | 2,037 | 2,353 | 3,089 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45.3 | −224 | 52.7 | 323 | |
| −50.7 | −26.2 | −106 | −152 | |
| 11.5 | 269 | 19.6 | 9.7 | |
| 6.1 | 19 | −33.4 | 180 | |
| −79.7 | −142 | −68 | −193 | |
| −34.5 | −366 | −15.3 | 130 | |
| −18 | −9 | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters68.82%
- Public31.18%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 68.82% | 31.18% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 68.82% | 31.18% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 68.82% | 31.18% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 68.82% | 31.18% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 68.82% | 31.18% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.