Puretrop Fruits (BSE: PURETROP) had a P/E of 11.5× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 23.2×, and the shares are 13% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 4.3% and 44% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 7.1% and ROE of 8.6%. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹120 Cr, ranked 10th of 28 Food Distribution companies by market cap; the shares rose 16% over the past year.
- ₹175.70
- ₹179.40
- ₹174.10
- ₹176.10
- 1.6K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+16.3% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 11.5 vs industry 23.2.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +4.3%, profit +44.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 7.1% vs peer median 16.4%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.10× equity, interest covered 19.7×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 33.1% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹120 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 11.5
- Industry 23.2
- Price to book
- 0.98
- Peers 3.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 8.6%
- Peers 13.3%
- ROCE
- 7.1%
- Peers 16.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.10
- Debt ₹12 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹15.17
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.6%
- Net margin 11.0%
- Sales growth
- −1.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −33.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.99
- EV/EBITDA 6.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- P/E of 11.5 against an industry P/E of 23.2.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 33.1% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 1.8% on a year ago.
About Puretrop Fruits
Puretrop Fruits Limited engages in the export of processed fruits and vegetables to supermarket chains in India and internationally. It also sells mango, pomegranate, guava, and watermelon pulps and concentrates; and cold extracted fruit/vegetable juices and nut milk. In addition, the company offers tomato and gooseberry pulps, as well as frozen and frozen HPP pomegranate, mango, and guava pulp; and organic. The company was formerly known as Freshtrop…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 110
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE795D01011
- Website
- puretrop.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 8.1K
- 1-year return
- plus 16.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 12.7%
Peers · Food Distribution
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DODLADodla Dairy | 980.60 | minus 0.92% | 5,916 | 27.4 | 3.44 | 15.9% | 13.3% | 5.8% | 13.6% | 29.7% | 0.51% | minus 20.4% |
| MRUTRMrugesh Trading | 71.09 | minus 4.78% | 5,136 | – | 49.75 | −0.3% | −0.5% | −12.3% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 3293.6% |
| VADILENTVadilal Enterprises | 9,470.00 | minus 0.05% | 817 | 59.8 | 11.89 | 25.7% | 25.2% | 3.0% | 9.3% | 19.3% | 0.02% | minus 6.2% |
| SURJINDSuraj Industries | 55.98 | minus 1.62% | 437 | 29.5 | – | 1.0% | −0.5% | 14.0% | −16.5% | – | 0.00% | plus 13.8% |
| CHANDRIMAChandrima Mercantiles | 7.21 | plus 4.95% | 240 | – | 2.31 | – | −0.3% | 6.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 31.4% |
| PRIMEFRESHPrime Fresh | 156.45 | minus 2.10% | 217 | 15.1 | 2.38 | 19.6% | 16.4% | 7.5% | 40.2% | 37.7% | 0.00% | minus 44.7% |
| GUJJUBHAIGujjubhai Industries | 85.31 | plus 0.04% | 178 | 34.4 | 4.41 | 16.9% | 13.7% | 6.2% | 65.8% | 30.7% | 0.00% | minus 62.9% |
| PURETROPPuretrop Fruits | 174.70 | minus 0.80% | 120 | 11.5 | 0.98 | 7.1% | 8.6% | 11.6% | 4.3% | 44.0% | 0.00% | plus 16.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.92% | 437 | 29.5 | 3.92 | 16.4% | 13.3% | 6.0% | 13.6% | 30.2% | 0.00% | −20.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.9 | 26.4 | 40.7 | 28 | 26.4 | |
| 21.5 | 22.7 | 38.4 | 23.1 | 23.2 | |
| 5.4 | 3.7 | 2.2 | 4.9 | 3.2 | |
| 20.0% | 13.9% | 5.5% | 17.5% | 12.3% | |
| 0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 1 | |
| 0.3 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | |
| 3.7 | 3.4 | 2 | 5.3 | 2.6 | |
| 29.0% | 22.4% | 29.0% | 14.1% | 7.1% | |
| 3.6 | 2.7 | 3.7 | 4.6 | 2.4 | |
| 4.47 | 3.40 | 4.69 | 6.65 | 3.47 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +4.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +44.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +58.1%
- ROE
- 8.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106 | 105 | 110 | 120 | |
| – | minus 0.9% | +4.5% | +9.7% | |
| 95.6 | 108 | 116 | 109 | |
| 10.6 | −3.2 | −5.9 | 11.7 | |
| 10.0% | −3.1% | −5.3% | 9.7% | |
| −0.2 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 1.5 | |
| 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.5 | |
| 5.1 | 5.2 | 4.7 | 5.3 | |
| 0.4 | – | 1.6 | 2.2 | |
| 5.4 | −6.8 | −8.9 | 9.6 | |
| 16.4% | 35.5% | 23.3% | 24.5% | |
| 8.5 | 60 | 11.9 | 25.3 | |
| – | +608.3% | minus 80.2% | +113.1% | |
| 8.03 | 60.59 | 14.92 | 31.73 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.9 | 9.9 | 8 | 8 | |
| 72.6 | 132 | 105 | 130 | |
| 21.2 | 5.5 | 3.6 | 1.1 | |
| 63.4 | 14.5 | 13.7 | 13.5 | |
| 167 | 162 | 130 | 152 | |
| 47.7 | 42.6 | 57.2 | 51.2 | |
| – | 2.1 | – | 0 | |
| 6 | 64.4 | 39.9 | 61.1 | |
| 113 | 52.8 | 32.7 | 40.1 | |
| 167 | 162 | 130 | 152 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.4 | 73.4 | 39.5 | 24.1 | |
| −0 | −60.1 | 8.3 | −20.9 | |
| −12.8 | −16.9 | −47.4 | −3.1 | |
| −1.4 | −3.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 | |
| −3 | −7 | −19.4 | −0.9 | |
| 8.4 | 66.4 | 20.1 | 23.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.