Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Raaj Medisafe India was priced at ₹101.80, or 50.9× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 18.1×. Sales grew 27% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 18%, with ROCE of 12% and ROE of 4.9%. Debt is 1.38× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹167 Cr, ranked 35th of 83 Packaging & Containers companies by market cap; the shares rose 33% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹105.55
Day high
₹105.55
Day low
₹101.50
Prev. close
₹102.40
Volume
103

Health check

1 good · 2 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +33.2% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 50.9 vs industry 18.1.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +27.5%, profit −18.4% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 11.6% vs peer median 16.7%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 1.38× equity, interest covered 2.7×, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Return on equity is low at 4.9%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Packaging & Containers

82 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹167 Cr, #35 of 83 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.27 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹94 Cr · profit ₹2 Cr
Market cap
₹167 Cr
Small cap
P/E
50.9
Industry 18.1
Price to book
3.59
Peers 2.06
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
4.9%
Peers 14.4%
ROCE
11.6%
Peers 16.7%
Debt to equity
1.38
Debt ₹65 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹2.00
OPM (TTM)
14.1%
Net margin 2.5%
Sales growth
+86.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+35.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.79
EV/EBITDA 16.7

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 35.1% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 86.1% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 4.9%.
  • P/E of 50.9 against an industry P/E of 18.1.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Raaj Medisafe India

Raaj Medisafe India Limited manufactures and sells disposable hygiene products, HDPE containers, PP closures and plastic liners for packaging of goods, and aluminum crown caps in India. The company operates through two segments, Plastic and Hygiene. It offers caps and plugs, plastic liners, and aluminum caps. The company also offers sanitary napkins, maternity pads, baby diapers and panty liners. In addition, it offers aluminium and VCI bags, plastic…

Headquarters
Ujjain
Employees
214
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE548H01015

Price range

52 weeks

₹64.08₹110.90

Today

₹101.50₹105.55
Avg volume (3M)
2.2K
1-year return
plus 33.2%
From 52-week high
minus 8.2%

Peers · Packaging & Containers

Company
TIMETECHNOTime Technoplast170.65minus 1.98%8,42416.62.0615.3%13.4%10.3%12.5%28.9%0.86%minus 17.5%
EPLEPL221.31minus 3.61%7,10118.12.2616.7%14.9%19.8%8.5%19.7%2.18%plus 13.4%
AGIAGI Greenpac645.55minus 3.31%4,17711.81.6518.2%14.9%22.0%5.5%10.4%1.05%minus 18.3%
UFLEXUFLEX575.30minus 2.13%4,1546.10.517.5%4.1%14.0%1.4%−12.9%0.51%plus 9.1%
TCPLPACKTCPL Packaging4,431.10minus 2.80%4,02434.95.6118.3%14.4%12.8%7.3%−4.2%0.55%plus 37.9%
JINDALPOLYJindal Poly Films697.50minus 0.11%3,054–1.00−18.2%−29.9%−36.5%−15.6%–0.00%plus 25.0%
KNACKKnack Packaging199.71plus 1.42%2,44421.63.3438.3%35.5%17.8%16.6%67.1%0.00%plus 7.6%
RAAJMEDIRaaj Medisafe India101.80minus 0.59%16750.93.5911.6%4.9%14.1%27.5%−18.4%0.00%plus 33.2%
Median of 7 peers–−2.13%4,15417.32.0616.7%14.4%14.0%7.3%15.0%0.55%9.1%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
15.818.420.725.129.5
13.215.71722.425.4
2.62.73.72.74.1
16.6%14.9%17.8%10.8%13.8%
00.200.30.2
0.70.81.41.10.9
0.50.40.50.60.7
1.51.71.81.32.6
––−2.4%350.8%25.3%
1.51.71.9−3.22
1.111.321.44-1.961.20

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+27.5%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−18.4%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−28.9%
ROE
4.9%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
38.643.262.480
–+12.0%+44.3%+28.2%
3336.653.968.3
5.66.68.511.8
14.6%15.3%13.6%14.7%
−0−00.10.2
1.11.523.6
0.80.81.42
−000.1−0
3.84.35.36.3
11.7%22.4%−16.7%71.4%
3.33.36.11.8
–minus 0.0%+84.2%minus 70.5%
3.063.074.601.10

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
10.910.913.216.4
−3.4−0.113.730.3
15.625.934.664.7
2.74.57.59.9
25.841.369121
10.321.435.265.8
1.610.511.526.8
0.10.10.10.6
000.113
13.89.322.215.1
25.841.369121

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
0.24.3−0.13.7
−1.7−13−16.4−35
1.58.716.544.2
−00012.9
−1.7−11.6−14.7−33.5
−1.6−7.4−14.8−29.8

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you