As of 6 Nov 2026, Raj Packaging Industries trades at 12.6× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 18.1×, and the shares are 37% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 5.7% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Packaging & Containers peers, and sales fell 11% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.29× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹13 Cr, ranked 69th of 83 Packaging & Containers companies by market cap; the shares fell 23% over the past year.
- ₹28.10
- ₹29.11
- ₹27.31
- ₹29.70
- 550
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−22.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 12.6 vs industry 18.1.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −11.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 5.7% vs peer median 16.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.29× equity, interest covered 2.3×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.7%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹13 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 12.6
- Industry 18.1
- Price to book
- 0.98
- Peers 2.06
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 2.7%
- Peers 14.4%
- ROCE
- 5.7%
- Peers 16.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.29
- Debt ₹3.73 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.23
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.0%
- Net margin 2.7%
- Sales growth
- +53.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +563.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.34
- EV/EBITDA 7.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 563.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 53.4% on a year ago.
- P/E of 12.6 against an industry P/E of 18.1.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.7%.
- 37% below its 52-week high.
About Raj Packaging Industries
Raj Packaging Industries Limited engages in the manufacturing and sale of multilayer co-extruded plastic film and flexible packaging material in India. The company offers multilayer films, laminates, and shrink wrap films and pouches. Its products are used in various applications, such as dairy products, edible oils/ghee, frozen foods/marine products, vacuum pouches, sensitive chemicals, and specialty films, as well as in non-food, food, beverages,…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 42
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE639C01013
- Website
- rajpack.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.5K
- 1-year return
- minus 22.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 37.4%
Peers · Packaging & Containers
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMETECHNOTime Technoplast | 170.65 | minus 1.98% | 8,424 | 15.9 | 2.06 | 15.3% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 12.5% | 28.9% | 0.86% | minus 17.5% |
| EPLEPL | 221.31 | minus 3.61% | 7,101 | 18.1 | 2.26 | 16.7% | 14.9% | 19.8% | 8.5% | 19.7% | 2.26% | plus 13.4% |
| AGIAGI Greenpac | 645.55 | minus 3.31% | 4,177 | 11.8 | 1.65 | 18.2% | 14.9% | 22.0% | 5.5% | 10.4% | 1.08% | minus 18.3% |
| UFLEXUFLEX | 575.30 | minus 2.13% | 4,154 | 6.1 | 0.51 | 7.5% | 4.1% | 14.0% | 1.4% | −12.9% | 0.52% | plus 9.1% |
| TCPLPACKTCPL Packaging | 4,431.10 | minus 2.80% | 4,024 | 34.9 | 5.61 | 18.3% | 14.4% | 12.8% | 7.3% | −4.2% | 0.55% | plus 37.9% |
| JINDALPOLYJindal Poly Films | 697.50 | minus 0.11% | 3,054 | – | 1.00 | −18.2% | −29.9% | −36.5% | −15.6% | – | 0.00% | plus 25.0% |
| KNACKKnack Packaging | 199.71 | plus 1.42% | 2,444 | 21.6 | 3.34 | 38.3% | 35.5% | 17.8% | 16.6% | 67.1% | 0.00% | plus 9.1% |
| RAJPACKRaj Packaging Industries | 28.09 | minus 5.42% | 13 | 12.6 | 0.98 | 5.7% | 2.7% | 6.0% | −11.3% | – | 0.00% | minus 22.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 4,154 | 17.0 | 2.06 | 16.7% | 14.4% | 14.0% | 7.3% | 15.0% | 0.55% | 9.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 8.3 | 7.5 | 8 | 13.8 | |
| 8.6 | 8 | 7.3 | 7.5 | 12.6 | |
| 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.3 | |
| 4.5% | 3.2% | 2.8% | 6.2% | 9.3% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 1.1 | |
| 25.6% | 25.2% | 103.3% | 25.2% | 25.5% | |
| 0.1 | 0 | −0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | |
| 0.26 | 0.05 | – | 0.46 | 1.72 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −11.3%
- ROE
- 2.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46.9 | 30.1 | 30.4 | 32.7 | |
| – | minus 35.9% | +1.1% | +7.6% | |
| 46.2 | 30.7 | 30.4 | 31.3 | |
| 0.7 | −0.7 | 0 | 1.4 | |
| 1.4% | −2.2% | 0.1% | 4.3% | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 1 | 1 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| – | 0 | – | −0 | |
| −0.7 | −1.9 | −0.9 | 0.5 | |
| 26.2% | 25.3% | 24.7% | 25.8% | |
| −0.5 | −1.4 | −0.7 | 0.3 | |
| -1.09 | -3.10 | -1.56 | 0.77 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.6 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 4.6 | |
| 10.1 | 8.7 | 8.1 | 8.4 | |
| 3.8 | 2.9 | 5 | 3.7 | |
| 3.4 | 1.9 | 1.7 | 2.8 | |
| 21.9 | 18.1 | 19.3 | 19.5 | |
| 7.1 | 6.3 | 5.8 | 5.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | |
| 14.7 | 11.8 | 12.8 | 13.7 | |
| 21.9 | 18.1 | 19.3 | 19.5 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.6 | 1.4 | −1.6 | 1.6 | |
| 0.1 | −0.1 | −0 | −0 | |
| −4.7 | −1.3 | 1.6 | −1.6 | |
| – | 0 | 0 | −0 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0 | −0 | |
| 4.5 | 1.3 | −1.6 | 1.6 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.