As of 6 Nov 2026, Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹8.05 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹27.16, 36% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 11% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.26× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹90 Cr, ranked 30th of 37 Confectioners companies by market cap; the shares fell 27% over the past year.
- ₹27.95
- ₹27.95
- ₹26.62
- ₹27.64
- 15.5K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−26.9% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −10.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 3.1% vs peer median 9.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.26× equity, interest covered 2.7×.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹90 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 15.1
- Price to book
- 0.34
- Peers 1.58
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.4%
- Peers 7.7%
- ROCE
- 3.1%
- Peers 9.6%
- Debt to equity
- 1.26
- Debt ₹332 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹2.43
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.2%
- Net margin −1.4%
- Sales growth
- +8.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.16
- EV/EBITDA 14.4
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at 0.4%.
- 36% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.7×.
About Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals
Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals Limited engages in the sugar, distillery, power, and biotechnology businesses in India. It operates in three segments: Sugar, Cogeneration, and Distillery. The company offers plantation white sugar, demerara sugar, natural brown sugar, and natural jaggery powder; rectified spirit, extra neutral alcohol, and anhydrous alcohol; and organic manure. It also generates power through cogeneration plants. Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals…
- Headquarters
- Coimbatore
- Employees
- 998
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE562B01019
- Website
- rajshreesugars.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 97.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 26.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 36.1%
Peers · Confectioners
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BALRAMCHINBalrampur Chini Mills | 670.30 | minus 1.21% | 14,186 | 32.9 | 2.98 | 11.8% | 9.7% | 11.7% | 10.4% | 10.0% | 0.60% | plus 50.8% |
| TRIVENITriveni Engineering & Industries | 240.01 | minus 1.29% | 5,289 | 15.1 | 1.58 | 12.1% | 8.3% | 8.5% | 4.0% | −46.9% | 1.15% | minus 32.1% |
| BAJAJHINDBajaj Hindusthan Sugar | 18.59 | minus 1.64% | 4,441 | 15.1 | 4.41 | 1.7% | 6.4% | 5.1% | −4.4% | – | 0.00% | minus 13.9% |
| BANARISUGBannari Amman Sugars | 3,195.70 | minus 7.23% | 4,007 | 32.9 | 2.09 | 8.7% | 8.0% | 9.3% | −8.8% | 1.0% | 0.39% | minus 4.3% |
| RENUKAShree Renuka Sugars | 18.19 | minus 2.31% | 3,872 | – | −1.23 | −27.3% | – | −0.5% | 0.6% | – | 0.00% | minus 36.3% |
| DALMIASUGDalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries | 477.50 | plus 0.16% | 3,865 | 19.0 | 1.20 | 9.6% | 7.3% | 10.8% | 3.7% | −1.8% | 1.26% | plus 40.9% |
| AVADHSUGARAvadh Sugar & Energy | 824.35 | minus 6.17% | 1,650 | 25.0 | 1.47 | 10.3% | 5.1% | 8.3% | −1.2% | −17.0% | 1.14% | plus 107.3% |
| RAJSREESUGRajshree Sugars & Chemicals | 27.16 | minus 1.74% | 90 | – | 0.34 | – | −3.1% | 5.2% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 26.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.64% | 4,007 | 22.0 | 1.58 | 9.6% | 7.7% | 8.5% | 0.6% | −1.8% | 0.60% | −4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 141 | 117 | 98 | 189 | 153 | |
| 146 | 115 | 109 | 137 | 167 | |
| −5.2 | 1.6 | −10.8 | 51.9 | −14 | |
| −3.7% | 1.4% | −11.0% | 27.5% | −9.1% | |
| 0.1 | 0.5 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 0.2 | |
| 3.2 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 4.3 | 3.8 | |
| 5.9 | 6 | 5.8 | 5.7 | 5.7 | |
| – | – | −1.6 | −0.4 | – | |
| −14.1 | −7.2 | −19.4 | 42.6 | −23.3 | |
| – | – | 52.7% | 25.8% | – | |
| −14.1 | −7.2 | −9.2 | 31.6 | −23.3 | |
| -4.27 | -2.17 | -2.77 | 9.55 | -7.04 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −10.7%
- ROE
- 0.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 765 | 762 | 641 | 545 | |
| – | minus 0.4% | minus 15.8% | minus 15.0% | |
| 713 | 700 | 593 | 507 | |
| 52.1 | 61.9 | 48.1 | 37.7 | |
| 6.8% | 8.1% | 7.5% | 6.9% | |
| 2.9 | 5.8 | 2.4 | 1.4 | |
| 14.1 | 23.5 | 15.9 | 14 | |
| 24.2 | 23.7 | 23.5 | 23.3 | |
| 4 | 0.4 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 20.7 | 21.1 | 11.1 | 1.9 | |
| 143.3% | 34.7% | 26.9% | 40.7% | |
| −9 | 13.8 | 8.1 | 1.1 | |
| – | – | minus 41.2% | minus 86.0% | |
| -2.71 | 4.15 | 2.44 | 0.34 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33.1 | 33.1 | 33.1 | 33.1 | |
| 218 | 232 | 231 | 230 | |
| 401 | 393 | 299 | 332 | |
| 170 | 148 | 123 | 111 | |
| 822 | 806 | 687 | 706 | |
| 594 | 570 | 525 | 497 | |
| 5 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.1 | |
| 1.1 | 1.1 | 2.6 | 2.9 | |
| 1.9 | 5 | 1.3 | 7 | |
| 220 | 229 | 156 | 198 | |
| 822 | 806 | 687 | 706 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.5 | 38.6 | 82.9 | −19.9 | |
| 46.7 | −3.2 | 17.6 | 8.6 | |
| −62.9 | −32.2 | −104 | 16.9 | |
| −0.6 | 3.1 | −3.6 | 5.6 | |
| −4 | −4.2 | −4.5 | −3.9 | |
| 11.5 | 34.4 | 78.4 | −23.8 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 2.5% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.