On 6 Nov 2026, Rana Sugars was priced at ₹12.42, or 33.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 15.1×, and the shares are 24% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 2.1% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 28%, with ROCE of 8.3% and ROE of 4.1%. Debt is 0.54× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹191 Cr, ranked 24th of 37 Confectioners companies by market cap; the shares fell 14% over the past year.
- ₹12.49
- ₹12.73
- ₹12.05
- ₹12.38
- 1.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−14.0% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 33.6 vs industry 15.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +2.1%, profit −27.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.3% vs peer median 9.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.54× equity, interest covered 2.5×.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.1%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹191 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 33.6
- Industry 15.1
- Price to book
- 0.33
- Peers 1.58
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 4.1%
- Peers 7.7%
- ROCE
- 8.3%
- Peers 9.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.54
- Debt ₹321 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.37
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 1.4%
- Net margin 0.3%
- Sales growth
- −12.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.11
- EV/EBITDA 21.9
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.1%.
- Quarterly sales down 12.5% on a year ago.
- P/E of 33.6 against an industry P/E of 15.1.
- Interest coverage of only 1.7×.
About Rana Sugars
Rana Sugars Limited engages in the manufacture of sugar, ethanol, and co-generation of power in India. It operates through three segments: Sugar Manufacturing, Ethanol/ENA Manufacturing, and Power Generation. The company offers sugar, molasses, and bagasse. It also provides ethanol, liquor, and various grades of alcohol, such as rectified spirit and potable grade extra neutral alcohol. In addition, the company generates the power from by-products bagasse…
- Headquarters
- Chandigarh
- Employees
- 1,006
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE625B01014
- Website
- ranagroup.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.6 L
- 1-year return
- minus 14.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 24.5%
Peers · Confectioners
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BALRAMCHINBalrampur Chini Mills | 670.30 | minus 1.21% | 14,186 | 32.9 | 2.98 | 11.8% | 9.7% | 11.7% | 10.4% | 10.0% | 0.60% | plus 50.8% |
| TRIVENITriveni Engineering & Industries | 240.01 | minus 1.29% | 5,289 | 15.1 | 1.58 | 12.1% | 8.3% | 8.5% | 4.0% | −46.9% | 1.15% | minus 32.1% |
| BAJAJHINDBajaj Hindusthan Sugar | 18.59 | minus 1.64% | 4,441 | 15.1 | 4.41 | 1.7% | 6.4% | 5.1% | −4.4% | – | 0.00% | minus 13.9% |
| BANARISUGBannari Amman Sugars | 3,195.70 | minus 7.23% | 4,007 | 32.9 | 2.09 | 8.7% | 8.0% | 9.3% | −8.8% | 1.0% | 0.39% | minus 4.3% |
| RENUKAShree Renuka Sugars | 18.19 | minus 2.31% | 3,872 | – | −1.23 | −27.3% | – | −0.5% | 0.6% | – | 0.00% | minus 36.3% |
| DALMIASUGDalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries | 477.50 | plus 0.16% | 3,865 | 19.0 | 1.20 | 9.6% | 7.3% | 10.8% | 3.7% | −1.8% | 1.26% | plus 40.9% |
| AVADHSUGARAvadh Sugar & Energy | 824.35 | minus 6.17% | 1,650 | 25.0 | 1.47 | 10.3% | 5.1% | 8.3% | −1.2% | −17.0% | 1.14% | plus 107.3% |
| RANASUGRana Sugars | 12.42 | plus 0.32% | 191 | 33.6 | 0.33 | – | 1.0% | −4.4% | 2.1% | −27.8% | 0.00% | minus 14.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.64% | 4,007 | 22.0 | 1.58 | 9.6% | 7.7% | 8.5% | 0.6% | −1.8% | 0.60% | −4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 531 | 345 | 429 | 438 | 464 | |
| 524 | 355 | 406 | 418 | 475 | |
| 6.9 | −9.4 | 23.2 | 20 | −10.9 | |
| 1.3% | −2.7% | 5.4% | 4.6% | −2.3% | |
| 8.1 | 3.6 | 6.8 | 12.3 | 3.1 | |
| 9.9 | 4.6 | 6.7 | 8.4 | 6.3 | |
| 9.1 | 9.3 | 10.3 | 9.2 | 9.7 | |
| – | – | 3.7 | 28.7 | – | |
| −3.9 | −19.7 | 16.6 | 43.4 | −23.7 | |
| 35.7% | 28.4% | 23.4% | 36.1% | 13.0% | |
| −2.5 | −14.1 | 12.7 | 27.8 | −20.7 | |
| -0.16 | -0.92 | 0.83 | 1.81 | -1.35 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +2.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −27.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −27.9%
- ROE
- 4.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,612 | 1,581 | 1,715 | 1,717 | |
| – | minus 1.9% | +8.5% | +0.1% | |
| 1,496 | 1,497 | 1,647 | 1,676 | |
| 116 | 84.2 | 67.9 | 41.4 | |
| 7.2% | 5.3% | 4.0% | 2.4% | |
| 7.9 | 13.1 | 21.4 | 21.1 | |
| 16.4 | 24 | 28.5 | 24.8 | |
| 31.3 | 35.3 | 27.1 | 37.9 | |
| 5.9 | −1 | 10.5 | 36.6 | |
| 82.5 | 37 | 44.1 | 36.4 | |
| 23.1% | 24.4% | 22.1% | 34.5% | |
| 63.4 | 28 | 34.4 | 23.8 | |
| – | minus 55.9% | +22.9% | minus 30.7% | |
| 4.13 | 1.82 | 2.24 | 1.55 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 154 | 154 | 154 | 154 | |
| 359 | 387 | 422 | 446 | |
| 359 | 387 | 376 | 285 | |
| 591 | 576 | 571 | 433 | |
| 1,462 | 1,503 | 1,522 | 1,318 | |
| 534 | 585 | 573 | 566 | |
| 14.3 | 6.4 | 5.7 | 5.8 | |
| 9.1 | 12.3 | 23.8 | 26.5 | |
| 28.2 | 30.6 | 58.1 | 61.8 | |
| 876 | 869 | 861 | 658 | |
| 1,462 | 1,503 | 1,522 | 1,318 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −83.8 | 44.3 | 54.5 | 92.2 | |
| −98.1 | −51.3 | 7.7 | 14.5 | |
| 170 | 8.4 | −40 | −115 | |
| −12.1 | 1.4 | 22.2 | −7.8 | |
| −63 | −85 | −18 | −11.3 | |
| −147 | −40.7 | 36.5 | 80.9 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.