Regent Enterprises (BSE: REGENTRP) had a P/E of 3.6× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 19.5×, and the shares are 25% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 15% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 12% and ROE of 9.6%. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹18 Cr, ranked 116th of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares fell 13% over the past year.
- ₹5.24
- ₹5.28
- ₹5.12
- ₹5.20
- 3.2K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−12.8% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 3.6 vs industry 19.5.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +14.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 11.9% vs peer median 15.3%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Quarterly sales down 42.1% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹18 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 3.6
- Industry 19.5
- Price to book
- 0.40
- Peers 8.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 9.6%
- Peers 14.8%
- ROCE
- 11.9%
- Peers 15.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.04
- Debt ₹1.82 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.46
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.5%
- Net margin 0.5%
- Sales growth
- −42.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +54.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.02
- EV/EBITDA 3.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 54.2% on a year ago.
- P/E of 3.6 against an industry P/E of 19.5.
Risks to check
- Quarterly sales down 42.1% on a year ago.
About Regent Enterprises
Regent Enterprises Limited engages in the trading, packaging, and sale of edible oils primarily in India. It provides soyabean, mustard, sunflower, groundnut, canola, palmoleine, blended vegetable, and olive pomace oils. The company provides its products under the Maanik, Gio, Moti, Shaan, Gio Lite, Pearl Lite, and Giolly brands. The company was formerly known as Spine Traders Limited and changed its name to Regent Enterprises Limited in June 2015. Regent…
- Headquarters
- Ghaziabad
- Employees
- 47
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE769D01016
- Website
- regententerprises.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 30.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 12.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 25.3%
Peers · Packaged Foods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NESTLEINDNestle India | 1,282.10 | plus 1.89% | 2,47,229 | 60.6 | 42.76 | – | 79.9% | 21.0% | – | – | 0.94% | minus 0.5% |
| BRITANNIABritannia Industries | 4,785.00 | minus 3.92% | 1,15,255 | 43.2 | 27.13 | 61.2% | 66.7% | 18.4% | 5.7% | 3.0% | 1.89% | minus 15.5% |
| TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products | 1,086.30 | plus 0.80% | 1,07,511 | 63.3 | 4.86 | 8.3% | 7.6% | 14.0% | 13.9% | 8.6% | 0.92% | minus 8.6% |
| PATANJALIPatanjali Foods | 411.50 | plus 0.19% | 44,776 | 22.7 | 3.42 | 11.2% | 14.8% | 4.2% | 8.7% | 27.0% | 0.98% | minus 28.6% |
| HATSUNHatsun Agro Product | 1,068.10 | plus 0.33% | 23,792 | 66.0 | 12.07 | 20.2% | 19.0% | 10.7% | 11.2% | 29.0% | 1.87% | plus 2.4% |
| MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food | 297.20 | plus 0.93% | 22,880 | 91.2 | 8.88 | – | 9.7% | 10.1% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.7% |
| AWLAWL Agri Business | 167.00 | minus 0.48% | 21,573 | 18.7 | 1.98 | 15.3% | 11.1% | 2.9% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.60% | minus 39.5% |
| REGENTRPRegent Enterprises | 5.26 | plus 1.15% | 18 | 3.6 | 0.40 | 11.9% | 9.6% | 0.5% | 14.9% | – | 0.00% | minus 12.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.33% | 44,776 | 60.6 | 8.88 | 15.3% | 14.8% | 10.7% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.94% | −8.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 239 | 343 | 272 | 272 | 138 | |
| 237 | 339 | 270 | 274 | 136 | |
| 1.8 | 3.8 | 1.9 | −2.2 | 1.8 | |
| 0.8% | 1.1% | 0.7% | −0.8% | 1.3% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| −0 | 0 | −0 | 0.4 | 0.9 | |
| 1.6 | 3.7 | 1.8 | −1.9 | 2.5 | |
| 0.3% | – | −1.3% | −62.9% | – | |
| 1.6 | 3.7 | 1.8 | −3.2 | 2.5 | |
| 0.49 | 1.10 | 0.54 | -0.94 | 0.76 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +14.9%
- ROE
- 9.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 742 | 673 | 749 | 1,126 | |
| – | minus 9.3% | +11.4% | +50.2% | |
| 749 | 671 | 747 | 1,120 | |
| −7.3 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 5.6 | |
| −1.0% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.5% | |
| 6.5 | −0 | 3.8 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | |
| 0.3 | 0.6 | −3.8 | 0.3 | |
| −1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 5.2 | |
| 20.0% | 55.7% | 37.4% | 23.2% | |
| −1.1 | 0.6 | 1 | 4 | |
| – | – | +58.3% | +288.4% | |
| -0.34 | 0.19 | 0.31 | 1.19 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33.5 | 33.5 | 33.5 | 33.5 | |
| 4.6 | 5.2 | 6.2 | 10.2 | |
| 0.5 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 1.8 | |
| 41.1 | 25.9 | 14.4 | 16.5 | |
| 79.6 | 66.9 | 56.2 | 61.9 | |
| 0.6 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 2.1 | |
| 0 | – | 0 | – | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 3.1 | |
| 77.9 | 63.2 | 53.1 | 56.5 | |
| 79.6 | 66.9 | 56.2 | 61.9 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | −1.4 | 0.3 | 3.5 | |
| −0.3 | −0.4 | −0.2 | −0.4 | |
| −0.4 | 1.9 | −0.4 | −0.6 | |
| 0.3 | 0.1 | −0.3 | 2.5 | |
| −0.7 | −2 | −0.2 | −0.4 | |
| 0.3 | −3.3 | 0.1 | 3 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.