Restile Ceramics (BSE: RESTILE) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹0.11 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹8.69. Sales grew 42% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹37 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹85 Cr, ranked 43rd of 64 Building Products & Equipment companies by market cap; the shares fell 2.5% over the past year.
- ₹8.46
- ₹8.71
- ₹8.01
- ₹8.30
- 13.8K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−2.5% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +41.9% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags2 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹85 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 24.8
- Price to book
- −3.36
- Peers 7.95
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/a
- Peers 20.7%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹37 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.01
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.2%
- Net margin −1.7%
- Sales growth
- +121.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 13.05
- EV/EBITDA 390.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 121.5% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
About Restile Ceramics
Restile Ceramics Limited manufactures, sells, and trades in unpolished smooth tiles and industrial vitrified tiles in India and internationally. The company offers its products under the Restile brand. It also provides Feldspar, a raw material used in vitrified. It serves retail, hospitality, pharmaceuticals and healthcare, food and beverages, airports, financial, educational, government institutions. The company was incorporated in 1986 and is based in…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 9
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE298E01022
- Website
- restile.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 22.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 2.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 8.5%
Peers · Building Products & Equipment
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPPLUSAditya Infotech | 4,131.40 | minus 0.94% | 50,682 | 82.2 | 88.3 | 25.9% | 14.5% | 0.10 | 22.7% | plus 215.4% |
| SUPREMEINDSupreme Industries | 3,156.90 | minus 4.07% | 40,118 | 35.5 | 25.0 | 19.6% | 14.4% | 0.01 | 6.8% | minus 15.4% |
| ASTRALAstral | 1,253.60 | minus 9.68% | 33,678 | 59.3 | 31.1 | 17.6% | 15.5% | 0.08 | 8.4% | minus 5.4% |
| BLUESTARCOBlue Star | 1,575.00 | plus 0.19% | 32,381 | 60.6 | 33.4 | 20.7% | 6.6% | 0.22 | 15.7% | minus 18.0% |
| GRINDWELLGrindwell Norton | 1,919.10 | minus 0.55% | 21,248 | 46.0 | 34.1 | 21.0% | 19.2% | 0.02 | 6.6% | plus 16.8% |
| KAJARIACERKajaria Ceramics | 1,180.70 | minus 2.08% | 18,554 | 31.1 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 19.0% | 0.13 | 3.3% | plus 3.3% |
| FINPIPEFinolex Industries | 141.95 | minus 1.95% | 8,777 | 14.5 | 9.5 | 12.6% | 17.5% | 0.02 | −2.4% | minus 23.1% |
| RESTILERestile Ceramics | 8.69 | plus 4.70% | 85 | – | 375.7 | – | 4.2% | – | 41.9% | minus 2.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.95% | 32,381 | 46.0 | 31.1 | 20.7% | 15.5% | 0.08 | 6.8% | −5.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.8 | 2 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.7 | |
| 0.8 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.7 | |
| −0 | 0.6 | −0.1 | −0.2 | −0.1 | |
| −1.8% | 29.9% | −6.1% | −11.1% | −3.9% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | −0 | 0 | – | |
| −0.1 | 0.5 | −0.2 | −0.2 | −0.2 | |
| – | – | – | −0.2% | – | |
| −0.1 | 0.5 | −0.2 | −0.2 | −0.2 | |
| -0.01 | 0.05 | -0.02 | -0.02 | -0.02 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +41.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 5.6 | |
| – | minus 52.4% | +52.3% | +293.6% | |
| 2.2 | 1.7 | 2 | 5.3 | |
| −0.2 | −0.7 | −0.6 | 0.3 | |
| −11.6% | −76.5% | −40.3% | 5.8% | |
| −0 | 0 | −0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| −0 | 0.2 | – | −0 | |
| −0.7 | −0.9 | −1 | −0.1 | |
| – | −0.2% | −0.2% | 0.7% | |
| −0.7 | −0.9 | −1 | −0.1 | |
| -0.07 | -0.09 | -0.10 | -0.01 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98.3 | 98.3 | 98.3 | 98.3 | |
| −128 | −129 | −130 | −130 | |
| 39.1 | 39.1 | 38.1 | 36.9 | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | |
| 9.7 | 8.8 | 6.8 | 5.7 | |
| 7.1 | 5.9 | 5.5 | 5.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.1 | |
| 2.5 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.5 | |
| 9.7 | 8.8 | 6.8 | 5.7 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.2 | −0.4 | 1 | 0.7 | |
| 0 | 1 | – | – | |
| – | −0 | −1 | −1.2 | |
| −0.2 | 0.5 | −0 | −0.5 | |
| −0.2 | −0.4 | 1 | 0.7 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.