Raj Oil Mills (ROML) had a P/E of 14.3× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 19.5×, and the shares are 28% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 166%, and sales and net profit grew 2.5% and 24% a year over 3 years. Debt is 12.23× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹63 Cr, ranked 94th of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares fell 17% over the past year.
- ₹42.80
- ₹42.80
- ₹41.00
- ₹42.37
- 2.6K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−17.3% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 14.3 vs industry 19.5.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +2.5%, profit +24.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 166.0% vs peer median 15.3%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 12.23× equity, interest covered 9.9×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Debt is 12.23× equity.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹63 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 14.3
- Industry 19.5
- Price to book
- 29.02
- Peers 8.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 202.5%
- Peers 14.8%
- ROCE
- 166.0%
- Peers 15.3%
- Debt to equity
- 12.23
- Debt ₹26 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.91
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.4%
- Net margin 2.9%
- Sales growth
- +5.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −20.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.41
- EV/EBITDA 12.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 202.5%.
- Return on capital employed of 166.0%.
- P/E of 14.3 against an industry P/E of 19.5.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Debt is 12.23× equity.
- Quarterly profit down 20.9% on a year ago.
- Promoter stake down from 75.0% to 70.3%.
About Raj Oil Mills
Raj Consumer Care Limited manufactures and sells edible oil and cakes in India. The company offers refined groundnut, sunflower, soyabean, cottonseed, and rice bran oils, as well as filtered groundnut oil under the Guinea brand; coconut oil under the COCORAJ brand; filtered til oil under the Tilraj and Guinea brand; mustard oil under the Mustraj and Guinea brands; and blended til oil for pooja lamps under the Divya Shakti brand. It also provides edible…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 165
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE294G01026
- Website
- rajoilmillsltd.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6.7K
- 1-year return
- minus 17.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 27.7%
Peers · Packaged Foods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NESTLEINDNestle India | 1,282.10 | plus 1.89% | 2,47,229 | 60.6 | 42.76 | – | 79.9% | 21.0% | – | – | 0.94% | minus 0.5% |
| BRITANNIABritannia Industries | 4,785.00 | minus 3.92% | 1,15,255 | 43.2 | 27.13 | 61.2% | 66.7% | 18.4% | 5.7% | 3.0% | 1.89% | minus 15.5% |
| TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products | 1,086.30 | plus 0.80% | 1,07,511 | 63.3 | 4.86 | 8.3% | 7.6% | 14.0% | 13.9% | 8.6% | 0.92% | minus 8.6% |
| PATANJALIPatanjali Foods | 411.50 | plus 0.19% | 44,776 | 22.7 | 3.42 | 11.2% | 14.8% | 4.2% | 8.7% | 27.0% | 0.98% | minus 28.6% |
| HATSUNHatsun Agro Product | 1,068.10 | plus 0.33% | 23,792 | 66.0 | 12.07 | 20.2% | 19.0% | 10.7% | 11.2% | 29.0% | 1.87% | plus 2.4% |
| MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food | 297.20 | plus 0.93% | 22,880 | 91.2 | 8.88 | – | 9.7% | 10.1% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.7% |
| AWLAWL Agri Business | 167.00 | minus 0.48% | 21,573 | 18.7 | 1.98 | 15.3% | 11.1% | 2.9% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.60% | minus 39.5% |
| ROMLRaj Oil Mills | 41.70 | minus 1.58% | 63 | 14.3 | 29.02 | 166.0% | 202.5% | 4.4% | 2.5% | 24.4% | 0.00% | minus 17.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.33% | 44,776 | 60.6 | 8.88 | 15.3% | 14.8% | 10.7% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.94% | −8.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33.6 | 40.2 | 35.9 | 41.6 | 35.6 | |
| 31.5 | 38.1 | 34.2 | 40.5 | 33.7 | |
| 2.1 | 2.1 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 1.8 | |
| 6.1% | 5.3% | 4.6% | 2.6% | 5.2% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 1.5 | |
| −3.0% | −1.8% | 6.4% | 35.2% | 27.0% | |
| 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 1.1 | |
| 0.94 | 1.02 | 0.81 | 0.34 | 0.74 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +2.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +24.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +24.3%
- ROE
- 202.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 140 | 125 | 114 | 151 | |
| – | minus 11.1% | minus 8.2% | +32.3% | |
| 137 | 123 | 109 | 144 | |
| 3.8 | 1.7 | 5.6 | 6.9 | |
| 2.7% | 1.4% | 4.9% | 4.6% | |
| 0.9 | 2.7 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.8 | 1 | 0.6 | |
| 1.4 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.4 | |
| −0.5 | – | – | 0 | |
| 2.6 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 5 | |
| 6.8% | 2.5% | 3.8% | 5.9% | |
| 2.4 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 4.7 | |
| – | minus 29.6% | +57.9% | +73.1% | |
| 1.62 | 1.14 | 1.80 | 3.11 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | |
| −21.9 | −20.2 | −17.4 | −12.8 | |
| 29.7 | 31.2 | 31.6 | 26.4 | |
| 20.7 | 19.1 | 12.2 | 14 | |
| 43.5 | 45.1 | 41.4 | 42.6 | |
| 19.1 | 18.7 | 16.9 | 16.2 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | – | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.5 | |
| 23.1 | 25.6 | 24.1 | 25.8 | |
| 43.5 | 45.1 | 41.4 | 42.6 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 6 | |
| −2.4 | −1.4 | −0.1 | −0.6 | |
| −0 | 0.7 | −0.2 | −5.2 | |
| −0 | 0.1 | −0 | 0.2 | |
| −2.4 | −1.4 | −0.2 | −0.7 | |
| −0 | −0.6 | 0.1 | 5.4 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters70.31%
- Public29.69%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 70.31% | 29.69% | 0.00 | |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 70.31% | 29.69% | minus 4.69 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 75.00% | 25.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 75.00% | 25.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 75.00% | 25.00% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.