R.P.P. Infra Projects (RPPINFRA) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹0.62 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹44.46, 63% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 13% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.20× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹220 Cr, ranked 99th of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares fell 62% over the past year.
- ₹44.68
- ₹45.75
- ₹42.70
- ₹44.75
- 11.5K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−61.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +12.8%, profit −36.4% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 5.0% vs peer median 19.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.20× equity, interest covered 1.7×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹220 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 53.6
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- 0.41
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 1.4%
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- 5.0%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.20
- Debt ₹105 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.83
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.1%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- 0.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −74.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.15
- EV/EBITDA 134.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at 1.4%.
- Quarterly profit down 74.4% on a year ago.
- 63% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 1.8×.
About R.P.P. Infra Projects
R.P.P. Infra Projects Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the construction and infrastructure development activities in India and internationally. It operates through three segments: Buildings, Water Management, and Infrastructure. The company undertakes construction across multiple infrastructure verticals like roads, buildings, industrial structures, power, irrigation, and water management. It also engages in construction contracts;…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 555
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE324L01013
- Website
- rppipl.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.6 L
- 1-year return
- minus 61.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 63.4%
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.4% | 0.35 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 19.7 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,434 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| RPPINFRAR.P.P. Infra Projects | 44.46 | minus 0.65% | 220 | 53.6 | 9.8 | 5.0% | 1.4% | 0.20 | 12.8% | minus 61.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.35 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 347 | 317 | 380 | 452 | 347 | |
| 328 | 296 | 376 | 480 | 341 | |
| 19.1 | 20.4 | 3.8 | −28.2 | 6.2 | |
| 5.5% | 6.4% | 1.0% | −6.2% | 1.8% | |
| 2.1 | 4.7 | 3.4 | 12.9 | 2.5 | |
| 4.6 | 3.8 | 3.5 | 4.6 | 3.7 | |
| 1.8 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 1.4 | |
| – | −0.4 | – | 2.4 | – | |
| 14.8 | 18.5 | 1.9 | −19.6 | 3.6 | |
| 26.8% | 25.0% | 64.3% | 33.1% | 23.1% | |
| 10.8 | 13.8 | 0.7 | −13.1 | 2.8 | |
| 2.19 | 2.79 | 0.13 | -2.65 | 0.56 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +12.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −36.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −44.8%
- ROE
- 1.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,040 | 1,353 | 1,439 | 1,495 | |
| – | +30.1% | +6.4% | +3.9% | |
| 994 | 1,270 | 1,324 | 1,465 | |
| 46 | 83.1 | 115 | 29.8 | |
| 4.4% | 6.1% | 8.0% | 2.0% | |
| 15.6 | 39.8 | 7 | 11.4 | |
| 14 | 12.3 | 10.8 | 16.2 | |
| 9.1 | 10.7 | 9.6 | 8.2 | |
| 3.2 | −15.7 | −16.2 | −6.1 | |
| 41.7 | 84.3 | 85.8 | 10.7 | |
| 30.6% | 32.1% | 23.9% | 37.9% | |
| 29 | 57.2 | 65.3 | 7.5 | |
| – | +97.5% | +14.1% | minus 88.6% | |
| 8.94 | 14.05 | 14.18 | 1.50 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37.5 | 38 | 49.6 | 49.6 | |
| 328 | 388 | 480 | 485 | |
| 79.4 | 41 | 44 | 105 | |
| 336 | 366 | 380 | 395 | |
| 780 | 833 | 953 | 1,035 | |
| 69.1 | 66.4 | 153 | 151 | |
| 2.1 | 2 | 52.1 | 15.2 | |
| 0.1 | 69.8 | 92.3 | 0.3 | |
| 37.8 | 41.7 | 24.7 | 32.5 | |
| 671 | 653 | 632 | 836 | |
| 780 | 833 | 953 | 1,035 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38.3 | 44.3 | 8.2 | 7.2 | |
| −12 | −0.1 | −41.9 | −54.7 | |
| −30.2 | −42.5 | 16.6 | 55.9 | |
| −4 | 1.7 | −17.1 | 8.4 | |
| −23.5 | −11.8 | −57.9 | −69.5 | |
| 14.8 | 32.5 | −49.7 | −62.3 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters24.58%
- Public75.42%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 24.58% | 75.42% | minus 14.60 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 39.18% | 60.82% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 39.18% | 60.82% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 39.18% | 60.82% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 39.18% | 60.82% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.