Skip to content
thestock.space

Rupa & Company (RUPA) had a P/E of 13.0× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 17.2×, and the shares are 40% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 11% and ROE of 7.5%, and sales and net profit grew 3.3% and 10% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 2.4%, and debt is 0.32× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹976 Cr, ranked 16th of 61 Apparel Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 35% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹124.39
Day high
₹125.34
Day low
₹121.30
Prev. close
₹125.75
Volume
93.5K

Health check

2 good · 1 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −34.6% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 13.0 vs industry 17.2.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +3.3%, profit +10.5% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 10.7% vs peer median 20.1%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.32× equity, interest covered 6.0×.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Return on equity is low at 7.5%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Apparel Manufacturing

60 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹976 Cr, #16 of 61 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹1,278 Cr · profit ₹78 Cr
Market cap
₹976 Cr
Small cap
P/E
13.0
Industry 17.2
Price to book
0.91
Peers 5.48
Dividend yield
2.44%
ROE
7.5%
Peers 20.0%
ROCE
10.7%
Peers 20.1%
Debt to equity
0.32
Debt ₹338 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹9.45
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
9.3%
Net margin 6.1%
Sales growth
+10.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+49.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.76
EV/EBITDA 8.9

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Dividend yield of 2.44%.
  • Quarterly profit up 49.6% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 7.5%.
  • 40% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Rupa & Company

Rupa & Company Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures, markets, sells, and distributes hosiery products in knitted undergarments, casual wears, and thermal wears for men, women, and kids in India and internationally. The company offers athleisure products, including loungers, joggers, gym vests, and t-shirts; winter wears, such as sweatshirts, upper and lower thermals, hoodies, and jackets; inner wears comprising briefs, drawers, trunks,…

Headquarters
Kolkata
Employees
842
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE895B01021

Price range

52 weeks

₹109.21₹206.00

Today

₹121.30₹125.34
Avg volume (3M)
1.4 L
1-year return
minus 34.6%
From 52-week high
minus 40.4%

Peers · Apparel Manufacturing

Company
PAGEINDPage Industries35,930.00plus 1.15%40,07653.026.6761.5%52.5%21.4%3.8%10.2%2.23%minus 11.5%
PGILPearl Global Industries1,338.800.00%12,36839.98.4620.1%21.2%9.0%17.5%23.0%0.54%plus 105.8%
MANYAVARVedant Fashions472.80minus 6.51%11,48829.85.4822.3%20.0%44.0%1.9%−4.3%1.64%minus 21.6%
GOKEXGokaldas Exports682.95minus 7.32%5,00437.82.328.9%4.7%8.2%20.9%−16.7%0.00%minus 14.5%
ABFRLAditya Birla Fashion and Retail39.02minus 6.61%4,748–0.91−3.2%−12.3%8.9%−13.0%–0.00%minus 50.3%
LUXINDLux Industries1,162.40plus 0.41%3,49634.11.869.3%5.9%6.4%7.2%−9.9%0.17%minus 7.5%
SBCSBC Exports68.70plus 2.86%3,27180.832.4836.4%41.5%8.7%27.2%54.1%0.00%plus 176.0%
RUPARupa & Company122.74minus 2.39%97613.00.91–7.5%8.6%––2.44%minus 34.6%
Median of 7 peers–0.00%5,00438.95.4820.1%20.0%8.9%7.2%2.9%0.17%−11.5%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
183319312440201
170297286385185
12.222.325.85515.7
6.7%7.0%8.3%12.5%7.8%
5.35.75.76.15.4
4.84.64.85.65.1
3.73.73.83.83.8
−1.6–−1.1−2.9–
7.519.621.748.812.2
26.7%26.2%25.2%25.8%32.5%
5.514.516.336.28.3
0.691.822.044.551.04

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+3.3%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+10.5%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+10.5%
ROE
7.5%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,1371,2111,2341,254
–+6.4%+1.9%+1.6%
1,0481,0891,1031,136
89.5121131118
7.9%10.0%10.6%9.4%
14.716.316.721.6
22.620.720.819.8
13.318.614.515
0.9−3.80.2−7.1
69.294.711397.7
22.4%26.3%26.2%25.8%
53.769.883.372.5
–+29.9%+19.4%minus 13.0%
6.768.7710.479.12

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
8888
9049501,0101,058
258235238258
218253256290
1,3881,4461,5121,614
254248244237
25.45.740.1
16.82.15328.1
113221196254
9799691,0151,095
1,3881,4461,5121,614

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
18515658.645.3
−24.1−79.4−10.2−39.4
−158−68−42.6−22.4
2.48.25.8−16.6
−30.5−10−7.8−8.1
15414650.837.2
−23.9−23.9−23.9−23.9

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
73.3%
promoters
  • Promoters73.28%
  • Public26.72%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202673.28%26.72%0.00
30 Jun 202673.28%26.72%0.00
31 Mar 202673.28%26.72%0.00
31 Dec 202573.28%26.72%0.00
30 Sep 202573.28%26.72%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you