SAB Industries (SAB) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹20 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 3 Nov 2026 was ₹160.48, 17% below its 52-week high. Debt is 0.15× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹244 Cr, ranked 93rd of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares fell 5.6% over the past year.
- ₹160.48
- ₹160.48
- ₹160.48
- ₹160.48
- 27
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−5.6% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Profit −38.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 1.7% vs peer median 19.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.15× equity, interest covered 1.6×.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹244 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- 0.71
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.6%
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- 1.7%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.15
- Debt ₹53 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹13.06
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 13.2%
- Net margin −65.6%
- Sales growth
- −1.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −38.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 8.07
- EV/EBITDA 73.5
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at 0.6%.
- Quarterly profit down 38.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 1.0% on a year ago.
- Interest coverage of only 1.0×.
About SAB Industries
SAB Industries Limited engages in the construction and real estate businesses in India. It operates through Construction Division, Real Estate Business, Investment Business, and Agriculture segments. The company develops and sells real estate. It also undertakes projects in the areas of civil infrastructure and construction engineering; develops hi-tech industrial structures, mass housing complexes and townships, aviation structures, institutional and…
- Headquarters
- Chandigarh
- Employees
- 60
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE137M01017
- Website
- sabindustries.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 66
- 1-year return
- minus 5.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 16.7%
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.4% | 0.35 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 19.7 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,434 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| SABSAB Industries | 160.48 | 0.00% | 244 | – | 59.7 | – | −13.0% | 0.15 | – | minus 5.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.35 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 7 | 4.2 | 12.6 | 6.4 | |
| 6.3 | 7 | 5.7 | 6.4 | 7.1 | |
| 0.2 | −0.1 | −1.5 | 6.2 | −0.7 | |
| 3.2% | −1.0% | −35.1% | 49.1% | −10.2% | |
| 46.7 | −23 | −12.6 | −12 | 30.5 | |
| 0.3 | 0 | 0.4 | 4.2 | 1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 46.5 | −23.2 | −14.7 | −10.2 | 28.7 | |
| 0.1% | −0.2% | −0.2% | −4.3% | – | |
| 46.5 | −23.2 | −14.7 | −10.7 | 28.7 | |
| 30.56 | -15.25 | -9.66 | -7.02 | 18.87 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −38.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −38.0%
- ROE
- 0.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 45.5 | 46.9 | 30.3 | |
| – | – | +3.1% | minus 35.4% | |
| – | 42.1 | 41.5 | 25.5 | |
| −4.1 | 3.4 | 5.4 | 4.9 | |
| – | 7.4% | 11.6% | 16.0% | |
| 4.6 | 40.6 | 2.7 | 2.6 | |
| 0 | 4.7 | 5.7 | 4.8 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.6 | |
| 8.5 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.5 | |
| 8.8 | 39 | 2.1 | 2.6 | |
| 1.1% | 0.4% | 16.9% | 21.7% | |
| 8.7 | 38.9 | −21.1 | 2.1 | |
| – | +347.6% | minus 154.3% | – | |
| 5.71 | 25.57 | 1.16 | 1.36 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.2 | 15.2 | 15.2 | 15.2 | |
| 205 | 409 | 340 | 328 | |
| 48.8 | 84 | 77.2 | 76.7 | |
| 133 | 143 | 129 | 116 | |
| 402 | 651 | 562 | 535 | |
| 22.4 | 23.8 | 23.4 | 24.1 | |
| 3.3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | |
| 302 | 442 | 354 | 335 | |
| 1.3 | 13.1 | 14.3 | 5 | |
| 73.2 | 167 | 167 | 167 | |
| 402 | 651 | 562 | 535 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −33.5 | −22.5 | 6.3 | −9.7 | |
| 13 | −0.3 | 1.6 | 0.9 | |
| 21.5 | 35.1 | −6.7 | −0.6 | |
| 0.9 | 12.4 | 1.1 | −9.3 | |
| −3.6 | −1.7 | −0.2 | −3.8 | |
| −37.2 | −24.2 | 6 | −13.5 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.