Sakuma Exports (SAKUMA) had a P/E of 26.7× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 13.7×, and the shares are 30% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 1.7% and ROE of 1.3%, and sales and net profit fell 19% and 31% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹293 Cr, ranked 15th of 81 Farm Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 32% over the past year.
- ₹1.85
- ₹1.90
- ₹1.83
- ₹1.87
- 21.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−32.5% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 26.7 vs industry 13.7.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −18.6%, profit −30.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 1.7% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 1.3%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹293 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 26.7
- Industry 13.7
- Price to book
- 0.39
- Peers 1.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 1.3%
- Peers 7.6%
- ROCE
- 1.7%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹8.80 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.07
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.3%
- Net margin 0.6%
- Sales growth
- −11.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +70.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.18
- EV/EBITDA 25.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 70.5% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 1.3%.
- Quarterly sales down 11.3% on a year ago.
- P/E of 26.7 against an industry P/E of 13.7.
About Sakuma Exports
Sakuma Exports Limited engages in the trading of agro commodities in India and internationally. It buys, processes, markets, and imports bulk agricultural commodities, including sugar, pulses, cotton, and various specialty crops; grains, such as rice, wheat, corn, barley, millet, and sorghum; and spices comprising coriander and cumin seeds, turmeric, kalonji, fenugreek seed, fennel, ajwain, nutmeg, cardamom, black pepper, dill seed, ginger, and various…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 42
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE190H01024
- Website
- sakumaexportsltd.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 17.4 L
- 1-year return
- minus 32.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 29.7%
Peers · Farm Products
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AEROPLANEAmir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) | 238.71 | minus 1.56% | 2,472 | 19.9 | 2.49 | 23.2% | 15.9% | 10.5% | 20.6% | 80.7% | 0.00% | plus 32.6% |
| VENKEYSVenky's (India) | 1,587.90 | minus 1.21% | 2,237 | 12.9 | 1.40 | 12.1% | 9.1% | 6.0% | −4.0% | 25.5% | 0.63% | plus 4.5% |
| ANDREWYUAndrew Yule & Company | 23.47 | minus 2.21% | 1,148 | – | 3.55 | −4.7% | −5.8% | −27.2% | −7.7% | – | 0.00% | minus 25.1% |
| PERVASIVEPervasive Commodities | 12.32 | minus 1.44% | 1,110 | – | – | 0.0% | −0.1% | −0.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 941.7% |
| APEXApex Frozen Foods | 324.45 | minus 1.14% | 1,014 | 19.7 | 1.92 | 10.6% | 7.6% | 7.7% | −4.5% | 2.7% | 0.77% | plus 39.0% |
| ZEALZeal Global Services | 69.45 | plus 4.99% | 876 | – | – | 33.8% | 14.7% | 4.0% | 22.5% | 26.0% | – | minus 39.9% |
| DBOLDhampur Bio Organics | 127.32 | minus 6.27% | 835 | 25.3 | 0.82 | 7.7% | 2.5% | 6.5% | −4.3% | −39.0% | 1.18% | plus 73.0% |
| SAKUMASakuma Exports | 1.87 | 0.00% | 293 | 26.7 | 0.39 | – | 1.5% | 0.1% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 32.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.44% | 1,110 | 19.8 | 1.92 | 10.6% | 7.6% | 6.0% | −4.2% | 25.5% | 0.32% | 32.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 376 | 254 | 363 | 715 | 333 | |
| 373 | 257 | 364 | 707 | 333 | |
| 2.2 | −2.5 | −0.4 | 7.8 | 0.7 | |
| 0.6% | −1.0% | −0.1% | 1.1% | 0.2% | |
| 0.9 | 4.3 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 3.2 | |
| 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | |
| 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.5 | |
| 1.7 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 8.2 | 3.3 | |
| 3.4% | 14.7% | 51.3% | 20.3% | 13.6% | |
| 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 6.5 | 2.8 | |
| 0.01 | 0.01 | – | 0.04 | 0.02 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −18.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −30.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −37.3%
- ROE
- 1.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,167 | 2,121 | 2,289 | 1,708 | |
| – | minus 33.0% | +7.9% | minus 25.4% | |
| 3,122 | 2,085 | 2,273 | 1,701 | |
| 44.7 | 36 | 16 | 7.2 | |
| 1.4% | 1.7% | 0.7% | 0.4% | |
| 1 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.8 | |
| 4.6 | 2.8 | 2.3 | 1.2 | |
| 1.5 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 2.7 | |
| −1.5 | 14 | 8.2 | 6.9 | |
| 38 | 46.8 | 20.6 | 12 | |
| 25.2% | 14.6% | 28.3% | 20.7% | |
| 28.4 | 40 | 14.8 | 9.5 | |
| – | +40.5% | minus 63.0% | minus 35.7% | |
| 0.24 | 0.27 | 0.09 | 0.06 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23.5 | 23.5 | 157 | 157 | |
| 389 | 459 | 550 | 592 | |
| 17.3 | 99.1 | 106 | 8.8 | |
| 141 | 94.3 | 101 | 183 | |
| 571 | 676 | 913 | 941 | |
| 3.5 | 1.4 | 68.7 | 113 | |
| 0 | – | – | – | |
| 24.3 | 25.5 | 25.9 | 148 | |
| 544 | 649 | 818 | 680 | |
| 571 | 676 | 913 | 941 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90.8 | −85 | −138 | 269 | |
| 1.2 | 12.1 | −61.5 | −157 | |
| −77 | 77.1 | 199 | −97.9 | |
| 15 | 4.1 | −0 | 13.7 | |
| −0 | −0.1 | −67.1 | −47.2 | |
| 90.8 | −85 | −205 | 222 | |
| −1.2 | −1.2 | −1.6 | −0 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters46.29%
- Public53.71%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 46.29% | 53.71% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 46.29% | 53.71% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 46.29% | 53.71% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 46.29% | 53.71% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 46.29% | 53.71% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.