Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Salguti Industries is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹0.14 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹26.70, 31% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 2.4% a year over 3 years. Debt is 4.15× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹20 Cr, ranked 64th of 83 Packaging & Containers companies by market cap; the shares rose 11% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹26.70
Day high
₹26.70
Day low
₹26.70
Prev. close
₹26.90
Volume
20

Health check

1 fair · 5 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    +10.7% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagLoss-making

    Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.

  • GrowthUnder pressure

    Sales +2.4% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 5.6% vs peer median 16.7%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 4.15× equity, interest covered 0.9×, Piotroski 4 of 9.

  • Red flags5 to check

    Loss-making over the last twelve months.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Packaging & Containers

82 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹20 Cr, #64 of 83 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹117 Cr · profit ₹−0 Cr
Market cap
₹20 Cr
Small cap
P/E
n/a
Industry 18.1
Price to book
2.24
Peers 2.06
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
−1.5%
Peers 14.4%
ROCE
5.6%
Peers 16.7%
Debt to equity
4.15
Debt ₹37 Cr
EPS (TTM)
−₹0.19
OPM (TTM)
6.8%
Net margin −0.1%
Sales growth
+37.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−32.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.17
EV/EBITDA 11.5

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly sales up 37.8% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Loss-making over the last twelve months.
  • Return on equity is low at −1.5%.
  • Debt is 4.15× equity.
  • Quarterly profit down 32.6% on a year ago.
  • 31% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Salguti Industries

Salguti Industries Limited manufactures and sells woven sacks and textile products in India. The company offers HDPE/PP woven sacks for textiles, fertilizers, cement, sugar, and food grain industries. It also provides grey fabric and technical/industrial textile fabrics. The company was incorporated in 1984 and is headquartered in Hyderabad, India.

Headquarters
Hyderabad
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE159C01012

Price range

52 weeks

₹21.37₹38.47

Today

₹26.70₹26.70
Avg volume (3M)
78
1-year return
plus 10.7%
From 52-week high
minus 30.6%

Peers · Packaging & Containers

Company
TIMETECHNOTime Technoplast170.65minus 1.98%8,42415.92.0615.3%13.4%10.3%12.5%28.9%0.86%minus 17.5%
EPLEPL221.31minus 3.61%7,10118.12.2616.7%14.9%19.8%8.5%19.7%2.26%plus 13.4%
AGIAGI Greenpac645.55minus 3.31%4,17711.81.6518.2%14.9%22.0%5.5%10.4%1.08%minus 18.3%
UFLEXUFLEX575.30minus 2.13%4,1546.10.517.5%4.1%14.0%1.4%−12.9%0.52%plus 9.1%
TCPLPACKTCPL Packaging4,431.10minus 2.80%4,02434.95.6118.3%14.4%12.8%7.3%−4.2%0.55%plus 37.9%
JINDALPOLYJindal Poly Films697.50minus 0.11%3,054–1.00−18.2%−29.9%−36.5%−15.6%–0.00%plus 25.0%
KNACKKnack Packaging199.71plus 1.42%2,44421.63.3438.3%35.5%17.8%16.6%67.1%0.00%plus 9.1%
SALGUTISalguti Industries26.70minus 0.74%20–2.245.6%−1.5%6.8%2.4%–0.00%plus 10.7%
Median of 7 peers–−2.13%4,15417.02.0616.7%14.4%14.0%7.3%15.0%0.55%9.1%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
22.628.530.227.531.1
21.826.928.926.626.9
0.81.61.30.94.2
3.6%5.5%4.3%3.3%13.5%
0.10000
0.70.70.70.60.8
0.20.90.60.63.5
000−0.3−0.1
−39.9%−1718.5%−287.5%11.0%137.7%
000.1−0.30
0.040.060.10-0.380.03

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+2.4%
ROE
−1.5%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
10186.687.2109
–minus 14.4%+0.7%+24.7%
96.582.383.5104
4.74.23.74.7
4.7%4.9%4.3%4.3%
−0.6−0.10−0.7
2.22.422
22.11.72.2
0.1−0.40.1−0.3
83.0%72.2%−85.2%52.3%
0−0.10.2−0.1
–minus 1432.2%–minus 181.7%
0.01-0.150.21-0.18

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
7.57.57.57.5
1.51.41.51.4
31.632.334.237
16.616.410.211.9
57.257.553.557.8
5.85.23.66.7
001.11.2
00.20.10.1
51.352.148.749.7
57.257.553.557.8

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
8.83.9−0.74.9
0.2−1.70.1−5.3
−9.1−2.10.50.5
−00.1−0.10.1
−0.4−1.5−0.1−5.4
8.52.4−0.7−0.5

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you