Samsrita Labs (BSE: SAMSRITA) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹8.07 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹11.87, 53% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 5.7% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.14× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹27 Cr, ranked 16th of 18 Diagnostics & Research companies by market cap; the shares fell 47% over the past year.
- ₹12.00
- ₹12.00
- ₹10.50
- ₹11.20
- 6K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−46.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −5.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -6.5% vs peer median 19.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.14× equity, Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹27 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 52.8
- Price to book
- 2.30
- Peers 11.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −68.8%
- Peers 17.7%
- ROCE
- −6.5%
- Peers 19.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.14
- Debt ₹1.66 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹3.43
- OPM (TTM)
- −48285.0%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 1489.21
- EV/EBITDA −3.1
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −68.8%.
- 53% below its 52-week high.
About Samsrita Labs
Samsrita Labs Limited operates as a biopharmaceutical company in India. It offers DNA, RNA, and chromosomal-based tests for oncology, pharmacogenomics, infectious diseases, genetic disorders, transplantation typing, and prenatal and pre-implantation genetic diagnostics; and quantitative/real-time polymerase chain reaction (qPCR), multiplex ligation-dependent probe amplification (MLPA), Sanger and Next Generation Sequencing (NGS), karyotype, and…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 5
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE579N01018
- Website
- drhlsl.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 8.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 46.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 53.0%
Peers · Diagnostics & Research
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAILIFESai Life Sciences | 1,785.10 | plus 11.95% | 37,929 | 101.5 | 15.22 | 18.1% | 15.1% | 28.7% | 21.3% | 226.8% | 0.00% | plus 72.7% |
| LALPATHLABDr. Lal Path Labs | 1,970.00 | plus 0.16% | 32,941 | 56.5 | 11.99 | 25.7% | 22.6% | 30.2% | 11.1% | 28.3% | 1.02% | plus 24.7% |
| SYNGENESyngene International | 417.30 | plus 0.77% | 16,772 | 90.3 | 3.46 | 8.3% | 3.9% | 25.7% | 5.4% | −12.0% | 0.30% | minus 36.0% |
| VIJAYAVijaya Diagnostic Centre | 1,468.60 | plus 2.15% | 15,126 | 74.4 | 14.29 | 19.1% | 21.2% | 43.1% | 21.0% | 26.9% | 0.14% | plus 40.2% |
| METROPOLISMetropolis Healthcare | 568.75 | minus 0.39% | 11,803 | 52.8 | 7.17 | 15.7% | 14.6% | 21.7% | 12.7% | 10.0% | 0.35% | plus 12.5% |
| THYROCAREThyrocare Technologies | 493.10 | plus 0.68% | 7,848 | 55.0 | 14.75 | 33.8% | 26.4% | 32.2% | 16.7% | 36.2% | 1.89% | plus 8.3% |
| VIMTALABSVimta Labs | 496.45 | minus 2.14% | 2,219 | 27.9 | 4.52 | 21.0% | 17.7% | 34.7% | 8.9% | 17.2% | 0.40% | minus 23.3% |
| SAMSRITASamsrita Labs | 11.87 | plus 5.98% | 27 | – | 2.30 | −6.5% | −68.8% | −48285.0% | −5.7% | – | 0.00% | minus 46.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.68% | 15,126 | 56.5 | 11.99 | 19.1% | 17.7% | 30.2% | 12.7% | 26.9% | 0.35% | 12.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | – | 0 | – | |
| – | – | 0.2 | – | |
| −0.1 | −3.4 | −0.1 | −0.3 | |
| – | – | −828.2% | – | |
| −0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0.1 | −3.4 | −0.1 | −0.3 | |
| −0.1 | −2.9 | −0.5 | −0.2 | |
| – | -1.29 | -0.06 | -0.08 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −5.7%
- ROE
- −68.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | – | – | 0 | |
| 0.3 | – | – | 0.8 | |
| −0.2 | −0.2 | −0.3 | −0.8 | |
| −1152.5% | – | – | −4258.7% | |
| 0.3 | −0 | −0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0.7 | – | – | −7.9 | |
| −0.7 | −0.2 | −0.3 | −8.7 | |
| −0.7 | −0.3 | −0.3 | −8.2 | |
| -0.48 | -0.18 | -0.19 | -3.99 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.8 | 14.8 | 14.8 | 22.7 | |
| −2.3 | −2.6 | −2.8 | −11 | |
| 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 1.7 | |
| 1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1 | |
| 15.6 | 15.6 | 15.6 | 14.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 6.9 | 6.9 | – | 9.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | |
| 8.7 | 8.7 | 15.6 | 2.9 | |
| 15.6 | 15.6 | 15.6 | 14.4 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.7 | −0.1 | −0.2 | −4.3 | |
| – | – | – | 3.3 | |
| 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 2.6 | |
| 1.3 | −0 | −0 | 1.6 | |
| 0.7 | −0.1 | −0.2 | −4.3 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.