Samtex Fashions (BSE: SAMTEX) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹0.39 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹1.18, 50% below its 52-week high. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹563 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹8.79 Cr, ranked 58th of 61 Apparel Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 49% over the past year.
- ₹1.25
- ₹1.25
- ₹1.10
- ₹1.12
- 3.1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−49.1% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹8.79 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 17.2
- Price to book
- −0.04
- Peers 5.48
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 20.0%
- ROCE
- n/a
- Peers 20.1%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹563 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.04
- OPM (TTM)
- −7025.0%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- −2835.81
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- 50% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −792.0×.
About Samtex Fashions
Samtex Fashions Limited manufactures and sells ready-made garments in India. The company offers jackets, ladies and men trousers, and shorts and skirts. It is also involved in trading of food grains. The company exports its products to stores in the United States and Europe. Samtex Fashions Limited was incorporated in 1993 and is based in New Delhi, India.
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 1
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE931D01020
- Website
- samtexfashions.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 30.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 49.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 49.6%
Peers · Apparel Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAGEINDPage Industries | 35,930.00 | plus 1.15% | 40,076 | 53.0 | 26.67 | 61.5% | 52.5% | 21.4% | 3.8% | 10.2% | 2.23% | minus 11.5% |
| PGILPearl Global Industries | 1,338.80 | 0.00% | 12,368 | 39.9 | 8.46 | 20.1% | 21.2% | 9.0% | 17.5% | 23.0% | 0.54% | plus 105.8% |
| MANYAVARVedant Fashions | 472.80 | minus 6.51% | 11,488 | 29.8 | 5.48 | 22.3% | 20.0% | 44.0% | 1.9% | −4.3% | 1.64% | minus 21.6% |
| GOKEXGokaldas Exports | 682.95 | minus 7.32% | 5,004 | 37.8 | 2.32 | 8.9% | 4.7% | 8.2% | 20.9% | −16.7% | 0.00% | minus 14.5% |
| ABFRLAditya Birla Fashion and Retail | 39.02 | minus 6.61% | 4,748 | – | 0.91 | −3.2% | −12.3% | 8.9% | −13.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 50.3% |
| LUXINDLux Industries | 1,162.40 | plus 0.41% | 3,496 | 34.1 | 1.86 | 9.3% | 5.9% | 6.4% | 7.2% | −9.9% | 0.17% | minus 7.5% |
| SBCSBC Exports | 68.70 | plus 2.86% | 3,271 | 80.8 | 32.48 | 36.4% | 41.5% | 8.7% | 27.2% | 54.1% | 0.00% | plus 176.0% |
| SAMTEXSamtex Fashions | 1.18 | plus 5.36% | 9 | – | −0.04 | – | – | −7025.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 49.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.00% | 5,004 | 38.9 | 5.48 | 20.1% | 20.0% | 8.9% | 7.2% | 2.9% | 0.17% | −11.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.2 | −0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| -0.02 | -0.01 | – | -0.01 | -0.01 |
Profit & loss
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.4 | −0.4 | −0.4 | −0.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5.2 | 4.4 | – | – | |
| −5.6 | −4.8 | −0.4 | −0.4 | |
| −5.6 | −4.8 | −0.4 | −0.4 | |
| -0.71 | -0.63 | -0.05 | -0.05 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.9 | 14.9 | 14.9 | 14.9 | |
| −250 | −254 | −255 | −255 | |
| 589 | 589 | 589 | 590 | |
| 8.9 | 8.9 | 9 | 9 | |
| 363 | 359 | 359 | 359 | |
| 67.9 | 63.5 | 63.5 | 63.5 | |
| 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.7 | |
| 3.7 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 3.7 | |
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| 288 | 288 | 288 | 288 | |
| 363 | 359 | 359 | 359 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | −0 | 0 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.