Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Sanmit Infra was priced at ₹45.74, or 24.2× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 14.3×, and the shares are 52% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 6.2% is the lowest among the 7 largest Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing peers, and sales and net profit fell 10% and 27% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.38× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹72 Cr, ranked 15th of 20 Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies by market cap; the shares fell 50% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹45.72
Day high
₹46.99
Day low
₹45.05
Prev. close
₹45.94
Volume
3.3K

Health check

1 fair · 5 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −49.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 24.2 vs industry 14.3.

  • GrowthShrinking

    Sales −10.4%, profit −27.4% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 6.2% vs peer median 20.5%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.38× equity, interest covered 57.1×, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags4 to check

    Return on equity is low at 5.3%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing

19 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹72 Cr, #15 of 20 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.34 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹86 Cr · profit ₹3 Cr
Market cap
₹72 Cr
Small cap
P/E
24.2
Industry 14.3
Price to book
1.78
Peers 1.81
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
5.3%
Peers 17.3%
ROCE
6.2%
Peers 20.5%
Debt to equity
0.38
Debt ₹15 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹1.89
OPM (TTM)
5.2%
Net margin 3.6%
Sales growth
−37.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+117.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.84
EV/EBITDA 12.2

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 117.6% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 5.3%.
  • Quarterly sales down 37.8% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 24.2 against an industry P/E of 14.3.
  • 52% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Sanmit Infra

Sanmit Infra Limited engages in the trading of petroleum in India. The company operates through Petroleum and Related Products, Biomedical Waste Recycling Machinery and Other Equipmen, Bitumen Emulsion and Other Road Construction Related Materials, and Microsurfacing and Repair of Roads and Related Services segments. It provides petroleum products, such as repair and installation of machinery and equipment, lubricants, bitumen emulsion, cold mix, San…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
49
Sector
Energy
ISIN
INE799C01049

Price range

52 weeks

₹38.88₹95.00

Today

₹45.05₹46.99
Avg volume (3M)
3.3K
1-year return
minus 49.6%
From 52-week high
minus 51.9%

Peers · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
RELIANCEReliance Industries1,320.00plus 0.50%17,86,28621.810.79.0%11.2%0.446.4%minus 10.8%
IOCIndian Oil Corporation146.25plus 1.21%2,06,5234.33.820.5%7.3%0.58−2.2%minus 14.6%
BPCLBharat Petroleum Corporation319.90plus 0.88%1,38,7898.73.826.4%3.4%0.62−1.2%minus 15.0%
HINDPETROHindustan Petroleum Corporation387.15plus 1.87%82,37957.44.223.3%1.2%1.400.2%minus 21.6%
PETRONETPetronet LNG317.000.00%47,55010.37.121.2%16.0%0.09−9.7%plus 13.0%
AEGISLOGAegis Logistics1,141.10minus 3.77%40,05330.126.714.2%20.9%0.51−1.3%plus 55.4%
MRPLMangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals175.67plus 1.12%30,7887.06.119.0%6.3%0.60−6.7%minus 1.2%
SANINFRASanmit Infra45.74minus 0.44%7224.228.36.2%5.2%0.38−10.4%minus 49.6%
Median of 7 peers–0.88%82,37910.36.120.5%7.3%0.58−1.3%−10.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
397.123.131.624.3
37.68.522.329.421.4
1.4−1.40.82.22.9
3.6%−20.3%3.6%7.0%12.0%
0.10.10.20.40.1
0.30.30.30.30.3
1.3−1.60.72.32.7
25.3%25.7%25.7%27.6%25.2%
0.9−1.20.61.72.1
0.59-0.800.301.101.29

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−10.4%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−27.4%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−26.7%
ROE
5.3%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
14094.2143101
–minus 32.6%+51.7%minus 29.5%
13585.214197.7
5.292.43
3.7%9.5%1.7%3.0%
1.90.52.62.5
–1.10.10
1.41.92.82.6
1−0.40.1−0.2
6.76.12.32.7
22.5%26.3%31.0%27.1%
5.24.51.62
–minus 13.6%minus 65.1%+26.9%
3.302.801.001.30

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
15.815.815.815.8
1619.920.922.8
8.39.88.414.9
10615.99.5
50.151.46163
4.812.19.910.3
1.8–0.40.1
0.20.20.31.2
43.339.150.451.4
50.151.46163

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
3.58.54.4−1.5
−1.9−7.4−1.4−2.9
−1.6−1−35.4
−0000.9
−2−7.5−1.4−3
1.51.13−4.5
−0.6−0.6−0.6–

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you