Sanwaria Consumer (SANWARIA) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹3.99 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹0.19, 46% below its 52-week high. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹899 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹26 Cr, ranked 61st of 81 Farm Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 29% over the past year.
- ₹0.20
- ₹0.20
- ₹0.19
- ₹0.20
- 2.6 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−28.6% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹26 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 13.7
- Price to book
- −0.02
- Peers 1.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 7.6%
- ROCE
- n/a
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹899 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.00
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- −336.5%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- −1.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 24.59
- EV/EBITDA −0.0
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Quarterly sales down 1.9% on a year ago.
- 46% below its 52-week high.
About Sanwaria Consumer
Sanwaria Consumer Limited engages in the manufacturing and selling of rice, edible oil, and staple food products, such as pulses, sugar, soya chunks, wheat flour, rice flour, Paddy, salt, suji, maida, besan, daliya, soya meal, etc. The company was incorporated in 1991 and is based in Bhopal, India.
- Headquarters
- Bhopal
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE890C01046
- Website
- sanwariaconsumer.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6.4 L
- 1-year return
- minus 28.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 45.7%
Peers · Farm Products
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AEROPLANEAmir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) | 238.71 | minus 1.56% | 2,472 | 19.9 | 2.49 | 23.2% | 15.9% | 10.5% | 20.6% | 80.7% | 0.00% | plus 32.6% |
| VENKEYSVenky's (India) | 1,587.90 | minus 1.21% | 2,237 | 12.9 | 1.40 | 12.1% | 9.1% | 6.0% | −4.0% | 25.5% | 0.63% | plus 4.5% |
| ANDREWYUAndrew Yule & Company | 23.47 | minus 2.21% | 1,148 | – | 3.55 | −4.7% | −5.8% | −27.2% | −7.7% | – | 0.00% | minus 25.1% |
| PERVASIVEPervasive Commodities | 12.32 | minus 1.44% | 1,110 | – | – | 0.0% | −0.1% | −0.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 941.7% |
| APEXApex Frozen Foods | 324.45 | minus 1.14% | 1,014 | 19.7 | 1.92 | 10.6% | 7.6% | 7.7% | −4.5% | 2.7% | 0.77% | plus 39.0% |
| ZEALZeal Global Services | 69.45 | plus 4.99% | 876 | – | – | 33.8% | 14.7% | 4.0% | 22.5% | 26.0% | – | minus 39.9% |
| DBOLDhampur Bio Organics | 127.32 | minus 6.27% | 835 | 25.3 | 0.82 | 7.7% | 2.5% | 6.5% | −4.3% | −39.0% | 1.18% | plus 73.0% |
| SANWARIASanwaria Consumer | 0.19 | minus 5.00% | 26 | – | −0.02 | – | – | −336.5% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 28.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.44% | 1,110 | 19.8 | 1.92 | 10.6% | 7.6% | 6.0% | −4.2% | 25.5% | 0.32% | 32.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | −0.7 | 0.3 | |
| 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.1 | |
| −1.1 | −0.9 | −0.9 | −1.9 | −0.9 | |
| – | – | – | 36.9% | – | |
| −1.1 | −0.9 | −0.9 | −1.2 | −0.9 | |
| -0.02 | – | – | – | – |
Profit & loss
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1 | −1.8 | −1 | −1.2 | |
| 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | |
| 6.5 | 5.7 | 5.1 | 4.8 | |
| −6.4 | −6.5 | −5 | −4.9 | |
| 12.4% | 10.2% | 14.5% | 14.4% | |
| −5.6 | −5.8 | −4.3 | −4.2 | |
| -0.08 | -0.08 | -0.06 | -0.06 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 73.6 | 73.6 | 73.6 | 73.6 | |
| −660 | −666 | −670 | −674 | |
| 899 | 899 | 899 | 899 | |
| 33.9 | 32.6 | 31.8 | 31.1 | |
| 347 | 340 | 335 | 330 | |
| 75.9 | 70.2 | 65.1 | 60.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1.8 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| 269 | 269 | 269 | 269 | |
| 347 | 340 | 335 | 330 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 | −1 | 0.6 | 0.7 | |
| 0 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| −0.8 | −0.7 | −0.7 | −0.7 | |
| 0.4 | −1 | −0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 1.2 | −1 | 0.6 | 0.7 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.