As of 6 Nov 2026, Safety Controls & Devices trades at 15.7× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 16.4×, and the shares are 35% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 33% and ROE of 29%. Debt is 0.70× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹140 Cr, ranked 108th of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares fell 11% over the past year.
- ₹69.29
- ₹72.00
- ₹69.29
- ₹73.00
- 11.2K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−10.7% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 15.7 vs industry 16.4.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 33.0% vs peer median 19.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.70× equity, interest covered 4.0×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
35% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹140 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 15.7
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- 1.66
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 29.0%
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- 33.0%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.70
- Debt ₹30 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.50
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.9%
- Net margin 12.3%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 1.19
- EV/EBITDA 4.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 29.0%.
- Return on capital employed of 33.0%.
Risks to check
- 35% below its 52-week high.
About Safety Controls & Devices
Safety Controls & Devices Limited engaged in the engineering, procurement, and construction business in India. The company engages in the installation of substations, construction of solar plants, and installation of firefighting equipment. It operates in multiple sectors including power transmission and distribution, solar infrastructure and grid integration, EV charging infrastructure, fire protection systems, healthcare, and institutional…
- Headquarters
- Lucknow
- Employees
- 73
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE0UMH01018
- Website
- safetygroup.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 41.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 10.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 34.7%
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.4% | 0.35 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 19.7 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,434 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| SCDLSafety Controls & Devices | 70.51 | minus 3.41% | 140 | 15.7 | 10.1 | 33.0% | 11.9% | 0.70 | – | minus 10.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.35 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 29.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 47.9 | 44.7 | 103 | |
| – | minus 6.6% | +129.4% | |
| 45.6 | 36.4 | 85.3 | |
| 2.3 | 8.3 | 17.3 | |
| 4.8% | 18.5% | 16.8% | |
| 0 | −0.2 | −1.1 | |
| 1.5 | 2.5 | 4 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| 0.6 | 5.4 | 11.9 | |
| 26.2% | 25.7% | 24.4% | |
| 0.4 | 4 | 9 | |
| – | +830.4% | +124.3% | |
| 0.22 | 2.02 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.5 | 10.5 | 13.3 | |
| 3 | 7 | 28.9 | |
| 18.5 | 29.8 | 33.8 | |
| 35.4 | 27.7 | 44.3 | |
| 66.4 | 75 | 120 | |
| 0.5 | 0.3 | 4.7 | |
| 13.4 | 12.3 | 15 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 52.5 | 62.2 | 101 | |
| 66.4 | 75 | 120 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| −13.3 | −10.5 | −7.4 | |
| 12.6 | 2 | −6.4 | |
| 0.6 | 8.6 | 13.7 | |
| −0.1 | 0.1 | −0.1 | |
| −0.2 | −0 | −4.7 | |
| −13.4 | −10.5 | −12.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.