Semac Construction (SEMAC) had a P/E of 10.6× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 16.4×, and the shares are 44% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 9.3% and 27% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 12% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Engineering & Construction peers. Debt is 0.32× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹71 Cr, ranked 123rd of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares fell 40% over the past year.
- ₹237.90
- ₹237.90
- ₹224.00
- ₹239.42
- 1.2K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−39.9% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 10.6 vs industry 16.4.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −9.3%, profit −26.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 12.0% vs peer median 19.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.32× equity, interest covered 2.6×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Quarterly profit down 50.9% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹71 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 10.6
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- 0.91
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 9.2%
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- 12.0%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.32
- Debt ₹28 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹21.53
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 3.4%
- Net margin 3.0%
- Sales growth
- −41.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −50.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.32
- EV/EBITDA 8.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 10.6 against an industry P/E of 16.4.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 50.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 41.0% on a year ago.
- 44% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.4×.
About Semac Construction
Semac Construction Limited provides integrated design, engineering, procurement, construction, and consultancy services for commercial and industrial projects in India. It offers architectural, engineering, and construction management services. It also engages in the construction, building, development, maintenance, operation, ownership, and transfer of infrastructure facilities including housing, roads, highways, bridges, airports, ports, rail systems,…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 177
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE617A01013
- Website
- semacconstruction.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 39.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 44.3%
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.4% | 0.35 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 19.7 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,434 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| SEMACSemac Construction | 229.23 | minus 4.26% | 71 | 10.6 | 7.3 | 12.0% | 1.3% | 0.32 | −9.3% | minus 39.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.35 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51.6 | 57.3 | 59 | 74.9 | 30.4 | |
| 50.4 | 56.2 | 57.4 | 70.7 | 29.7 | |
| 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 4.2 | 0.7 | |
| 2.3% | 2.0% | 2.6% | 5.6% | 2.2% | |
| 1.7 | 1 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 1.6 | |
| 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1 | 0.9 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 1.4 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 1 | |
| 21.8% | 69.1% | −6.0% | −28.6% | 60.3% | |
| 1 | −0 | 1.4 | 4.7 | 0.5 | |
| 3.36 | 0.29 | 5.04 | 14.55 | 1.65 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −9.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −26.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −26.5%
- ROE
- 9.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 325 | 127 | 173 | 243 | |
| – | minus 60.8% | +35.6% | +40.4% | |
| 297 | 160 | 174 | 233 | |
| 28 | −32.7 | −1.5 | 10 | |
| 8.6% | −25.7% | −0.8% | 4.1% | |
| 2.6 | 2.5 | 1.6 | 3.4 | |
| 1.1 | 0.8 | 4.1 | 4.1 | |
| 2 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.5 | |
| −0.2 | −0.1 | −1.7 | −1 | |
| 27.3 | −32.7 | −7.4 | 6.7 | |
| 29.4% | 2.6% | 20.6% | −8.9% | |
| 18.4 | −32.3 | −5.9 | 7.2 | |
| 58.87 | -102.29 | -18.73 | 23.34 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | |
| 110 | 76.3 | 70.8 | 78.6 | |
| 5.7 | 19.2 | 41.4 | 28.1 | |
| 93.7 | 98.7 | 105 | 95.2 | |
| 213 | 197 | 221 | 205 | |
| 6.2 | 5.8 | 4.3 | 3.1 | |
| 0.5 | – | – | – | |
| 13.1 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 0.5 | |
| 17 | 7.4 | 27.6 | 27.1 | |
| 176 | 183 | 187 | 174 | |
| 213 | 197 | 221 | 205 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.1 | −18.6 | −2.7 | 23.9 | |
| −3.9 | 8.3 | −13.3 | −3 | |
| −2.4 | 10.5 | 16.6 | −18.4 | |
| −6.4 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 2.6 | |
| −0.3 | −1.7 | −0.4 | −0.4 | |
| −0.5 | −20.4 | −3 | 23.5 | |
| – | −1.3 | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters62.85%
- Public37.15%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 62.85% | 37.15% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 62.85% | 37.15% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 62.85% | 37.15% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 62.85% | 37.15% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 62.85% | 37.15% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.