On 6 Nov 2026, Shree Ganesh Remedies was priced at ₹625.85, or 52.1× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 17% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 15% and ROE of 7.6%, and sales and net profit grew 6.2% and 1.4% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.16× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹803 Cr, ranked 75th of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares rose 19% over the past year.
- ₹647.00
- ₹647.00
- ₹621.75
- ₹631.60
- 8.1K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+19.4% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 52.1 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +6.2%, profit +1.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 14.7% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.16× equity, interest covered 8.1×.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 7.6%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹803 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 52.1
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 4.85
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 7.6%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- 14.7%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.16
- Debt ₹26 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹12.02
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 31.4%
- Net margin 13.2%
- Sales growth
- −41.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −67.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 8.74
- EV/EBITDA 30.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 7.6%.
- Quarterly profit down 67.5% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 41.8% on a year ago.
- P/E of 52.1 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
About Shree Ganesh Remedies
Shree Ganesh Remedies Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of pharmaceutical drug intermediates for active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) and fine chemicals in India and internationally. The company offers anti-arrhythmic, anti-cancer, anti-depressant, anti-diabetic, anti-diarrheal, antifungal, antihistamine, anti-inflammatory, anti-parasitic, anti-psychotic, anticholinergic, birth-control, cardiovascular, gastrointestinal, neurological disorder,…
- Headquarters
- Ankleshwar
- Employees
- 224
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE414Y01015
- Website
- ganeshremedies.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 19.3K
- 1-year return
- plus 19.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 16.5%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| SGRLShree Ganesh Remedies | 625.85 | minus 0.91% | 803 | 52.1 | 4.85 | – | 7.6% | 31.4% | 6.2% | 1.4% | 0.00% | plus 19.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24.7 | 30.3 | 21.1 | 33.2 | 14.4 | |
| 17.4 | 20.7 | 14.4 | 21.8 | 11 | |
| 7.3 | 9.6 | 6.7 | 11.4 | 3.4 | |
| 29.6% | 31.7% | 31.9% | 34.3% | 23.3% | |
| 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1 | 0.9 | |
| 0.9 | 1 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.3 | |
| 2.4 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 2.4 | |
| 4.6 | 6.7 | 4 | 8.7 | 1.5 | |
| 25.1% | 26.2% | 22.4% | 28.1% | 26.8% | |
| 3.4 | 5 | 3.1 | 6.3 | 1.1 | |
| 2.68 | 3.86 | 2.41 | 4.88 | 0.87 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +6.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +1.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −0.4%
- ROE
- 7.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90.2 | 125 | 107 | 108 | |
| – | +38.3% | minus 14.7% | +1.5% | |
| 66.1 | 83 | 66.7 | 72.5 | |
| 24.1 | 41.8 | 39.8 | 35.6 | |
| 26.7% | 33.5% | 37.3% | 32.9% | |
| 2.4 | 2.8 | 2.3 | 1.5 | |
| 0 | 0.5 | 2 | 3.4 | |
| 3.8 | 6.1 | 9.6 | 10.5 | |
| −0.1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.9 | |
| 22.6 | 38.2 | 31.3 | 24 | |
| 24.6% | 26.3% | 26.2% | 26.0% | |
| 17 | 28.1 | 23.1 | 17.8 | |
| – | +65.1% | minus 17.9% | minus 23.0% | |
| 14.01 | 22.34 | 17.96 | 13.83 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.5 | 12.8 | 12.8 | 12.8 | |
| 76.4 | 109 | 132 | 150 | |
| 33.5 | 36.4 | 38.4 | 30.8 | |
| 21.4 | 12.4 | 8.4 | 13.9 | |
| 144 | 171 | 192 | 208 | |
| 76.4 | 99.1 | 112 | 119 | |
| 41.8 | 18.6 | 17.3 | 14.2 | |
| 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 11.2 | 20.5 | 28.2 | 25.9 | |
| 14 | 32.6 | 34.1 | 48.7 | |
| 144 | 171 | 192 | 208 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 30.4 | 30.7 | 23.7 | |
| −53.6 | −33 | −35.7 | −9.9 | |
| 41.3 | 9.8 | −1.1 | −11.7 | |
| 4.8 | 7.3 | −6.1 | 2.2 | |
| −51.6 | −31.1 | −23.2 | −16.6 | |
| −34.6 | −0.7 | 7.5 | 7.1 | |
| −0.6 | −0.6 | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.