Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Tandhan Energies was priced at ₹320.15, or 65.1× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 19.5×, and the shares are 27% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 2.5% and ROE of 3.7%. Debt is 0.33× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹746 Cr, ranked 42nd of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares rose 215% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹336.25
Day high
₹353.00
Day low
₹320.15
Prev. close
₹336.95
Volume
226

Health check

1 good · 1 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +214.9% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 65.1 vs industry 19.5.

  • Growthn/a

    Not enough yearly results to measure.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 2.5% vs peer median 15.3%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.33× equity, interest covered 111.4×, Piotroski 4 of 9.

  • Red flags3 to check

    Return on equity is low at 3.7%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Packaged Foods

126 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹746 Cr, #42 of 127 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹77 Cr · profit ₹14 Cr
Market cap
₹746 Cr
Small cap
P/E
65.1
Industry 19.5
Price to book
4.21
Peers 8.88
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
3.7%
Peers 14.8%
ROCE
2.5%
Peers 15.3%
Debt to equity
0.33
Debt ₹58 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹4.92
OPM (TTM)
21.8%
Net margin 17.7%
Sales growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
9.70

Strengths and risks

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 3.7%.
  • P/E of 65.1 against an industry P/E of 19.5.
  • Interest coverage of only −5.8×.

No standout strengths in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Tandhan Energies

Tandhan Energies Limited engages in the trading, import, and export of power backup solutions, batteries, solar products, and electrical products in India and internationally. It offers products in the areas of renewable energy batteries, tall tubular lead acid batteries (for residential applications), seal maintenance free batteries, thunder inverters, automotive batteries (for passenger and commercial vehicles), solar PCUs, generator batteries, and…

Headquarters
Kolkata
Employees
2
Sector
Consumer Defensive
ISIN
INE455D01012

Price range

52 weeks

₹97.55₹439.00

Today

₹320.15₹353.00
Avg volume (3M)
673
1-year return
plus 214.9%
From 52-week high
minus 27.1%

Peers · Packaged Foods

Company
NESTLEINDNestle India1,282.10plus 1.89%2,47,22960.642.76–79.9%21.0%––0.94%minus 0.5%
BRITANNIABritannia Industries4,785.00minus 3.92%1,15,25543.227.1361.2%66.7%18.4%5.7%3.0%1.89%minus 15.5%
TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products1,086.30plus 0.80%1,07,51163.34.868.3%7.6%14.0%13.9%8.6%0.92%minus 8.6%
PATANJALIPatanjali Foods411.50plus 0.19%44,77622.73.4211.2%14.8%4.2%8.7%27.0%0.98%minus 28.6%
HATSUNHatsun Agro Product1,068.10plus 0.33%23,79266.012.0720.2%19.0%10.7%11.2%29.0%1.87%plus 2.4%
MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food297.20plus 0.93%22,88091.28.88–9.7%10.1%––0.00%plus 63.7%
AWLAWL Agri Business167.00minus 0.48%21,57318.71.9815.3%11.1%2.9%8.7%21.4%0.60%minus 39.5%
SHAHFOODTandhan Energies320.15minus 4.99%74665.14.212.5%3.7%21.8%––0.00%plus 214.9%
Median of 7 peers–0.33%44,77660.68.8815.3%14.8%10.7%8.7%21.4%0.94%−8.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrSep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
––465.1
––4.153.2
−0−0−0.111.9
––−3.4%18.2%
004.93.2
0001.3
––00.1
−0−04.713.7
––27.6%24.8%
−0−03.410.3
-0.11-0.831.464.40

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
ROE
3.7%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
––3.84
––3.74.2
−0.3−0.20.1−0.2
––2.9%−6.0%
0.10−04.9
0000
–––0
–––−0
−0.2−0.20.14.6
–––28.2%
−0.2−0.20.13.3
-3.45-3.671.811.41

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
0.60.60.623.3
−1.1−1.3−1.2154
0.911.357.7
0.20.12.236.3
0.60.52.9271
–––10.1
–––7
–––7.9
00032.4
0.60.52.8213
0.60.52.9271

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−0.2−0.2−0.2−54.3
00–−148
−00.20.2232
−0.2−0030.2
–––−10.2
−0.2−0.2−0.2−64.5

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you