As of 6 Nov 2026, Shahi Shipping is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹2.07 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹10.26, 60% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 16% a year over 3 years. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹15 Cr, ranked 15th of 15 Marine Shipping companies by market cap; the shares fell 26% over the past year.
- ₹10.69
- ₹10.69
- ₹10.20
- ₹10.99
- 1.4K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−26.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −15.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -16.9% vs peer median 13.8%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹15 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 23.5
- Price to book
- 31.19
- Peers 4.36
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −130.9%
- Peers 18.8%
- ROCE
- −16.9%
- Peers 13.8%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹1.57
- OPM (TTM)
- −35.6%
- Net margin −40.4%
- Sales growth
- −49.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 2.90
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −130.9%.
- Quarterly sales down 49.7% on a year ago.
- 60% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −0.5×.
About Shahi Shipping
Shahi Shipping Limited transports bulk cargo and containers in India. The company provides services in the areas of container and liquid cargo lighterage, petroleum and chemical cargo handling, bulk cargo lighterage, tug services, and bunkering and container feeder services; and supply fresh water to vessels at sea through water barges. It also designs low draft vessels suitable for operations on Indian coasts. The company owns and operates eight vessels.…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 41
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE825D01016
- Website
- shahilogistics.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 26.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 60.4%
Peers · Marine Shipping
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIPORTSAdani Ports and Special Economic Zone | 1,936.60 | plus 2.76% | 4,46,185 | 32.3 | 4.36 | 11.0% | 15.6% | 44.0% | 22.9% | 34.1% | 0.39% | plus 30.5% |
| JSWINFRAJSW Infrastructure | 338.30 | minus 2.31% | 78,692 | 50.3 | 4.42 | 12.0% | 9.9% | 36.2% | 19.0% | 27.2% | 0.27% | plus 19.5% |
| GESHIPGreat Eastern Shipping Co. | 1,428.70 | minus 2.14% | 19,236 | 4.6 | 1.20 | 17.4% | 18.8% | 42.5% | −1.6% | 4.5% | 4.03% | plus 38.6% |
| SHREEJISPGShreeji Shipping Global | 884.55 | plus 2.40% | 14,411 | 88.7 | 18.71 | – | 21.1% | 24.4% | −5.4% | 8.7% | 0.23% | plus 219.9% |
| SCIShipping Corporation of India | 261.07 | minus 0.90% | 12,161 | 6.1 | 1.34 | 14.1% | 15.5% | 23.5% | −0.1% | 15.8% | 2.80% | plus 5.3% |
| KMEWKnowledge Marine & Engineering Works | 652.80 | minus 79.23% | 8,279 | 60.7 | 14.00 | 13.4% | 20.0% | 39.9% | 7.6% | 18.8% | 0.00% | plus 125.5% |
| GPPLGujarat Pipavav Port | 166.49 | plus 3.23% | 8,052 | 14.6 | 3.37 | 26.7% | 21.8% | 52.0% | 6.6% | 18.0% | 6.06% | minus 0.9% |
| SHAHISHIPShahi Shipping | 10.26 | minus 6.64% | 15 | – | 31.19 | −16.9% | −130.9% | −35.6% | −15.9% | – | 0.00% | minus 26.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.90% | 14,411 | 32.3 | 4.36 | 13.8% | 18.8% | 39.9% | 6.6% | 18.0% | 0.39% | 30.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 0.9 | |
| 1.9 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 1.4 | |
| −0.2 | −0.4 | −0.5 | −0.6 | −0.5 | |
| −9.2% | −25.2% | −30.0% | −38.6% | −58.0% | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | – | −0.1 | – | |
| −0.3 | −0.3 | −0.6 | −0.7 | −0.6 | |
| 4.3% | −12.8% | 16.9% | 7.9% | −18.5% | |
| −0.3 | −0.4 | −0.5 | −0.7 | −0.8 | |
| -0.22 | -0.25 | -0.32 | -0.48 | -0.52 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −15.9%
- ROE
- −130.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.9 | 12.4 | 10.6 | 6.5 | |
| – | +14.4% | minus 14.9% | minus 39.0% | |
| 10.4 | 10.4 | 7.4 | 6.8 | |
| 0.5 | 2 | 3.1 | −0.3 | |
| 4.4% | 16.2% | 29.7% | −5.0% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.6 | |
| 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.7 | |
| 0.9 | 1.4 | −5.8 | −0.4 | |
| 0.4 | 2.5 | −3.7 | −1.9 | |
| −15.2% | −5.4% | 4.5% | 6.5% | |
| 0.4 | 2.6 | −3.6 | −1.8 | |
| – | +533.6% | minus 237.9% | – | |
| 0.28 | 1.78 | -2.46 | -1.26 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.5 | 14.5 | 14.5 | 14.5 | |
| −11.2 | −8.6 | −12.2 | −14 | |
| 9 | 5.4 | 6.2 | 8.8 | |
| 7.1 | 7.3 | 3.8 | 4.2 | |
| 19.4 | 18.6 | 12.4 | 13.4 | |
| 7.3 | 13.3 | 7.4 | 9.1 | |
| 2.1 | 8.6 | – | 1.2 | |
| 0 | 1.3 | 1 | 0.7 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 9.5 | −5 | 3.8 | 2.3 | |
| 19.4 | 18.6 | 12.4 | 13.4 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 | 4 | 2.8 | 0.3 | |
| 0.4 | −0 | −2.7 | −2.4 | |
| −1.9 | −3.9 | 0.1 | 2 | |
| 0.1 | −0 | 0.2 | −0.2 | |
| −0 | −0.1 | −3.2 | −1.3 | |
| 1.6 | 3.9 | −0.4 | −1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.