Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Shalby trades at 34.0× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 47.7×, and the shares are 50% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 12% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 18%; its ROCE of 7.6% is the lowest among the 7 largest Medical Care Facilities peers. Debt is 0.59× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,279 Cr, ranked 20th of 40 Medical Care Facilities companies by market cap; the shares fell 50% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹120.00
Day high
₹121.22
Day low
₹118.35
Prev. close
₹121.69
Volume
1.1 L

Health check

1 good · 5 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −49.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 34.0 vs industry 47.7.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +12.4%, profit −18.0% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 7.6% vs peer median 11.9%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 0.59× equity, interest covered 2.7×, Piotroski 2 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Return on equity is low at 3.7%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Medical Care Facilities

39 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹1,279 Cr, #20 of 40 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.64 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹1,176 Cr · profit ₹39 Cr
Market cap
₹1,279 Cr
Small cap
P/E
34.0
Industry 47.7
Price to book
1.27
Peers 8.06
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
3.7%
Peers 12.8%
ROCE
7.6%
Peers 11.9%
Debt to equity
0.59
Debt ₹595 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹3.50
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
12.1%
Net margin 3.3%
Sales growth
+11.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+21.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.09
EV/EBITDA 12.9

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 21.6% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 34.0 against an industry P/E of 47.7.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 3.7%.
  • 50% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Shalby

Shalby Limited operates a chain of multi-specialty hospitals in India and internationally. The company operates through Healthcare Services and Manufacturing segments. It offers rheumatology, knee and hip joint replacement, spine surgery, Paediatric orthopedic and trauma, arthroscopy, and arthroplasty; cardiothoracic and vascular surgery, coronary angiography, angioplasty and stenting, and cardiology services; root canal treatment, dental implants, crowns…

Headquarters
Ahmedabad
Employees
2,217
Sector
Healthcare
ISIN
INE597J01018

Price range

52 weeks

₹110.61₹237.40

Today

₹118.35₹121.22
Avg volume (3M)
94K
1-year return
minus 49.9%
From 52-week high
minus 49.9%

Peers · Medical Care Facilities

Company
APOLLOHOSPApollo Hospitals Enterprise8,446.00plus 0.90%1,21,44154.011.4519.2%22.5%15.4%14.8%33.3%0.24%plus 7.2%
MAXHEALTHMax Healthcare Institute934.00plus 0.21%90,90966.18.0312.6%12.8%26.8%22.4%9.3%0.21%minus 18.1%
MANIPALHOSManipal Health Enterprises646.70minus 1.61%85,065133.69.059.8%9.2%17.8%––0.00%minus 3.0%
ASTERDMAster DM Quality Care713.15minus 0.89%62,09290.78.069.4%9.7%17.4%15.7%−3.0%0.42%plus 4.5%
FORTISFortis Healthcare766.90minus 6.45%57,89855.75.5211.9%10.4%22.2%13.3%20.9%0.13%minus 19.6%
NHNarayana Hrudayalaya1,903.00minus 0.65%38,65044.77.7311.4%19.1%18.5%20.5%9.9%0.24%plus 4.7%
MEDANTAGlobal Health1,387.60minus 0.15%37,26460.48.6315.0%15.2%22.1%17.2%19.5%0.04%plus 11.2%
SHALBYShalby118.94minus 2.26%1,27934.01.277.6%3.7%12.1%12.4%−18.0%0.00%minus 49.9%
Median of 7 peers–−0.65%62,09260.48.0611.9%12.8%18.5%16.5%14.7%0.21%4.5%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
296285272287331
255244242258290
41.541.630.329.341.6
14.0%14.6%11.1%10.2%12.6%
74.57.28.17.4
9.49.610.69.310.6
16.517.417.618.518.7
22.719.19.29.619.7
66.1%61.8%86.2%−92.1%46.7%
8.98.41.818.310.8
0.710.680.121.720.98

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+12.4%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−18.0%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−20.0%
ROE
3.7%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
8009281,0811,135
–+16.1%+16.4%+5.0%
667748937986
133181144149
16.6%19.5%13.3%13.1%
14.45.37.45.5
814.435.335.4
38.852.265.870
1.88.95.611.6
10212855.760.6
33.7%34.9%96.6%42.7%
67.784.16.237.4
–+24.2%minus 92.6%+500.9%
6.307.830.183.23

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
107107107108
820893885898
181378476595
173229236239
1,2811,6081,7041,839
6749409321,009
6.243.643.733
10.717.522.412.4
15810812984.2
432499576701
1,2811,6081,7041,839

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
67.819.6−4.3−0
−61.138.1−35.6−97.3
−50−15147.684.4
−43.3−937.6−12.9
−18.5−47.1−71.4−149
49.3−27.5−75.8−149
−10.8−13−13–

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
74.3%
promoters
  • Promoters74.33%
  • Public25.05%
  • Employee trusts0.62%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202674.33%25.05%0.00
30 Jun 202674.33%25.02%0.00
31 Mar 202674.33%25.02%0.00
31 Dec 202574.33%25.01%0.00
30 Sep 202574.33%25.01%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you