On 6 Nov 2026, Shish Industries was priced at ₹11.70, or 146.3× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 18.1×, and the shares are 39% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 5.5% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Packaging & Containers peers, and sales and net profit grew 25% and 2.3% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.27× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹494 Cr, ranked 25th of 83 Packaging & Containers companies by market cap; the shares rose 39% over the past year.
- ₹12.11
- ₹12.18
- ₹11.61
- ₹11.84
- 68.4K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+39.3% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 146.3 vs industry 18.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +25.2%, profit +2.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 5.5% vs peer median 16.7%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.27× equity, interest covered 4.4×, Piotroski 1 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.0%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹494 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 146.3
- Industry 18.1
- Price to book
- 2.66
- Peers 2.06
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 5.0%
- Peers 14.4%
- ROCE
- 5.5%
- Peers 16.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.27
- Debt ₹49 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.08
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.8%
- Net margin 2.2%
- Sales growth
- +7.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −155.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.61
- EV/EBITDA 38.2
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.0%.
- Quarterly profit down 155.2% on a year ago.
- P/E of 146.3 against an industry P/E of 18.1.
- 39% below its 52-week high.
About Shish Industries
Shish Industries Limited engages in the manufacture, trading, and marketing of polypropylene (PP) sheets and rolls in India. The company provides industrial packaging, thermal insulation, PP/PE woven fabric and consumer products. It offers flexible intermediate bulk containers, air dunnage bags, composite straps, PP bubble rolls and corrugated sheets, and other packaging materials, as well as solutions for industrial and commercial applications,…
- Headquarters
- Surat
- Employees
- 57
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE145Y01023
- Website
- shishindustries.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 9.8 L
- 1-year return
- plus 39.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 38.9%
Peers · Packaging & Containers
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMETECHNOTime Technoplast | 170.65 | minus 1.98% | 8,424 | 15.9 | 2.06 | 15.3% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 12.5% | 28.9% | 0.86% | minus 17.5% |
| EPLEPL | 221.31 | minus 3.61% | 7,101 | 18.1 | 2.26 | 16.7% | 14.9% | 19.8% | 8.5% | 19.7% | 2.26% | plus 13.4% |
| AGIAGI Greenpac | 645.55 | minus 3.31% | 4,177 | 11.8 | 1.65 | 18.2% | 14.9% | 22.0% | 5.5% | 10.4% | 1.08% | minus 18.3% |
| UFLEXUFLEX | 575.30 | minus 2.13% | 4,154 | 6.1 | 0.51 | 7.5% | 4.1% | 14.0% | 1.4% | −12.9% | 0.52% | plus 9.1% |
| TCPLPACKTCPL Packaging | 4,431.10 | minus 2.80% | 4,024 | 34.9 | 5.61 | 18.3% | 14.4% | 12.8% | 7.3% | −4.2% | 0.55% | plus 37.9% |
| JINDALPOLYJindal Poly Films | 697.50 | minus 0.11% | 3,054 | – | 1.00 | −18.2% | −29.9% | −36.5% | −15.6% | – | 0.00% | plus 25.0% |
| KNACKKnack Packaging | 199.71 | plus 1.42% | 2,444 | 21.6 | 3.34 | 38.3% | 35.5% | 17.8% | 16.6% | 67.1% | 0.00% | plus 9.1% |
| SHISHINDShish Industries | 11.70 | minus 1.18% | 494 | 146.3 | 2.66 | 5.5% | 5.0% | 6.8% | 25.2% | 2.3% | 0.00% | plus 39.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 4,154 | 17.0 | 2.06 | 16.7% | 14.4% | 14.0% | 7.3% | 15.0% | 0.55% | 9.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33.1 | 29.8 | 33.4 | 38.2 | 35.5 | |
| 30.2 | 24.4 | 29.1 | 38.3 | 35.6 | |
| 2.9 | 5.3 | 4.2 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| 8.7% | 17.9% | 12.7% | −0.3% | −0.3% | |
| 2.4 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 0.8 | |
| 0.7 | 1.7 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.7 | |
| 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 2.1 | |
| 3.3 | 2.6 | 3 | 0 | −2.1 | |
| 23.3% | 17.8% | 64.6% | −287.3% | −0.4% | |
| 2.8 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 1.8 | −1.5 | |
| 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.04 | -0.04 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +25.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +2.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −5.6%
- ROE
- 5.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68.5 | 85.7 | 116 | 134 | |
| – | +25.1% | +35.6% | +15.6% | |
| 59 | 74.7 | 105 | 122 | |
| 9.5 | 11 | 11.7 | 12.6 | |
| 13.9% | 12.8% | 10.0% | 9.4% | |
| 1.2 | 2.5 | 3 | 4.6 | |
| 0.4 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 2.6 | |
| 1.3 | 1.4 | 4.6 | 5.7 | |
| −0.1 | – | 0.2 | −0 | |
| 9 | 11.1 | 7.9 | 9 | |
| 24.5% | 28.1% | 24.6% | 34.3% | |
| 6.8 | 8 | 8.7 | 7.3 | |
| – | +18.1% | +9.2% | minus 16.9% | |
| 0.21 | 0.29 | 0.23 | 0.18 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.1 | 35 | 38 | 42.2 | |
| 23.8 | 24.9 | 67.8 | 143 | |
| 9.3 | 13.1 | 33.6 | 48.8 | |
| 10.3 | 13.2 | 10.2 | 19.1 | |
| 54.4 | 86.2 | 150 | 253 | |
| 8.8 | 18.3 | 40.1 | 84.1 | |
| 2.2 | 4.4 | 7.6 | 22.9 | |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 18.5 | |
| 11 | 6.7 | 1.6 | 7.1 | |
| 32.2 | 56.4 | 99 | 121 | |
| 54.4 | 86.2 | 150 | 253 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 | −12.5 | −1.7 | −13.9 | |
| −2.9 | −18.1 | −45.5 | −63.4 | |
| 13.5 | 19.9 | 47.2 | 82.8 | |
| 10.9 | −10.8 | −0 | 5.4 | |
| −2.7 | −11.6 | −33.6 | −47.3 | |
| −2.5 | −24.1 | −35.3 | −61.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.