Shristi Infrastructure Development Corporation (BSE: SHRISTI) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹35 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹28.16, 28% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 32% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹367 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹63 Cr, ranked 124th of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares rose 2.0% over the past year.
- ₹30.50
- ₹30.50
- ₹28.15
- ₹30.60
- 103
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
+2.0% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −32.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹63 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- −0.39
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- −15.5%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹367 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹15.96
- OPM (TTM)
- −24.3%
- Net margin −62.3%
- Sales growth
- −62.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 1.10
- EV/EBITDA −31.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Quarterly sales down 62.3% on a year ago.
- Interest coverage of only −0.1×.
About Shristi Infrastructure Development Corporation
Shristi Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the construction and real estate business in India. It undertakes projects, including townships, residential, retail/malls and commercial, mixed-use developments, industrial parks and warehouses, education, healthcare, clubs and recreational facilities, and hospitality projects, as well as logistics hubs. The company was incorporated in 1990 and is based in…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 47
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE472C01027
- Website
- shristicorp.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.1K
- 1-year return
- plus 2.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 27.7%
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.4% | 0.35 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 19.7 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,434 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| SHRISTIShristi Infrastructure Development Corporation | 28.16 | minus 7.97% | 63 | – | – | −15.5% | −24.3% | – | −32.4% | plus 2.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.35 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.7 | 15.8 | 16.8 | 15.4 | 7.8 | |
| 19.2 | 15.2 | 17.6 | 19.2 | 17.4 | |
| 1.5 | 0.6 | −0.8 | −3.8 | −9.6 | |
| 7.3% | 4.1% | −5.0% | −24.7% | −122.3% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 0.1 | |
| 4.2 | 3.9 | 3.8 | 4.1 | 3.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −2.7 | −3.3 | −4.5 | −6.9 | −13.2 | |
| 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.2% | |
| −4.6 | −5.2 | −6.5 | −9.2 | −14.6 | |
| -2.08 | -2.34 | -2.92 | -4.12 | -6.58 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −32.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 226 | 115 | 87.1 | 69.8 | |
| – | minus 48.9% | minus 24.5% | minus 19.9% | |
| 207 | 147 | 143 | 71.4 | |
| 19.1 | −31.3 | −56.1 | −1.6 | |
| 8.5% | −27.1% | −64.4% | −2.3% | |
| −12.7 | −13.8 | 56.2 | −7.3 | |
| 64.9 | 27.8 | 17.5 | 15.8 | |
| 24.9 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| −10.5 | 37 | 2.6 | −0.7 | |
| −93.9 | −36 | −14.9 | −25.5 | |
| −4.1% | −11.5% | −2.4% | 0.3% | |
| −95.6 | −40 | −15.2 | −25.4 | |
| -44.02 | -18.10 | -6.86 | -11.46 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22.2 | 22.2 | 22.2 | 22.2 | |
| −173 | −136 | −156 | −181 | |
| 1,064 | 414 | 382 | 367 | |
| 564 | 410 | 242 | 217 | |
| 1,477 | 710 | 491 | 425 | |
| 689 | 143 | 143 | 143 | |
| 37.8 | 35 | 34.9 | 35.1 | |
| 5.3 | 4 | 0.2 | – | |
| 19 | 3.4 | 1.6 | 2.1 | |
| 726 | 525 | 311 | 245 | |
| 1,477 | 710 | 491 | 425 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 69.3 | 71.2 | 90.3 | 32.8 | |
| 16.5 | 725 | 5.1 | −0.3 | |
| −88.1 | −811 | −96.9 | −32.4 | |
| −2.2 | −14.3 | −1.5 | 0.1 | |
| −1.3 | −0 | −0 | −0.2 | |
| 68 | 71.2 | 90.3 | 32.6 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −0 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.