Shukra Pharmaceuticals (SHUKRAPHAR) had a P/E of 102.4× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 28.7×. Sales fell 1.2% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 71%; its ROCE of 32% is the highest among the 7 largest Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) peers. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,535 Cr, ranked 50th of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares rose 93% over the past year.
- ₹79.25
- ₹82.18
- ₹79.25
- ₹79.90
- 51.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+92.9% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 102.4 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −1.2%, profit +71.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 31.7% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.06× equity, interest covered 27.3×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 102.4 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3,535 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 102.4
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 38.15
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.01%
- ROE
- 28.9%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- 31.7%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.06
- Debt ₹5.02 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.78
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 62.2%
- Net margin 45.4%
- Sales growth
- +336.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +1158.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 47.22
- EV/EBITDA 68.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 28.9%.
- Return on capital employed of 31.7%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 1158.6% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 336.3% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- P/E of 102.4 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
About Shukra Pharmaceuticals
SHUKRA MEDTECH LIMITED engages in the manufacturing, marketing, and export of pharmaceutical formulations in India and internationally. The company offers various products, such as antibiotics, anti biotics, macrolides, quinolones, anti bacterial, anti fungal, anti malarial, anti viral, anti protozoal, anti anthelmintic, sedative and tranquilliser, anti depressant, anti manic, anti emetic, anti ulcer, beta blockers, diuretics, analgesic, muscle relaxants,…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE551C01044
- Website
- shukrapharmaceuticals.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 62.3 L
- 1-year return
- plus 92.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 5.1%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| SHUKRAPHARShukra Pharmaceuticals | 79.88 | minus 0.03% | 3,535 | 102.4 | 38.15 | 31.7% | 28.9% | 62.2% | −1.2% | 71.0% | 0.01% | plus 92.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.4 | 5.9 | 39.1 | 6.3 | 23.5 | |
| 4.1 | 6.3 | 12 | 5.6 | 4.4 | |
| 1.3 | −0.4 | 27.1 | 0.7 | 19.1 | |
| 24.5% | −7.1% | 69.3% | 11.1% | 81.4% | |
| 1.1 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.5 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1 | 1.1 | |
| 1.4 | 0.2 | 26.8 | 0.4 | 18.2 | |
| 25.0% | −1098.6% | 24.1% | 549.9% | 28.7% | |
| 1 | 2.4 | 20.4 | −1.7 | 13 | |
| 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.47 | -0.04 | 0.30 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −1.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +71.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +54.2%
- ROE
- 28.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58.8 | 74.6 | 32.6 | 56.7 | |
| – | +26.8% | minus 56.3% | +74.1% | |
| 53.5 | 55.2 | 19.9 | 28 | |
| 5.4 | 19.4 | 12.7 | 28.7 | |
| 9.1% | 26.0% | 39.1% | 50.7% | |
| 0.7 | 2.6 | 4.2 | 4.6 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 1.1 | |
| 1.8 | 2.1 | 3 | 3.4 | |
| 0.4 | 0.2 | – | – | |
| 4.4 | 19.9 | 13.3 | 28.8 | |
| 0.8% | 6.8% | 28.2% | 23.4% | |
| 4.4 | 18.5 | 9.6 | 22.1 | |
| – | +320.7% | minus 48.3% | +130.4% | |
| 0.14 | 0.42 | 0.22 | 0.50 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.9 | 10.9 | 43.8 | 43.8 | |
| 21.4 | 46.7 | 19 | 46.1 | |
| 5.1 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 5 | |
| 44.6 | 17 | 19.8 | 22.6 | |
| 75 | 77.8 | 86.8 | 117 | |
| 21.9 | 21.6 | 21.3 | 33.6 | |
| 1.7 | 2 | 2.3 | 11.9 | |
| 4 | 10 | 12.1 | 6 | |
| 47.4 | 44.2 | 51 | 65.9 | |
| 75 | 77.8 | 86.8 | 117 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 | −5.2 | 7.9 | 3.9 | |
| −4.4 | −1.2 | −1.3 | −14.1 | |
| 4.9 | 12.4 | −4.5 | 4.1 | |
| 3.7 | 6 | 2.1 | −6.1 | |
| −4.5 | −1.8 | −2.7 | −15.7 | |
| −1.3 | −7 | 5.2 | −11.8 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −4.4 | −0.4 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters51.15%
- Public48.85%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 51.15% | 48.85% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.