Sigachi Industries (SIGACHI) had a P/E of 42.4× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 32% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of −13% is the lowest among the 7 largest Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) peers, and sales grew 17% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.32× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,054 Cr, ranked 69th of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares fell 23% over the past year.
- ₹27.75
- ₹27.75
- ₹27.10
- ₹27.82
- 7 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−23.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 42.4 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +16.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -13.1% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.32× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.6%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,054 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 42.4
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 1.93
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 4.6%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- −13.1%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.32
- Debt ₹175 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.65
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.8%
- Net margin 5.1%
- Sales growth
- +15.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −3.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.17
- EV/EBITDA 24.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 15.7% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.6%.
- 32% below its 52-week high.
- Promoter stake down from 40.5% to 36.7%.
About Sigachi Industries
Sigachi Industries Limited manufactures and sells microcrystalline cellulose and cellulose powder in India. The company provides cellulose-based products under the HiCel, AceCel, CoatCel, GloCel, and BARETab brand names to pharmaceutical, nutraceutical, cosmetic, and chemical industries. It also provides croscarmellose sodium, pharmaceutical coatings, nutritional premix and food solutions, and allied trade business, as well as operations and maintenance…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 1,400
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE0D0K01022
- Website
- sigachi.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 38.9 L
- 1-year return
- minus 23.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 32.5%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| SIGACHISigachi Industries | 27.55 | minus 0.97% | 1,054 | 42.4 | 1.93 | −13.1% | 4.6% | 11.4% | 16.5% | – | 0.00% | minus 23.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 128 | 117 | 122 | 121 | 130 | |
| 104 | 111 | 105 | 105 | 111 | |
| 24.1 | 5.7 | 16.4 | 16.5 | 19.1 | |
| 18.8% | 4.9% | 13.5% | 13.6% | 14.7% | |
| 3.9 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 1 | 0.2 | |
| 3.3 | 3.1 | 4.3 | 3 | 3.8 | |
| 4.7 | 4.2 | 4.6 | 4.4 | 4.4 | |
| −121 | −0.7 | −1.1 | – | – | |
| −101 | −1.9 | 7.7 | 10.1 | 11.1 | |
| 0.0% | 99.1% | 0.8% | 19.3% | 20.6% | |
| −100 | 0.2 | 7.7 | 6.8 | 10.2 | |
| -2.63 | 0.01 | 0.20 | 0.18 | 0.27 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +16.5%
- ROE
- 4.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302 | 399 | 488 | 478 | |
| – | +32.1% | +22.4% | minus 2.1% | |
| 243 | 317 | 374 | 424 | |
| 59.2 | 82 | 114 | 54 | |
| 19.6% | 20.5% | 23.4% | 11.3% | |
| 5.5 | 4 | 4.8 | 7 | |
| 3.1 | 5.3 | 10.7 | 12.8 | |
| 6.6 | 10.8 | 15.8 | 17.6 | |
| −0.5 | −0.2 | −0.1 | −118 | |
| 54.5 | 69.8 | 92.3 | −87.7 | |
| 20.1% | 17.9% | 23.7% | 5.6% | |
| 43.5 | 57.2 | 69.6 | −81.8 | |
| – | +31.3% | +21.7% | minus 217.5% | |
| 1.42 | 1.54 | 2.06 | -2.14 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.7 | 32.8 | 38.2 | 38.2 | |
| 238 | 397 | 563 | 484 | |
| 68.5 | 151 | 142 | 162 | |
| 36.9 | 113 | 103 | 157 | |
| 374 | 694 | 846 | 841 | |
| 173 | 305 | 363 | 345 | |
| 51.3 | 106 | 48.4 | 76 | |
| 18.2 | 14.7 | 24.9 | 43.7 | |
| 32.7 | 57 | 72 | 26 | |
| 98.5 | 212 | 338 | 350 | |
| 374 | 694 | 846 | 841 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | 12.9 | 26.9 | −42.8 | |
| −91.9 | −161 | −93.1 | −5.4 | |
| 26.2 | 172 | 81.1 | 2.2 | |
| −36.6 | 24.3 | 15 | −46 | |
| −101 | −85.2 | −43.3 | −44.9 | |
| −71.7 | −72.3 | −16.4 | −87.7 | |
| −3.1 | −3.1 | −3.3 | −3.8 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters36.69%
- Public63.31%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 36.69% | 63.31% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 36.69% | 63.31% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 36.69% | 63.31% | minus 3.01 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 39.70% | 60.30% | minus 0.78 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 40.48% | 59.52% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.