Shelter Infra Projects (BSE: SIPL) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹0.18 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹16.00, 23% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 19% a year over 3 years. Debt is 2.63× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹5.71 Cr, ranked 153rd of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares fell 12% over the past year.
- ₹16.42
- ₹16.42
- ₹16.00
- ₹16.32
- 115
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−11.8% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +18.7% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 4.3% vs peer median 19.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 2.63× equity, interest covered 1.0×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹5.71 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- 1.49
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −1.2%
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- 4.3%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- 2.63
- Debt ₹10 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.51
- OPM (TTM)
- −9.6%
- Net margin −8.0%
- Sales growth
- −7.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −110.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.47
- EV/EBITDA −222.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −1.2%.
- Debt is 2.63× equity.
- Quarterly profit down 110.3% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 7.0% on a year ago.
About Shelter Infra Projects
Shelter Infra Projects Limited engages in the infrastructure and real estate businesses in India and internationally. It provides geo-technical, foundation, civil, public health, and structural engineering design and construction works. The company's projects include highway and railway structures, such as multi-span bridges across rivers, flyovers, underpasses, tunnels, suspension bridges, pipe-line crossings across wide rivers and swamps, sub-surface…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 12
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE413C01013
- Website
- ccapltd.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 536
- 1-year return
- minus 11.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 23.4%
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.4% | 0.35 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 19.7 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,434 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| SIPLShelter Infra Projects | 16.00 | minus 1.96% | 6 | – | 28.7 | 4.3% | −9.6% | 2.63 | 18.7% | minus 11.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.35 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | |
| 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| 0.1 | −0.1 | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| 22.3% | −23.3% | −5.2% | −5.3% | −4.9% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | −0.1 | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| 18.4% | 15.3% | 2.6% | −1174.2% | −14.2% | |
| 0.1 | −0.1 | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| 0.35 | -0.29 | -0.07 | -0.11 | -0.04 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +18.7%
- ROE
- −1.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 2.2 | |
| – | +24.3% | +45.0% | minus 7.2% | |
| 1.4 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 1.7 | |
| −0.1 | −0.2 | 0.3 | 0.5 | |
| −6.4% | −10.3% | 11.1% | 24.7% | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.6 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | – | |
| −0.4 | −0.2 | 0.2 | −0 | |
| −2.0% | −6.1% | 3.7% | −9000.0% | |
| −0.4 | −0.2 | 0.2 | −0 | |
| -1.13 | -0.53 | 0.65 | -0.13 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 | |
| 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 18 | 17.6 | 11 | 10.1 | |
| 20.5 | 18.9 | 18.6 | 19.3 | |
| 42.4 | 40.2 | 33.4 | 33.2 | |
| 4.6 | 8.8 | 8.7 | 8.6 | |
| – | 4.3 | 4.3 | 4.3 | |
| 0.9 | 1.4 | 1 | 1 | |
| 3.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 33 | 25.6 | 19.4 | 19.3 | |
| 42.4 | 40.2 | 33.4 | 33.2 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 0.8 | |
| – | −0 | 5.6 | −0 | |
| −0.5 | −0.3 | −7.1 | −0.9 | |
| −0.2 | −0.1 | 0.1 | −0.1 | |
| – | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 0.8 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.