Smruthi Organics (BSE: SMRUTHIORG) had a P/E of 24.4× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 28.7×. Its ROCE of 7.1% is the lowest among the 7 largest Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) peers, and sales and net profit fell 10% and 6.0% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 1.0%, and debt is 0.12× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹182 Cr, ranked 98th of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares rose 11% over the past year.
- ₹144.00
- ₹163.20
- ₹141.00
- ₹144.20
- 20.1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
+10.9% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 24.4 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −10.5%, profit −6.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 7.1% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.12× equity, interest covered 6.9×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.7%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹182 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 24.4
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 2.48
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 1.04%
- ROE
- 4.7%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- 7.1%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.12
- Debt ₹8.59 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹6.52
- OPM (TTM)
- 16.6%
- Net margin 6.6%
- Sales growth
- +55.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 1.62
- EV/EBITDA 10.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 55.4% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.7%.
About Smruthi Organics
Smruthi Organics Limited manufactures and markets active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) products to India. The company operates through Bulk Drugs and Drugs Intermediates (API), and Formulation segments. The company provides API for cardiovascular, such as amlodipine besilate, losartan potassium, telmisartan, s - amlodipine besilate, s - amlodipine malelate, and valsartan; for anti diabetic, which comprises metformin HCL, vildagliptin, teneligliptin, and…
- Headquarters
- Solapur
- Employees
- 261
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE172E01011
- Website
- smruthiorganics.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 9.5K
- 1-year return
- plus 10.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 9.1%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.87% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.30% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.81% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.59% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.93% | minus 6.6% |
| SMRUTHIORGSmruthi Organics | 159.35 | plus 10.51% | 182 | 24.4 | 2.48 | 7.1% | 4.7% | 16.6% | −10.5% | −6.0% | 1.04% | plus 10.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.59% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.9 | 31.6 | 22.3 | 29.1 | 29.3 | |
| 18.6 | 26.6 | 18.3 | 25.3 | 23.5 | |
| 0.3 | 5 | 4 | 3.8 | 5.8 | |
| 1.6% | 15.9% | 18.0% | 13.0% | 19.8% | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.6 | |
| – | – | −0.5 | −0 | – | |
| −1.5 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 3.9 | |
| 29.7% | 27.8% | 14.4% | 38.6% | 25.1% | |
| −1.1 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 2.9 | |
| -0.96 | 1.80 | 1.22 | 0.93 | 2.51 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −10.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −6.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −6.1%
- ROE
- 4.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 141 | 127 | 125 | 101 | |
| – | minus 9.8% | minus 1.7% | minus 19.1% | |
| 131 | 115 | 113 | 87.6 | |
| 9.8 | 12 | 12 | 13.3 | |
| 7.0% | 9.4% | 9.6% | 13.2% | |
| −0.3 | −0.3 | −0.3 | −1 | |
| 0.4 | 1 | 1.5 | 0.8 | |
| 4.6 | 5.3 | 5.4 | 6.3 | |
| – | −0.3 | −0 | −0.5 | |
| 4.5 | 5 | 4.9 | 4.7 | |
| 8.1% | 27.8% | 27.3% | 26.6% | |
| 4.1 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.4 | |
| – | minus 13.1% | minus 0.8% | minus 3.9% | |
| 3.61 | 3.14 | 3.11 | 2.99 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.4 | 11.4 | 11.4 | 11.4 | |
| 56.7 | 58.2 | 60.2 | 62.1 | |
| 5.7 | 11.9 | 16.9 | 8.6 | |
| 31.8 | 36.7 | 23.2 | 21.4 | |
| 106 | 118 | 112 | 104 | |
| 38.9 | 41.3 | 47.4 | 49.7 | |
| 1.9 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 3 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 1.7 | |
| 62.9 | 74.7 | 61.2 | 49 | |
| 106 | 118 | 112 | 104 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.1 | 4.4 | 10 | 22.3 | |
| −10.2 | −7.2 | −11.4 | −8.9 | |
| −1.5 | 2.7 | 1.4 | −12.1 | |
| 0.3 | −0.1 | −0 | 1.3 | |
| −9.5 | −8.2 | −11.5 | −8.5 | |
| 2.6 | −3.8 | −1.5 | 13.8 | |
| −3.4 | −2.3 | −1.7 | −1.7 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.